» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Winter comes and goes; the how and why science books

by George Willard Frasier, Helen Dolman, Kathryne Van Noy

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Winter Comes and Goes

by Frasier, George Willard And Others

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Scientific Living Series-How and Why Binding: Cloth Publisher: L. W. Singer, N. Y. Date Published: 1949

Description: Illustrated. Fair. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...The hard cover has some wear and fade. The pages has yellowing........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed...... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Comes and Goes

by Frasier, George Willard, Et Al

price: $3.49

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L.W. Singer Date Published: 1949

Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Comes and Goes

by Frasier, George Willard Et Al, Illustrated By Guy Brown Wiser

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: California State Dept of Ed, 1944

Description: Good+/No Dj. Boards are soiled. Back hinge is loose but still intact. A few pages have smudging/foxing. Most pages are clean and tight. Part of the Scientific Living Series, the how and why science bo oks. Early grade reading level. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Comes and Goes

by Frasier, George Willard Et Al, Illustrated By Guy Brown Wiser

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: California State Dept of Ed, 1944

Description: Good+/No Dj. Moderate soiling to boards. Slight tear in cloth on front bottom corner and on top edge of cover. Actually a very tight clean copy inside showing little sign of ever being used. Publisher 's textbook form on front end papers is neatly filled in--1946. Part of the Scientific Living Series, the how and why science books. Early grade level. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Comes and Goes: the How and Why Science Books

by Frasier, George Willard & Dolman, Helen & Noy, Kathryne Van

price: $6.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The L. W. Singer Company Date Published: 1938

Description: Wiser, Guy Brown. Good. No Dj. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1938 Hard Cover. The L. W. Singer Company. The Scientific Living Series. Illustrations by Guy Brown Wiser. No DJ. 224 pgs. Prev Owner name ffep. Tanning. Front and back end papers with light soiling. Boards with light shelf wear. Corners lightly bumped. Sunning to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Comes and Goes

by Frasier, George Willard Et Al

price: $9.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Hardback Publisher: L. W. Singer Co., Syracuse, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Fine. 224pp including word list Cute illustrations Appears unread Pages are slightly age-toned, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Comes and Goes

by Frasier, George Willard

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: The L. W. Singer Company New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Illus by Wiser, Guy Brown. Good. No Dust-Jacket. x-library 224 pages. Otherwise VG, no dust-jacket, school stamp, bumped corners ok Color Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Comes and Goes: the How and Why Science Books

by Frasier, George, Helen Dolmon, & Kathryne Van Noy

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: THE L.W. SINGER CO. 1938

Description: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Comes and Goes

by Frasier, George Willard; Maccracken, Helen Dolman

price: $5.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L w Singer

Description: A good tan picture cover hardcover. School stamps. Corner wear. Scientific Living Series How and Why Science books. Copyright 1949. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Winter Comes and Goes-the How and Why Science Books

by Frasier, George Willard; Dolman, Helen; Van Noy, Kathryne

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L.W. Singer Co. 1938 Date Published: 1938

Description: VG condition. No dj. Ex-lib. Pictoral cloth binding square, clean and tight. Illus by Guy Brown Wiser. 224 pages reader style book taking children into, through, and out of winter in story form-lots of info about the nature around us and how th e winter weather affects it. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deja Vu Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Winter Comes and Goes; : the How and Why Science Books, (the Scientific Living...

by George Willard Frasier

price: $5.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The L.W. Singer Company Date Published: 1938

Description: Like New. No dj shelfware hardcover edge slightly chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Winter Comes and Goes the How and Why Science Books

by Frasier, George Willard; Helen Dolman; Katherine Van Noy

price: $9.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: L.w. Singer, Syracuse Ny Date Published: 1938

Description: Guy Brown Wiser. BOOK CONDITION VERY GOOD. No Jacket. PAGES CLEAN/TIGHT INSIDE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 224 pp.; all endpapers intact; school district label on front inside cover; no writing in this book; NO WRITING NO NOTES PAGES WHITE AND CLEAN...IMAGE available-Click on the picture icon at left. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HENRY E LEHRICH, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Winter comes and goes; the how and why science books

by Frasier, George Willard, and Dolman, Helen, and Van Noy, Kathryne

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATER 1949 PRINTING Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The L.W. Singer Company, Syracuse: Chicago [etc. ] Date Published: 1949

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1949 PRINTING-COVERS, PGS BRIGHT-BINDING TIGHT-COVER A TAD WARPED ELSE SUPER-BKCSBTMLFT. 224 p. illus. (part col. ) 21 cm. The scientific living series. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DENNIS DE ROSE AKA MONEYSAVER, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Winter Comes and Goes. the How and Why Science Books

by Frasier, George Willard. Helen Dolman, Kathryne Van Noy

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Other Date Publisher: The L.W. Singer Company, Syracuse, Chicago, Dallas (1938)

Description: Illus. Color and b/w Guy Brown Wiser. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Covers lightly worn and soiled. Contents mostly clean and nice. Christmas 1944 written on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean S. McKenna-Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Winter Comes and Goes-the How and Why Science Books

by Frasier, George Willard; Dolman, Helen; Noy, Katheryne Van

price: $2.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: THE SCIENTIFIC LIVING SERIES Binding: A HARDBACK, NO JACKET Publisher: SINGER CO, USA Date Published: 1983

Description: WISER, GUY BROWN. VERY GOOD. REG SIZE BROWN AND BLUW COVER, WHITE LETTERING, 224 PAGES, WEAR ON BOTTOM EDGES, SMALL HOLE IN INSIDE FRONT PAGE, SIGNATURE OF PREVIOUS OWNER, SMALL STAIN ON BACK COVER, PENCIL MARKINGS ON INSIDE BACK PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK BUDDY, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Winter Comes and Goes the How and Why Science Books

by Frasier, George

price: $5.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: L. W. Singer, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Fair. Cover Soiled and Worn, Ex School Book. Inv. # J016032I. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.