» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Winter Hero

by James Lincoln Collier

About this title: Anxious to be a hero, a young boy relates how he becomes involved in Shays' Rebellion begun by farmers in western Massachusetts against unfair taxation levied on them by the Boston government.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Winter Hero (Point)

by James Lincoln Collier, Christopher Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780590336963 ISBN: 0590336967

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter Hero

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Four Winds Press ISBN-13: 9780590075299 ISBN: 0590075292

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter Hero

by James Lincoln Collier, Christopher Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590336963 ISBN: 0590336967

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter Hero

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Four Winds Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780590075299 ISBN: 0590075292

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. HARDCOVER. FORMER LIBRARY BOOK. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter Hero

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Four Winds Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780590075299 ISBN: 0590075292

Description: Good in Good jacket. Some cover wear. Mylar covered dj. Hardcover. Ex-library. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter Hero

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Four Winds Press Date Published: 1/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780590075299 ISBN: 0590075292

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter Hero

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590075299 ISBN: 0590075292

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter Hero

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Four Winds Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780590075299 ISBN: 0590075292

Description: Good. 152 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Hero

by Collier, James Lincoln, and Collier, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780590336963 ISBN: 0590336967

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter Hero (Point)

by James Lincoln Collier, Christopher Collier

price: $4.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590336963 ISBN: 0590336967

Description: Good. Good condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter Hero

by James Lincoln Collier, Christopher Collier

price: $4.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 8/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780590336963 ISBN: 0590336967

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter Hero

by James Lincoln Collier, Christopher Collier

price: $4.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 8/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780590336963 ISBN: 0590336967

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter Hero

by James Lincoln Collier, Christopher Collier

price: $4.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 8/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780590336963 ISBN: 0590336967

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter Hero

by James Lincoln Collier, Christopher Collier

price: $4.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 8/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780590336963 ISBN: 0590336967

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter Hero

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $4.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Four Winds Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780590075299 ISBN: 0590075292

Description: Good. 152 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter Hero

by Collier

price: $6.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Press, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780590075299 ISBN: 0590075292

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. WHITE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter Hero

by James Lincoln Collier, Christopher Collier

price: $6.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 8/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780590336963 ISBN: 0590336967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter Hero

by James Lincoln Collier, Christopher Collier

price: $6.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 8/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780590336963 ISBN: 0590336967

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter Hero

by Collier, James Lincoln & Christopher

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds, New York: Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780590075299 ISBN: 0590075292

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First printing. Fine in fine jacket. 'Horn Book' stamp on ffep. This item is from a collection of review copies assembled by The Horn Book Collection, no review slip. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Illustrated Bookshelf, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter Hero

by Collier, James Lincoln; Collier, Christopher

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590336963 ISBN: 0590336967

Description: Good. A1015-Definition of conditions: New = Perfect like buying off the shelf at new bookstore; Like New = Very close to perfect; Very Good = Great shape perhaps with mild wear/creasing/bend; Good = Good reading copy with wear/creasing/bend, etc.; Acceptable = Much wear. May have loose binding or tear. Perfectly readable condition, but not pretty. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter Hero

by Collier, James Lincoln; Collier, Christopher

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590336963 ISBN: 0590336967

Description: Good. A1015-Definition of conditions: New = Perfect like buying off the shelf at new bookstore; Like New = Very close to perfect; Very Good = Great shape perhaps with mild wear/creasing/bend; Good = Good reading copy with wear/creasing/bend, etc.; Acceptable = Much wear. May have loose binding or tear. Perfectly readable condition, but not pretty. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter Hero

by James Collier

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter Hero

by James Lincoln Collier, Christopher Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590336963 ISBN: 0590336967

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Winter Hero

by Collier, James Lincoln; Collier, Christopher

price: $6.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Press, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780590075299 ISBN: 0590075292

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A few of the usual Ex-library marks but none on DJ, clean tight bright copy, NOT Clipped, 152 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Children's Book Nook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Winter Hero

by Collier, James Lincoln; Collier, Christopher

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Press, USA Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780590075299 ISBN: 0590075292

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 152 pages, dj price clipped with wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Giver

The Giver

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A Wrinkle in Time

A Wrinkle in Time

by Madeleine L'Engle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.79!

Charlotte's Web

Charlotte's Web

by E B White (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Redwall

Redwall

by Brian Jacques

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

We're Going on a Bear Hunt

We're Going on a Bear Hunt

by M Rosen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.96!

My Brother Sam is Dead

My Brother Sam is Dead

by James Lincoln Collier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!