search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Image not available

available COPIES

 

Winners and Losers: Battles, Retreats, Gains, Losses, and Ruins from a Long War

by Gloria Emerson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Winners and Losers: Battles, Retreats, Gains, Losses, and Ruins From a Long War

by Gloria Emerson

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc (T) Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394484136 ISBN: 0394484134

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library book in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winners and Losers: Battles, Retreats, Gains, Losses, and Ruins From a Long War

by Gloria Emerson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394484136 ISBN: 0394484134

Description: 1977. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winners and Losers: Battles, Retreats, Gains, Losses, and Ruins From a Long War

by Gloria Emerson

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc (T) Date Published: 1977-01 ISBN-13: 9780394484136 ISBN: 0394484134

Description: Good. This is an ex library copy. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winners and Losers: Battles, Retreats, Gains, Losses, and Ruins From a Long War

by Gloria Emerson

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc (T) Date Published: 1977-01 ISBN-13: 9780394484136 ISBN: 0394484134

Description: Very Good. Ex library book, has plastic covering over dj & book stamps but overall in very good shape. WE SHIP DAILYLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winners and Losers: Battles, Retreats, Gains, Losses, and Ruins From a Long War

by Gloria Emerson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394484136 ISBN: 0394484134

Description: 1977. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winners and Losers: Battles, Retreats, Gains, Losses, and Ruins from a Long War

by Emerson, Gloria

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394484136 ISBN: 0394484134

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. tight clean copy, no marks, may have minor shelf wear. 406 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winners and Losers

by Gloria Emerson

price: $3.15

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1976. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winners and Losers: Battles, Retreats, Gains, Losses, and Ruins From a Long War

price: $3.83

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394484136 ISBN: 0394484134

Description: Good. Moderte wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winners and Losers: Battles, Retreats, Gains, Losses, and Ruins from a Long War

by Emerson, Gloria

price: $4.50

Ships from Ky, USA

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394484136 ISBN: 0394484134

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Tabor, Ky, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winners and Losers

by Gloria Emerson

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, slight edge wear, corners slightly bumped. 422 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winners and Losers: Battles, Retreats, Gains, Losses, and Ruins from a Long War

by Emerson, Gloria

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First edition. 1 stated Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394484136 ISBN: 0394484134

Description: Good in good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winners and Losers Battles, Retreats, Gains, Losses and Ruins From a Long War

by Emerson, Gloria

price: $9.97

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: Stated 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York ISBN-13: 9780394484136 ISBN: 0394484134

Description: VG+/NONE. Light wear to boards.; 8vo; 406 pp; 0394484134; 1976. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winners & Losers: Battles, Retreats, Gains, Losses and Ruins From a Long War

by Emerson, Gloria

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394484136 ISBN: 0394484134

Description: Good in Chipped jacket. 406 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winners & Losers

by Emerson, Gloria

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HC Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394484136 ISBN: 0394484134

Description: VG/G, book has rub of edges of cover, light yellowing pages, remainder mark top foredge, dustjacket has chipping of spine, rub of edges, yellowing panels. Regular read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winners & Losers: Battles, Retreats, Gains, Losses and Ruins From a Long War

by Emerson, Gloria

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394484136 ISBN: 0394484134

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 406 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winners and Losers: Battles, Retreats, Gains, Losses, and Ruins From a Long War

by Emerson, Gloria

price: $10.90

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc (T) ISBN-13: 9780394484136 ISBN: 0394484134

Description: Very Good. 0394484134 First edition. Very good in very good edgenicked dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winners & Losers: Battles, Retreats, Gains, Losses and Ruins From a Long War

by Emerson, Gloria

price: $12.00

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Random House C. 1972,

Description: 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976. First Printing. 405pp. Approx. 9-1/2" Tall. Hc. Black cloth spine. Silver lettering. WAR. "In torrents, the voices come at us-confused, hurt, indifferent, proud, embittered, uncertain, regretful, bored angry-voices from small towns and big cities, from Americans and Vietnamese, from fathers, mothers, wives, veterans, friends, townspeople, reisters, former POWs, disabled, deserters and draft evaders. ". 7" scratch on DJ's front panel, o/w minor wear and soil on DJ. A ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winners & Losers: Battles, Retreats, Gains, Losses and Ruins From a Long War

by Emerson, Gloria

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394484136 ISBN: 0394484134

Description: Very Good Condition. Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This book chronicles not only the tremendous loss of human life from the war in Vietnam, but also the overwhelming toll on ordiinary people and American society. This hardcover book club edition from 1976 is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winners & Losers, Battles, Retreats, Gains, Losses and Ruins From a Long War

by Emerson, Gloria

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House 1976 first edition with 406 pages and notes

Description: Good to very good with a poor dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winners and Losers: Battles, Retreats, Gains, Losses, and Ruins From a Long War

by Emerson, Gloria

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394484136 ISBN: 0394484134

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex Library, with Usual Marking. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Misty Hills Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winners and Losers: Battles, Retreats, Gains, Losses and Ruins From a Long War

by Emerson, Gloria

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Random House, Incorporated, 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394484136 ISBN: 0394484134

Description: Hard Cover, Binding Tight. NF; Library Markings/DJ in Slip Cover, Tape Marks. Ex-Library. DJ Glued to Boards, stamp inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winners & Losers: Battles, Retreats, Gains, Losses and Ruins From a Long War

by Gloria Emerson

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. First Edition. Fine copy in VG Dj with small closed tear to rear of DJ, unclipped Dj in protective mylar. First Edition Stated Nice, tight, clean copy. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winners & Losers: Battles, Retreats, Gains, Losses, and Ruins From a Long War

by Emerson, Gloria

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394484136 ISBN: 0394484134

Description: First printing. Previous owner name neatly written on the flyleaf, else near fine in a very good dustjacket with light edgewear. Not priceclipped and no markings. Great reporting from one of the best of the Vietnam War correspondents. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winners and Losers

by Emerson, Gail

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394484136 ISBN: 0394484134

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 406 pp. Light foxing to endpapers. Jacket has some light chipping at upper and lower edges. "Battles, retreats, gains, losses, and ruins from a long war. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winners and Losers

by Emerson, Gloria

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1976

Description: None. AN/NF DJ. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Browse

Browse subjects