» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions

by Fyodor M Dostoevsky, Kyril Fitzlyon (Translator)

About this title: In June 1862 Fyodor Dostoevsky left Petersburg on his first excursion to Western Europe. Ostensibly a trip to consult Western specialists about his epilepsy, Dostoevsky also wished to see firsthand the source of the Western ideas he believed were corrupting Russia. Over the course of his journey he visited a number of major cities, including Berlin, Paris, London, Florence, Milan and Vienna. He recorded his impressions of everthing he saw, and published them as "Winter Notes on Summer Impressions" in the February 1863 issue of "Vremya" ("Time"), the periodical he edited.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions, With a Foreward By Saul Bellow

by Fyodor M. Dostoevsky

price: $6.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw Hill Paperbacks Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Petite, vintage '65 softcover with age toning to covers, bump and wear to head of spine. Pages neat and bright, unmarked, arriving First Class. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Sages Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor; Saul Bellow (Foreword)

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Criterion Books, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Fair+ Overall jacket. NOT EX-LIBRARY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover. 152 pp. Text clean. Binding sound. Dust Jacket edgeworn, tears & chips at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $9.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: QUARTET BOOKS LTD Date Published: 10/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780704325425 ISBN: 070432542X

Description: Fine. 070432542X 1985 Quartet Books, 1st UK Printing. This hardcover copy, in a like new dustjacket with light shelf wear, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. "In June 1862 Fyodor Dostoevsky left Petersburg on his first excursion to Western Europe. Ostensibly a trip to consult Western specialists about his epilepsy, Dostoevsky also wished to see firsthand the source of the Western ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kristian A. Strom, Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions used book

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Patterson, David (Translated by)

price: $10.40

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810108141 ISBN: 0810108143

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; VG condition; name inside; some light shelfwear; (shelf b102); "Dostoevsky recorded his impressions of Europe, particularly his reactions to London and Paris and published them as "Winter Notes on Summer Impressions" in 1863"; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions (Oneworld Classics) new book

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions (Oneworld Classics)

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor/ Fitzlyon, Kyril (Trn)

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trafalgar Square Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781847490643 ISBN: 1847490646

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions new book

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Fitzlyon, Kyril (Translated by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oneworld Classics Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781847490643 ISBN: 1847490646

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Oneworld Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions new book

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor / Fitzlyon, Kyril (Translator)

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oneworld Classics Date Published: 2009-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781847490643 ISBN: 1847490646

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781847490643. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions used book

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, Translation by Richard Lee Renfield.

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: With a forward by Saul Bellow Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Criterion Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780810108141 ISBN: 0810108143

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. (US). Glued binding. 152 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions

by Dostoevsky, Feodor M.

price: $17.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Criterion Books, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 8vo; 152 pages; Price clipped jacket with rubbing, edgewear and minor creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c. c. books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions

by Fyodor Dostoevsky; Foreword-Gary Saul Morson; Translator-David Patterson

price: $19.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1989-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780810108134 ISBN: 0810108135

Description: Good. Hardback. Ex-Library with usual id, otherwise unmarked, square spine. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mygatheringplace, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $19.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Quartet Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780704325425 ISBN: 070432542X

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $19.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quartet Books Limited, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780704325425 ISBN: 070432542X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. H3-A hardcover book in near fine condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. Translated and introduced by Kyril FitzLyon. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions: new book

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions:

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor Translator: Fitzlyon, Kyril

price: $19.77

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ONEWORLD CLASSICS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781847490643 ISBN: 1847490646

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 160 pages. In june 1862, dostoevsky left petersburg on his first excursion to western europe. ostensibly making the trip to consult western specialists about his epilepsy, he also wished to see firsthand the source of the western ideas he believed were corrupting russia. this book presents the impressions of what he saw. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, IL Date Published: (1989)

Description: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions

by Dostoevsky, Feodor M.

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Criterion Books, N Y Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, DJ rubbed slightly, DJ has some foxing, Internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions

by Feodor M. Dostoevsky

price: $25.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Criterion Books Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor; Fitzlyon, Kyril (Trans)

price: $34.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Quartet Books, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780704325425 ISBN: 070432542X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "IN THE SUMMER OF 1862 Dostoyevsky travelled to Western Europe, discovering France and paying his one and only visit to Britain. On his return he published his impressions of the voyage, translated here for the first time. In part these notes are intended to reveal the French and English to the Russians. France is depicted as a nation o hypocritical shopkeepers, where police informers abound, and freedoms are limited. England is portrayed ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agrippa's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions

by Dostoevsky, Feodor

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Criterion, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Fine in VG+ dj (light wear); Foreword by Saul Bellow. hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions

by Dostoevsky, Feodor M.

price: $68.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardback. Very good Publisher: Criterion Date Published: 1955

Description: Dust jacket is in plastic. ex-library. Exterior of page edges lightly smudged. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions used book

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions

by Fyodor Dostoevsky

price: $6.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810115187 ISBN: 0810115182

Description: Good. Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. a.r. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions used book

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions

by Fyodor Dostoevsky; Translator-David Patterson; Foreword-Gary Saul Morson

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1997-07-20 ISBN-13: 9780810115187 ISBN: 0810115182

Description: Like New. The book is Very Clean and Clear, it is free from any foreign markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions used book

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor

price: $7.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Chicago Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810108141 ISBN: 0810108143

Description: Very Good. Paper cover, 78 pages. Cover lightly worn at tips of corners, previous owner's name on half title page. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions new book

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor

price: $8.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781847490643 ISBN: 1847490646

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions used book

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions

by Fyodor Dostoevsky

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810108141 ISBN: 0810108143

Description: Like New. Revised. 1988 Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Winter Notes on Summer Impressions

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Quartet Books Ltd, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780704325425 ISBN: 070432542X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 93pp. A very good, clean, bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.