» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The winter of the fisher

by Cameron Langford

About this title: The fisher, a magnificent fur bearer larger than the marten, dens in the forests of North America. Seldom glimpsed, he is solitary and nocturnal. This novel tells of one year in the fisher's life, from the spring of his infancy to the next spring, when his first mating occurs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Winter of the Fisher

by Langford, Cameron

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780393086324 ISBN: 0393086321

Description: Good. 222 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Winter of the Fisher

by Langford, Cameron

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780393086324 ISBN: 0393086321

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 222 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Winter of the Fisher

by Cameron Langford

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Winter of the Fisher

by Cameron Langford

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WW Norton Date Published: 1971

Description: Good in yes jacket. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Winter of the Fisher

by Langford, Cameron

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Pages clean and tight but yellowed, cover rubbed at edges, crease at corners, stamp inside cover Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Hill Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Winter of the Fisher

by Cameron Langford

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393086324 ISBN: 0393086321

Description: Good. Hardcover. Ex-library. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Winter of the Fisher

by Cameron Langford

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Manor Books Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Cover slightly worn. Pages tanned. Two owner plates on separate flys. Binding strong. Good solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Winter of the Fisher

by Langford, Cameron

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Manor Date Published: 1973

Description: Fairly Good. A matchless and savagely beautiful story of a creature you will never forget. The Indians call him "Black Cat" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The winter of the fisher.

by Langford, Cameron

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780393086324 ISBN: 0393086321

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. water marks and stains on dust jacket. 222 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ardex Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Winter of the Fisher

by Cameron Langford

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WW Norton Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Out of print first edition, inscription by previous owner on first page pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Winter of the Fisher

by Cameron Langford

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Manor Books Date Published: 1973

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Winter of the Fisher

by Cameron Langford

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Winter of the Fisher

by Cameron Langford

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780002219433 ISBN: 0002219433

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Winter of the Fisher

by Langford, Cameron

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton and Co. In

Description: Good. Hardbound, with DJ, ex library still a VERY GOOD reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Winter of the Fisher

by Langford, Cameron

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Cloth Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., N. Y. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780393086386 ISBN: 0393086380

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library with normal flaws. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Winter of the Fisher

by Langford, Cameron

price: $2.83

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1971

Description: Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 393-08638-0. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Winter of the Fisher

by Langford, Cameron

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton and Co Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780393086386 ISBN: 0393086380

Description: GVG book with GVG DJ. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John Jamison, Bookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Winter of the Fisher

by Langford, Cameron

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Red Cloth Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780393086324 ISBN: 0393086321

Description: Very Good Hardback. Very Good+ Dustjacket. Ex-Library. 6 x 8" An ex-library copy with glue marks inside back cover, no other library markings; book has slight spine lean; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST AND CURTEOUS SERVICE------------- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Winter of the Fisher

by Cameron Langford

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393086324 ISBN: 0393086321

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER WITH JACKET. JACKET RUBBED / CHIPPED. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Winter of the Fisher

by Langford, Cameron

price: $3.20

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780393086386 ISBN: 0393086380

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Universal Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Winter of the Fisher

by Cameron Langford

price: $3.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1971. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Winter of the Fisher

by Cameron Langford

price: $3.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1971. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Winter of the Fisher

by Langford, Cameron

price: $3.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780393086324 ISBN: 0393086321

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 222 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Winter of the Fisher

by Cameron Langford

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Ex-library Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Winter of the Fisher

by Cameron Langford

price: $4.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1972 CR 2nd ed, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Hardback w/dust jacket. Hardback w/dj, 1971 CR, 2nd print Norton Pub, most minor cvr shelf wear, dj clipped, else crisp, cleanappears unread copy, no other marks, tears, stains. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.