» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Winter People

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Winter People

by John Ehle

About this title: Reissued for its opening this fall as a major motion picture, Ehle's beautifully woven story about North Carolina mountain folk stars Kelly McGillis and Lloyd Bridges and is directed by Ted Kotcheff (First Blood and North Dallas 40).

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Winter People

by Ehle, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060809393 ISBN: 0060809396

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter People

by Ehle, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440397700 ISBN: 0440397707

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter People

by Ehle, John

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060809393 ISBN: 0060809396

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, stk #2286t7. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter People

by Ehle, John

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060809393 ISBN: 0060809396

Description: Fine. Moderate creasing in spine-very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Winter People

by Ehle, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPER & ROW Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060809393 ISBN: 0060809396

Description: New. {BRAND NEW} Mass Market Paperback; (T.V. MOVIE COVER ART); FIRST EDITION; read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter People

by Ehle, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060809393 ISBN: 0060809396

Description: Very Good. 0060809396 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02505196 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter People

by John Ehle

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1989-05 ISBN-13: 9780060809393 ISBN: 0060809396

Description: Very Good. Clean copy with normal wear for condition. Spine condition is normal or better for the condition. May have book store stamp, price marking or former owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Rosenlof, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter People

by John Ehle

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1982-02 ISBN-13: 9780060149307 ISBN: 0060149302

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter People

by John Ehle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060809393 ISBN: 0060809396

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter People

by John Ehle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060809393 ISBN: 0060809396

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter People

by John Ehle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440397700 ISBN: 0440397707

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter People

by John Ehle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060149307 ISBN: 0060149302

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter People

by John Ehle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060809393 ISBN: 0060809396

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter People

by Ehle, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060809393 ISBN: 0060809396

Description: Reader copy. Mass market paperback cover has moderate wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter People

by Ehle, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060809393 ISBN: 0060809396

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter People

by John Ehle

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060809393 ISBN: 0060809396

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter People

by Ehle, John

price: $2.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060809393 ISBN: 0060809396

Description: Reader copy. Reader copy Fair condition, scuff marks on cover with creases in binding, discoloration of pages due to age. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Busy Lady Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter People

by Ehle, John

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060809393 ISBN: 0060809396

Description: Fair. 0060809396 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter People

by Ehle, John

price: $3.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Library (1989). ISBN-13: 9780060809393 ISBN: 0060809396

Description: Very Good + ISBN 0060809396. First printing. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Movie tie in cover-Kurt Russell and Kelly McGillis. ** faults: Tiny crease at tip on front cover. VG+ to Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Winter People used book

The Winter People

by John Ehle

price: $4.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John F. Blair Publisher Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781878086747 ISBN: 187808674X

Description: Acceptable. 1999 Down Home Press. Covers have light peeling/wear at edges, curled corners, some rubbing and mild spotting. Light highlighting, underlining and marginalia noted on first few pages. Smudges at page edges. copyright date inside book different than "officially" listed A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Winter People used book

The Winter People

by John Ehle

price: $4.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John F. Blair Publisher ISBN-13: 9781878086747 ISBN: 187808674X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter People

by Ehle, John

price: $4.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060809393 ISBN: 0060809396

Description: Good. Creases on the spine and front cover, the book is cocked, light shelf wear to the corners of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter People

by John Ehle

price: $4.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1982

Description: Good in Good jacket. BOMC/Book Club. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with light wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter People

by Ehle, John

price: $4.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Perennial Library / Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060809393 ISBN: 0060809396

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 0060809396. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine/lower rear corner, spine/front labels, chkout sheet on 1st pg, libstamp on 1st/last txt pgs; Ex-Library; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 322 pages; While sitting in her 150-year-old cabin in the mountains of North Carolina at the beginning of the Depression, Collie Wright sees furtive figures emerging from the woods on a chilly, near-winter evening. The figures turn out to be clockmaker Wayland Jackson, a widower on his way to ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter People

by Ehle, John

price: $4.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060809393 ISBN: 0060809396

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mountainmanbooks/Don Molleur, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Tammy, Walnut Cove, NC

"Forsyth County Public Library, Main Branch"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Land Breakers

The Land Breakers

by John Ehle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.85!

The Journey of August King

The Journey of August King

by John Ehle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.47!

Time of Drums

by John Ehle

see all from $2.49!

The widow's trial

by John Ehle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.97!

Lion on the hearth ...

by John Ehle

see all from $20.00!

Last One Home

by John Ehle

see all from $3.00!

new only from $19.26!