» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Winning Chess Brilliancies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Winning Chess Brilliancies

by Yasser Seirawan

About this title: Get a taste of the most dazzling chess combinations, devious strategies, and downright cruel blows as world champions throw caution to the wind and risk it all! Readers will delight as the author takes these awe-inspiring and controversial games and makes them enjoyable and easy to understand.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Winning Chess Brilliancies (Winning Chess) used book

Winning Chess Brilliancies (Winning Chess)

by Yasser Seirawan

price: $3.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Microsoft Pr ISBN-13: 9780735609181 ISBN: 0735609187

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning Chess Brilliancies used book

Winning Chess Brilliancies

by Seirawan, Yasser

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556159107 ISBN: 1556159102

Description: Fine. Nearly perfect-markfree-no tears or creases-gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning Chess Brilliancies used book

Winning Chess Brilliancies

by Seirawan, Yasser

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Microsoft Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780735609181 ISBN: 0735609187

Description: Very Good. 0735609187. Couple small soil marks to page ends, mild shelfwear, light scratch to rear cover; Winning Chess Series; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning Chess Brilliancies used book

Winning Chess Brilliancies

by Seirawan, Yasser

price: $16.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556159107 ISBN: 1556159102

Description: Very good; Collectible. FREE BONUS! Order ours and receive a free copy of Winning Openings from Microsoft Press. Both have minor water damage on edge, not affecting text. Looks like somebody spilled a little tea is all. Still clean, otherwise books look new and unused. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning Chess Brilliances used book

Winning Chess Brilliances

by Yasser Seirawan

price: $16.83

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Microsoft Press, U. S Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556159107 ISBN: 1556159102

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Winning Chess Brilliancies new book

Winning Chess Brilliancies

by Seirawan, Yasser

price: $31.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Microsoft Pr ISBN-13: 9780735609181 ISBN: 0735609187

Description: New. 0735609187 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning Chess Brilliancies used book

Winning Chess Brilliancies

by Yasser Seirawan

price: $4.18

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Microsoft Pr Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780735609181 ISBN: 0735609187

Description: Very Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Winning Chess Brilliancies new book

Winning Chess Brilliancies

by Seirawan, Yasser

price: $4.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Microsoft Pr Date Published: 12/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9781556159107 ISBN: 1556159102

Description: New. 1556159102 100% satisfaction guaranteed. (3A14) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_and_Music_Galore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Winning Chess Brilliancies used book

Winning Chess Brilliancies

by Seirawan, Yasser

price: $8.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Microsoft Pr, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780735609181 ISBN: 0735609187

Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear (minor bubbling), minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Owner's name on title page and notes on Table of Contents page. No writing in text. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Winning Chess Brilliancies used book

Winning Chess Brilliancies

by Seirawan, Yasser

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Microsoft Press, c1995 ISBN-13: 9781556159107 ISBN: 1556159102

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Winning Chess Brilliancies

by Seirawan, Yasser, International Grandmaster

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Microsoft Press, Redmond, WA Date Published: (1995)

Description: Illus. VG lg sz PB. Move-by-move account of the best chess games of the last 25 years played by the world's greatest grandmasters. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Winning Chess Brilliancies used book

Winning Chess Brilliancies

by Seirawan, Yasser

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Microsoft Press, c1995 ISBN-13: 9781556159107 ISBN: 1556159102

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Winning Chess Brilliancies (Winning Chess) new book

Winning Chess Brilliancies (Winning Chess)

by Yasser Seirawan

price: $24.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Microsoft Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780735609181 ISBN: 0735609187

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Winning Chess Brilliancies (Winning Chess) used book

Winning Chess Brilliancies (Winning Chess)

by Seirawan, Yasser

price: $35.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780735609181 ISBN: 0735609187

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Winning Chess Brilliancies used book

Winning Chess Brilliancies

by Yasser Seirawan

price: $48.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Microsoft Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780735609181 ISBN: 0735609187

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Winning Chess Brilliancies new book

Winning Chess Brilliancies

by Yasser Seirawan

price: $61.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Microsoft Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780735609181 ISBN: 0735609187

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Winning Chess Brilliancies new book

Winning Chess Brilliancies

by Seirawan, Yasser, and Seirwan, Yasser

price: $19.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: International Chess Enterprises Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556159107 ISBN: 1556159102

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 257 p. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 257 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books-A-Google, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Winning Chess Brilliancies

by Seirawan Y.

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 257PP. ILLUSTRATED. SOFT COVERED. VERY GOOD CONDITION. 2003. NEW-24S-F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2008
By Brandon, The United States

"Another great chess book by Seirawan. He writes for his readers to understand his game. This book teaches via my favorite chess teaching method ... move by move through memorable games."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2008
By Casey, Milltown, NJ

"A great collection of instructional games. I learned a lot from this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.