» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing

by Charles Ellis

About this title: This book offers strategies for seizing control of your investment future - by working with the markets instead of against them. 'This remarkably insightful and lucidly written investment classic should be required reading for every serious investor' - Burton G. Malkiel, Author, "A Random Walk Down Wall Street". 'This is by far the best book on ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing used book

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing

by Charles D. Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780070220102 ISBN: 0070220107

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning the Loser's Game used book

Winning the Loser's Game

by Charles D. Ellis

price: $2.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071387675 ISBN: 0071387676

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing used book

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing

by Charles D. Ellis; Foreword-John J. Brennan

price: $2.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002-03-14 ISBN-13: 9780071387675 ISBN: 0071387676

Description: Fair. DJ. Acceptable hardcover book with DJ, has pencil markings & notations throughtout book, stamps to top & side end pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing used book

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing

by Ellis, Charles D.

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780070220102 ISBN: 0070220107

Description: Good. 0070220107 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Underline markings throughout, noted by library. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing used book

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing

by Ellis, Charles D.

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780070220102 ISBN: 0070220107

Description: Good. 0070220107 This book is in Good Used Condition. The Book shows some signs of wear. There may be some markings inside the book. 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing used book

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing

by Ellis, Charles D, and Brennan, Jack (Foreword by)

price: $5.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071387675 ISBN: 0071387676

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. very good condition clean pages fast shipping delivery with confirmation number. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing new book

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing

price: $7.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070220102 ISBN: 0070220107

Description: New. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing used book

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780071387675 ISBN: 0071387676

Description: Good. 2002 McGraw-Hill 4th Edition Hardcover. Some wear to Dust Jacket, front endpaper missing, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing used book

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing

by Charles D. Ellis

price: $11.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1998-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780070220102 ISBN: 0070220107

Description: Very Good. 3rd edition hardcover, no marks noted in text, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing new book

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing

price: $11.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070220102 ISBN: 0070220107

Description: New. New, free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing used book

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing

by Ellis, Charles D, and Brennan, Jack (Foreword by)

price: $15.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071387675 ISBN: 0071387676

Description: Very good. Dust jacket is a little scuffed. Book is in excellent condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. "This remarkably insightful and lucidly written investment class should be required reading for every serious investor, " from the back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sego Lilly Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing used book

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing

by Charles D. Ellis; Foreword-John J. Brennan

price: $15.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002-03-14 ISBN-13: 9780071387675 ISBN: 0071387676

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; previous owners name is stamped inside first page; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing used book

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing

by Ellis, Charles D.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780070220102 ISBN: 0070220107

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0070220107 third edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing new book

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing

by Ellis, Charles D.

price: $19.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780070220102 ISBN: 0070220107

Description: New. 0070220107 Brand NEW Hardcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing new book

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing

by Ellis, Charles D, and Brennan, Jack (Foreword by)

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071387675 ISBN: 0071387676

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Winning the Loser's Game, Fifth Edition: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing new book

Winning the Loser's Game, Fifth Edition: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing

by Ellis, Charles

price: $22.58

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780071545495 ISBN: 0071545492

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing new book

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing

price: $25.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070220102 ISBN: 0070220107

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing new book

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing

by Ellis, Charles, and Ellis Charles

price: $27.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780071545495 ISBN: 0071545492

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Winning the Loser's Game, Fifth Edition: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing new book

Winning the Loser's Game, Fifth Edition: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing

by Charles Ellis

price: $28.63

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780071545495 ISBN: 0071545492

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning the Loser's Game, Fifth Edition: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing new book

Winning the Loser's Game, Fifth Edition: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing

by Ellis, Charles D.

price: $34.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Professional) Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780071545495 ISBN: 0071545492

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.299 by 6.402 inches. (240 pages) the bestselling investment guide tailored to help readers succeed in today's ailing economy in this new edition of the bestselling winning the loser's game, charles ellis concentrates on longterm strategies that allow time, compounding, and the natural ebbs and flows of the market to work for the individual investor. historical data proves that when individual investors fight to beat the market, they are bound to lose. ellis explains how ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing used book

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing

by Charles D. Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780070220102 ISBN: 0070220107

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing used book

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing

by Charles D. Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780070220102 ISBN: 0070220107

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing used book

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing

by Charles D. Ellis

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070220102 ISBN: 0070220107

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1998. Hardcover. 3rd Ed. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Winning the Loser's Game used book

Winning the Loser's Game

by Charles D. Ellis

price: $2.59

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071387675 ISBN: 0071387676

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing used book

Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing

by Charles D. Ellis

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071387675 ISBN: 0071387676

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frtextbooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Jeffrey, The United States

"A must read for anyone investing money for the future."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 18, 2008
By Mark, Lafayette, IN

"A short book with lots of difficult vocabulary about investing that concentrates too much on institutional investors especially through the beginning of the book. Ellis highlights a few central themes at the beginning about risk, returns, and portfolios with similarities to the points of Bernstein and Malkiel, but he explains in doing so how your investment manager should be watched. Ellis notes investment managers who happen to do very well, should be doing so within the predetermined risk tolerance of the investment, otherwise they eventually will do very poorly. He reiterates this regression to the mean phenomenon, suggesting that one chooses competent stocks and investors that have recently done poorly like Bernstein. He appears to think very little of bonds, especially for those who are investing longer than 20 years, even noting people at retirement probably don't risk enough, and thoroughly shows how inflation has a profound affect on shrinking investments. Most of the knowledge is geared to more serious investors and profession investment management like college trusts, but there are enough interesting points to make it worthwhile, especially near the end of the book. Much of it agrees with the other index oriented books of Bernstein and Malkiel highlighted earlier."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2008
By Rob, The United States

"Very good conceptual and non-technical book about long term investing strategies for the individual investor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 30, 2008
By Michael, Portland, OR

"Makes a compelling argument for ditching expensive, fee-based, ineffectual actively-managed investments for low-cost market index-based mutual funds over a long-term investment horizon (20+ years.) Maybe a bit too "financial-ese" for some, but worth getting your head around."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Winning the Loser's Game: Timeless Strategies for Successful Investing by Charles Ellis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.