» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Winter Birds

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Winter Birds

by Jim Grimsley

About this title: An unconventional debut novel in which the narrator, a dreamy eight-year-old hemophiliac, tells himself his own story. It is a story of a boy who is pushed abruptly into manhood by a violent fight between his parents.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Winter Birds used book

Winter Birds

by Grimsley, Jim, And Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684829913 ISBN: 0684829916

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Winter Birds used book

Winter Birds

by Grimsley, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781565120754 ISBN: 1565120752

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Winter Birds used book

Winter Birds

by Grimsley, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781565120754 ISBN: 1565120752

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Some wear on cover but very nice and clean condition inside. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K.Kolb, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Birds: a Novel used book

Winter Birds: a Novel

by Jim Grimsley

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1997-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780684829913 ISBN: 0684829916

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Birds used book

Winter Birds

by Grimsley, Jim, and Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684829913 ISBN: 0684829916

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 224 p.; 0.50" x 8.04" x 5.27". new book with very light wear to cover and edges-light soiling on top edge read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Show Me Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Birds: a Novel used book

Winter Birds: a Novel

by Grimsley, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684829913 ISBN: 0684829916

Description: Very Good. 0684829916 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Birds: a Novel used book

Winter Birds: a Novel

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684829913 ISBN: 0684829916

Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light creases on covers, name written on first page. Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Birds: a Novel used book

Winter Birds: a Novel

by Jim Grimsley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684829913 ISBN: 0684829916

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Birds: a Novel used book

Winter Birds: a Novel

by Jim Grimsley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684829913 ISBN: 0684829916

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Birds: a Novel used book

Winter Birds: a Novel

by Jim Grimsley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684829913 ISBN: 0684829916

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Birds: a Novel used book

Winter Birds: a Novel

by Jim Grimsley

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684829913 ISBN: 0684829916

Description: Good. Light cover wear, tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Birds used book

Winter Birds

by Jim Grimsley

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781565120754 ISBN: 1565120752

Description: Good. Mylar-covered Dust Jacket marking- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Birds: a Novel used book

Winter Birds: a Novel

by Jim Grimsley

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684829913 ISBN: 0684829916

Description: Good. Cover wear- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Birds: a Novel used book

Winter Birds: a Novel

by Jim Grimsley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684829913 ISBN: 0684829916

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Birds used book

Winter Birds

by Jim Grimsley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565120754 ISBN: 1565120752

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Birds: a Novel used book

Winter Birds: a Novel

by Jim Grimsley

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Scribner Pbk. Fiction Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1997-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780684829913 ISBN: 0684829916

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Birds used book

Winter Birds

by Grimsley, Jim, and Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684829913 ISBN: 0684829916

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Birds: a Novel used book

Winter Birds: a Novel

by Grimsley, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684829913 ISBN: 0684829916

Description: Very Good. 0684829916: Very Clean book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Sticker & Sticker Residue on Cover: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Birds used book

Winter Birds

by Jim Grimsley

price: $2.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 1994-01-09 ISBN-13: 9781565120754 ISBN: 1565120752

Description: Fair. Hardcover with dustjacket. Clean text. Cut inside front cover on spine. Light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Birds used book

Winter Birds

by Grimsley, Jim, and Smith

price: $2.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684829913 ISBN: 0684829916

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Has edge & cover wear, has a couple very small dents on top edge, has a name written on first page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cougar Valley, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Birds: a Novel used book

Winter Birds: a Novel

by Grimsley, Jim

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684829913 ISBN: 0684829916

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ small remainder mark on bottom of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Birds

by Grimsley, Jim

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1994

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...........................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by..... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Birds: a Novel used book

Winter Birds: a Novel

by Grimsley, Jim

price: $4.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684829913 ISBN: 0684829916

Description: Fine. 0684829916 First edition. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Birds used book

Winter Birds

by Grimsley, Jim

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books ISBN-13: 9781565120754 ISBN: 1565120752

Description: Fine. 1565120752 Algonquin hardcover w/dj, 1994, 1st ed/3rd print, quarter cloth, immaculate/unread, No marks-No defects, F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Birds used book

Winter Birds

by Grimsley, Jim

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books, N.Y. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781565120754 ISBN: 1565120752

Description: F/F. 1565120752. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Anna, Sweden

"Beautiful, brutal prose."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Laurie, Portland, OR

"Gritty - I liked the relationships Danny and his siblings had - but wanted to delve deeper with them, Grimsley decided not to go there, but instead referred to The River Man - which kinda lost me.
Bobjay had an impact on each of his children and his wife were enough, thought Queenie getting stabbed seemed pointless especially when she was only a minor character and not a very important one to the family. Seemed Grimsley wanted to show Bobjay's violence but took the easy way out with Queenie. Felt the characters could of offered so much more - especially the inner workings of Ellen and how she responded to each of her children. Would of also liked to have a flashback with she and Bobjay, instead of introducing Delia. I wanted more, and instead it fell flat for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 22, 2009
By daniel, San Francisco, CA

"His writing is really, really vivid. All his stories just hit you deep."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 2, 2009
By Deb, Memphis, TN

"Another sad child memoir..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Winter Birds by Jim Grimsley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dream Boy

Dream Boy

by Jim Grimsley

see all from $2.55!

new only from $8.40!

Comfort & Joy

Comfort & Joy

by Jim Grimsley

see all from $7.60!

new only from $9.43!

Mysterious Skin

Mysterious Skin

by Scott Heim

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

The Year of Ice

The Year of Ice

by Brian Malloy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

The World of Normal Boys

The World of Normal Boys

by K M Soehnlein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.05!

Surprising Myself

by Christopher Bram

see all from $1.99!

new only from $52.95!