» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Winter King: A Novel of Arthur

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Winter King: A Novel of Arthur

by Bernard Cornwell

About this title: Uther, the High King of Britain, has died, leaving the infant Mordred as his only heir. His uncle, the loyal and gifted warlord Arthur, now rules as caretaker for a country which has fallen into chaos - threats emerge from within the British kingdoms while vicious Saxon armies stand ready to invade. As he struggles to unite Britain and hold back the Saxon enemy, Arthur is embroiled in a doomed romance with beautiful Guinevere.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Winter King (the Arthur Books #1) used book

The Winter King (the Arthur Books #1)

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $2.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312156961 ISBN: 0312156960

Description: 1997. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; . Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Winter King (the Arthur Books #1) used book

The Winter King (the Arthur Books #1)

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $2.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 4/15/1997 ISBN-13: 9780312156961 ISBN: 0312156960

Description: Very Good. 0312156960 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z64C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Winter King (the Arthur Books #1) used book

The Winter King (the Arthur Books #1)

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $3.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312156961 ISBN: 0312156960

Description: Good. Trade Paperback. Cover has shelf and edge wear. Pages are clean, some pages are creased. Spine is straight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bootleg Press, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Winter King: A Novel of Arthur used book

The Winter King: A Novel of Arthur

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $4.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312156961 ISBN: 0312156960

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. Ready for new reader. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Co., NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Winter King (the Arthur Books #1) used book

The Winter King (the Arthur Books #1)

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $4.27

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786207299 ISBN: 0786207299

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book; Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Winter King (the Arthur Books #1) used book

The Winter King (the Arthur Books #1)

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $5.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1997-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780312156961 ISBN: 0312156960

Description: Very Good. A little wear around the edges. A very nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. No spine creasing. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Winter King: a Novel of Arthur used book

The Winter King: a Novel of Arthur

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $6.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140231861 ISBN: 0140231862

Description: Good+ Moderate edgewear, moderate shelf wear to corners, front cover is lifting, scratches on front and back covers, creases on front and back covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Winter King: a Novel of Arthur used book

The Winter King: a Novel of Arthur

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312156961 ISBN: 0312156960

Description: Good. No marks or creases has some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Winter King: a Novel of Arthur used book

Winter King: a Novel of Arthur

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $7.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martins Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312156961 ISBN: 0312156960

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Winter King used book

The Winter King

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140231861 ISBN: 0140231862

Description: Fine. Mass market paperback, 495 pages. See our other Cornwell titles. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Winter King (the Arthur Books #1) used book

The Winter King (the Arthur Books #1)

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $8.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1997-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780312156961 ISBN: 0312156960

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Winter King (the Arthur Books #1) used book

The Winter King (the Arthur Books #1)

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $8.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312156961 ISBN: 0312156960

Description: Very Good. 0312156960 Paperback. Pages clean and unmarked. Cover shows minimum wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Winter King (the Arthur Books #1) used book

The Winter King (the Arthur Books #1)

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $8.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312156961 ISBN: 0312156960

Description: Very Good. 0312156960 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Winter King: a Novel of Arthur (the Warlord Chronicles: I) [Paperback] By used book

The Winter King: a Novel of Arthur (the Warlord Chronicles: I) [Paperback] By

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1997-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780312156961 ISBN: 0312156960

Description: Like New. Like new, clean and shiny! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Hear Now, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Novel of Arthur new book

A Novel of Arthur

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $9.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312156961 ISBN: 0312156960

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Winter King used book

The Winter King

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $9.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312156961 ISBN: 0312156960

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. St. Martin's Griffin, 1997. Near Fine Book. Lightly handled, with minimal wear to book. Overall, a clean and tight copy. Media Mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Novel of Arthur new book

A Novel of Arthur

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $9.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312156961 ISBN: 0312156960

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Winter King (the Arthur Books #1) used book

The Winter King (the Arthur Books #1)

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $10.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312156961 ISBN: 0312156960

Description: Fine. 0312156960 Brand NEW ~ Tight & Bright ~ SPECIAL EARLY PRINTING ~ SOFTCOVER ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Winter King (Series: Warlord Chronicles 1. ) used book

The Winter King (Series: Warlord Chronicles 1. )

by Cornwell, Bernard (Pseudonym Of Bernard Wiggins)

price: $10.78

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312156961 ISBN: 0312156960

Description: About fine. (Trade paperback) Pseudonym of Bernard Wiggins. Series: Warlord Chronicles 1. (Historical Fiction, Arthurian) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Winter King used book

The Winter King

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140231861 ISBN: 0140231862

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Winter King used book

The Winter King

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140231861 ISBN: 0140231862

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Winter King: A Novel of Arthur used book

The Winter King: A Novel of Arthur

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $11.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312156961 ISBN: 0312156960

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. Slight crease on bottom corner. We deliver ship, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Winter King used book

The Winter King

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $12.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140231861 ISBN: 0140231862

Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover wear/blemishes. Pages clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Winter King: a Novel of Arthur new book

The Winter King: a Novel of Arthur

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $12.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312156961 ISBN: 0312156960

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Winter King used book

The Winter King

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312156961 ISBN: