» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat

by Reina Pennington, John Erickson (Foreword by)

About this title: The Soviet Union was the first nation to allow women pilots to fly combat missions. During World War II the Red Air Force formed three all-female units - grouped into separate fighter, dive bomber and night bomber regiments - while also recruiting other women to fly with mostly male units. Their story, fully recounted by Reina Pennington, honours this group of fearless and determined women. Pennington chronicles the creation, organization and leadership of these regiments as well as the experiences of the pilots, navigators, bomb loaders, mechanics, and others who made up their ranks, all ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat used book

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat

by Pennington, Reina; Erickson, John

price: $18.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780700611454 ISBN: 0700611452

Description: Hard cover in dust jacket. Clean text--NO writing, NO highlighting to text. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat (Modern War Studies) used book

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat (Modern War Studies)

by Pennington, Reina

price: $33.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 2002-01 ISBN-13: 9780700611454 ISBN: 0700611452

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat used book

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat

by Pennington, Reina, and Erickson, John (Foreword by)

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Correct number series 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780700611454 ISBN: 0700611452

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Book and sut jacket are in Fine Condition with no writings, marks or stamps. INSCRIBED by the author on title page. 304 pages bound in brown cloth boards with dust jacket. Illustrations. Modern War Studies. INSCRIBED by author. Inscribed by the author onthe title page and dated (Oct. 2002) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Johnson, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat new book

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat

by Reina Pennington

price: $41.30

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780700615544 ISBN: 0700615547

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat new book

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat

by Reina Pennington; John (Frw) Erickson

price: $41.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kansas ISBN-13: 9780700615544 ISBN: 0700615547

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat (Modern War Studies) used book

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat (Modern War Studies)

by Pennington, Reina

price: $45.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Press of Kansas ISBN-13: 9780700615544 ISBN: 0700615547

Description: Good. 0700615547 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat (Modern War Studies) used book

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat (Modern War Studies)

by Pennington, Reina

price: $46.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Press of Kansas ISBN-13: 9780700615544 ISBN: 0700615547

Description: Good. 0700615547 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat (Modern War Studies) new book

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat (Modern War Studies)

by Pennington, Reina

price: $53.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Press of Kansas ISBN-13: 9780700615544 ISBN: 0700615547

Description: New. 0700615547 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat (Modern War Studies) new book

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat (Modern War Studies)

by Pennington, Reina

price: $54.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Press of Kansas ISBN-13: 9780700615544 ISBN: 0700615547

Description: New. 0700615547 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat (Modern War Studies) used book

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat (Modern War Studies)

by Reina Pennington

price: $56.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780700615544 ISBN: 0700615547

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat (Modern War Studies) new book

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat (Modern War Studies)

by Reina Pennington

price: $62.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780700615544 ISBN: 0700615547

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat (Modern War Studies) used book

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat (Modern War Studies)

by Reina Pennington

price: $73.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780700611454 ISBN: 0700611452

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat (Modern War Studies) new book

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat (Modern War Studies)

by Reina Pennington

price: $198.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780700611454 ISBN: 0700611452

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat new book

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat

by Reina Pennington; John (Frw) Erickson

price: $46.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kansas ISBN-13: 9780700615544 ISBN: 0700615547

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat (Modern War Studies) used book

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat (Modern War Studies)

by Reina Pennington

price: $299.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 0002nd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ.P. of Kansas Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780700611454 ISBN: 0700611452

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: japanandgermanbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.