About this title: This book offers strategies for seizing control of your investment future - by working with the markets instead of against them. 'This remarkably insightful and lucidly written investment classic should be required reading for every serious investor' - Burton G. Malkiel, Author, "A Random Walk Down Wall Street". 'This is by far the best book on ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0070220107 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Underline markings throughout, noted by library. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more
Description: Good. 0070220107 This book is in Good Used Condition. The Book shows some signs of wear. There may be some markings inside the book. 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. very good condition clean pages fast shipping delivery with confirmation number. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 2002 McGraw-Hill 4th Edition Hardcover. Some wear to Dust Jacket, front endpaper missing, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies
Date Published: 1998-02-01
ISBN-13:9780070220102ISBN:0070220107
Description: Very Good. 3rd edition hardcover, no marks noted in text, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Description: Very good. Dust jacket is a little scuffed. Book is in excellent condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. "This remarkably insightful and lucidly written investment class should be required reading for every serious investor, " from the back cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2002-03-14
ISBN-13:9780071387675ISBN:0071387676
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; previous owners name is stamped inside first page; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780071545495ISBN:0071545492
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Professional)
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780071545495ISBN:0071545492
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.299 by 6.402 inches. (240 pages) the bestselling investment guide tailored to help readers succeed in today's ailing economy in this new edition of the bestselling winning the loser's game, charles ellis concentrates on longterm strategies that allow time, compounding, and the natural ebbs and flows of the market to work for the individual investor. historical data proves that when individual investors fight to beat the market, they are bound to lose. ellis explains how ... read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
"A short book with lots of difficult vocabulary about investing that concentrates too much on institutional investors especially through the beginning of the book. Ellis highlights a few central themes at the beginning about risk, returns, and portfolios with similarities to the points of Bernstein and Malkiel, but he explains in doing so how your investment manager should be watched. Ellis notes investment managers who happen to do very well, should be doing so within the predetermined risk tolerance of the investment, otherwise they eventually will do very poorly. He reiterates this regression to the mean phenomenon, suggesting that one chooses competent stocks and investors that have recently done poorly like Bernstein. He appears to think very little of bonds, especially for those who are investing longer than 20 years, even noting people at retirement probably don't risk enough, and thoroughly shows how inflation has a profound affect on shrinking investments. Most of the knowledge is geared to more serious investors and profession investment management like college trusts, but there are enough interesting points to make it worthwhile, especially near the end of the book. Much of it agrees with the other index oriented books of Bernstein and Malkiel highlighted earlier."
"Makes a compelling argument for ditching expensive, fee-based, ineffectual actively-managed investments for low-cost market index-based mutual funds over a long-term investment horizon (20+ years.) Maybe a bit too "financial-ese" for some, but worth getting your head around."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.