» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Winter: Notes from Montana

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Winter: Notes from Montana

by Rick Bass, Elizabeth Hughes (Photographer)

About this title: In a celebration of winter in the last valley of Montana without electricity, Bass describes the wildness and freedom of valley people, the slow-motion quality of life, and the physical dangers of wilderness life. He also describes the anguish and pitfalls of being a writer and the living and dead writers with whom he feels a kinship.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Winter: Notes From Montana used book

Winter: Notes From Montana

by Bass, Rick, And Hughes, Elizabeth (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395611500 ISBN: 0395611504

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Winter: Notes From Montana used book

Winter: Notes From Montana

by Rick Bass; Elizabeth Hughes

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1992-01-20 ISBN-13: 9780395611500 ISBN: 0395611504

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with minimal wear. Solid and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter: Notes From Montana used book

Winter: Notes From Montana

by Rick Bass; Elizabeth Hughes

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1992-01-20 ISBN-13: 9780395611500 ISBN: 0395611504

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter: Notes From Montana used book

Winter: Notes From Montana

by Rick Bass; Elizabeth Hughes

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1992-01-20 ISBN-13: 9780395611500 ISBN: 0395611504

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter: Notes From Montana used book

Winter: Notes From Montana

by Rick Bass, Elizabeth Hughes

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395611500 ISBN: 0395611504

Description: Acceptable. 1992-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter: Notes From Montana used book

Winter: Notes From Montana

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395611500 ISBN: 0395611504

Description: Very good. 1992; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter: Notes From Montana new book

Winter: Notes From Montana

by Rick Bass; Elizabeth Hughes

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1992-01-20 ISBN-13: 9780395611500 ISBN: 0395611504

Description: Book is new. It is a tight and clean copy. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter: Notes From Montana new book

Winter: Notes From Montana

by Rick Bass~Elizabeth Hughes

price: $4.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395611500 ISBN: 0395611504

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

WINTER: Notes from Montana used book

WINTER: Notes from Montana

by Bass, Rick (On sale, Like-new)

price: $4.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395611500 ISBN: 0395611504

Description: FINE/pb. Author's celebration of winter in Montana, already a classic. Deluxe paperback with separate dj, also in Fine condition. No marks, Nice for a gift. 1991, Houghton-M trade paperback, 1st printing (No.1), 162 pp. ISBN 0395611504 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter: Notes From Montana used book

Winter: Notes From Montana

by Bass, Rick; Hughes, Elizabeth

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395611500 ISBN: 0395611504

Description: Fair. 0395611504 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter: Notes From Montana used book

Winter: Notes From Montana

by Bass, Rick; Hughes, Elizabeth

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395611500 ISBN: 0395611504

Description: Fine. 0395611504 Houghton Mifflin trade paperback w/dustjacket, 1991-7th printing, clean/tight, No marks/tears (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter: Notes From Montana used book

Winter: Notes From Montana

by Rick Bass; Elizabeth Hughes

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1992-01-20 ISBN-13: 9780395611500 ISBN: 0395611504

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Cover different than shown; Minor shelf wear; Corners mildly bumped; Minor tanning\soiling to page edges; DJ Fine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Notes Form Montana used book

Winter Notes Form Montana

by Bass, Rick

price: $5.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Book, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395611500 ISBN: 0395611504

Description: Very Good; 0-395-61150-4. 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 162 pages; Cream and green trade size paperback little wear to note. Text pages clean and tight. Line drawings by Elizabeth Hughes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter: Notes From Montana used book

Winter: Notes From Montana

by Bass, Rick

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Softcover Pictorial Publisher: Boston, MA, U.S.A. : Houghton Mifflin Co. Trade & Reference Division, 1992, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395611500 ISBN: 0395611504

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover Pictorial. Very Good/No Jacket. Edition Not Stated. Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. In this celebration of winter in a remote valley of thirty inhabitants, the last valley in Montana without electricity, Rick Bass describes the wildness and freedom of the valley people, the slow-motion quality of life as if it were a hundred years ago. Cover shows very little wear, binding is firm, and pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter: Notes From Montana used book

Winter: Notes From Montana

by Bass, Rick

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st pbk ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395611500 ISBN: 0395611504

Description: vg+/wrps. Fon in ink on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Notes From Montana

by Bass, Rick

price: $6.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: 1st Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1991

Description: Near Fine/Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Notes From Montana used book

Winter Notes From Montana

by Bass, Rick

price: $6.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner/Houghton Mifflin, Boston: Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395611500 ISBN: 0395611504

Description: Very good copy in Trade Paperback. 162. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter: Notes From Montana used book

Winter: Notes From Montana

by Bass, Rick; Hughes, Elizabeth

price: $8.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395611500 ISBN: 0395611504

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0395611504 crisp tight copy soft cover with a dust jacket appears unread GIFT QUALITY illistrated by Elizabeth Highes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter. Notes From Montana

by Bass, Rick

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First printing in unclipped dust jacket. GOOD jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Minor to moderate soiling to the jacket. Moderate scuffing and edgewear, including rounding and fraying to the corners and spine. Minor soiling and edgewear to the book. Inner text clean and tight. Nice copy in GOOD/VG condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mare Booksellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter: Notes From Montana new book

Winter: Notes From Montana

by Rick Bass~Elizabeth Hughes

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395611500 ISBN: 0395611504

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Notes From Montana

by Bass, Rick

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition, Revised Binding: wraps Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1991

Description: Illustrated by Elizabeth Hughes. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 162 Wraps with dj. B/W line drawings. Just a bit of bumping to book and dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter, Notes From Montana

by Bass, R.

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HM Co, Boston Date Published: 1991, lst ed

Description: F/NF DJ. Ill. w/draw. pp. 162p. 8vo cloth/boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter: Notes From Montana new book

Winter: Notes From Montana

by Rick Bass, Elizabeth Hughes

price: $13.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395611500 ISBN: 0395611504

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter: Notes from Montana new book

Winter: Notes from Montana

by Bass, Rick, and Hughes, Elizabeth (Photographer)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395611500 ISBN: 0395611504

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter. Notes From Montana

by Bass, R. :

price: $14.03

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1991

Description: 162 pp., line drawings by Elizabeth Hughes. Soft cover, dust jacket, book-plate. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Andrea, Norfolk, VA

"Chronicles Bass's first year up in the Yaak Valley. Fantastic and inspiring read. Made me want to go cut firewood."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Kimberlybrennantyler, Anchorage, AK

"Loved it. For maximum enjoyment I suggest reading it in front of a roaring fire wrapped in a blanket while the snow falls gently from the sky."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By ryan, Brattleboro, VT

"this is the book i first read upon moving to vermont, and it helped shape that first critical winter here. very important."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Heather, Bend, OR

"One of my all time favorite books. The unfolding journal of experiencing his first Montana winter is beautiful and plain. It's wonderful read for sitting by the fire."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Winter: Notes from Montana by Rick Bass, Elizabeth Hughes (Photographer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Book of Yaak

The Book of Yaak

by Rick Bass

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.47!

The Sky, the Stars, the Wilderness

The Sky, the Stars, the Wilderness

by Rick Bass

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Platte River

Platte River

by Rick Bass

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.49!

The Ninemile Wolves

The Ninemile Wolves

by Rick Bass

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

The Watch: Stories

by Rick Bass

see all from $1.99!

new only from $50.00!

Winter

by Rick Bass, Elizabeth Hughes (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.99!