» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Wings of Gold: An Account of Naval Aviation Training in World War II, the Correspondence of Aviation Cadet/Ensign Robert R. Rea

by Robert R Rea (Editor), Wesley P Newton (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Wings of Gold an Account of Naval Aviation Training in World War II the Correspondence of Robert R. Rea

by Rea, Robert (Wesley Phillips Newton & Robert R. Rea, Eds. )

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Alamba Press, Tuscaloosa Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780817303198 ISBN: 0817303197

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiii, 332pp; bibliography, 18 illus. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Authors, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wings of Gold: an Account of Naval Aviation Training in World War II

by Wesley Phillips Newton

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Tuscaloosa and London. The University of Alabama Press. 1987. First Edition. 8vo. 332 pp. including notes, bibliography, index. Black and white photos. Bound in blue cloth with silver titles. Pictorial dust jacket. Still in shrink wrap. As new with a new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wings of Gold. an Account of Naval Aviation Training in World War II. the Correspondence of Aviation Cadet/Ensign Robert R. Rea

by Newton, Wesley Phillips And Robert R. Rea

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press: 1987. ISBN-13: 9780817303198 ISBN: 0817303197

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 332 pages. This book makes a unique contribution to the history of the was in general and Naval aviation in particular. Specifically, it examines the training of a U.S. Naval aviator, one of nearly 30, 000 who suddenly found themselves part of a very young branch of a proud old service. This is the personal account of pilot training, a fascinating glimpse into the daily life of a cadet, including the boredom, the rountinge, (and) the red tape. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wings of Gold: an Account of Naval Aviation Training in World War II the Correspondence of Aviation Cadet/Ensign Robert R. Rea

by Rea, Robert R.; Newton, Wesley Phillips

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Alabama Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780817303198 ISBN: 0817303197

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: St Peter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wings of Gold: an Account of Naval Aviation Training in World War II: ; the Correspondence of Aviation Cadet/Ensign Robert R. Rea

by Newton, Wesley P. And Robert R. Rea

price: $19.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780817303198 ISBN: 0817303197

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0817303197. Blue cloth boards. Light bumping to the head and tail of the spine and on the tips of the corners. Gilt lettering on the spine is bright and shiny. Pages are clean, white and crisp. DJ bright-has light rubbing to the head and tail of the spine and on the tips of the corners, all of which has light accompanying wrinkling. Brodart wrapped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wings of Gold: an Account of Naval Aviation Training in World War II: the Correspondence of Aviation Cadet/Ensign Robert R. Rea

by Newton, Wesley Phillips & Rea, Robert R.

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa and London Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 332pp incl index. Full dark blue cloth. Covers and contents fine. Half-tone illus in text. Printed dj; spine ends and corners slightly worn and rubbed, else near fine. 1st chapter provides historical background of the training of US naval aviators. The remaining 7 chapters describe flight preparatory school, war training school, preflight school, primary training, intermediate and advance training, operational training, and squadron training, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wings of Gold: an Account of Naval Aviation Training in World War II. the Correspondence of Aviation Cadet/Ensign Robert Rea

by Rea, Robert Right, And Newton, Wesley Phillips

price: $40.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First? Binding: First? Publisher: University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa, AL Date Published: c1987 ISBN-13: 9780817303198 ISBN: 0817303197

Description: very good, good. 24 cm, 332, illus., some edge wear and scuffing to DJ. Day to day experiences and reactions of a would-be pilot who went through the Naval Aviation Training Program (1943-1945). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Wings of Gold: an Account of Naval Aviation Training in World War II, the Correspondence of Aviation Cadet/Ensign Robert R. Rea

by Editor-Wesley P. Newton; Editor-Robert R. Rea

price: $49.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Alabama Press Date Published: 1987-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780817303198 ISBN: 0817303197

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Wings of Gold: an Account of Naval Aviation Training in World War II the Correspondence of Aviation Cadet/Ensign Robert R. Rea

by Rea, Robert R.; Newton, Wesley Phillips

price: $10.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Hardback Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Alabama Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780817303198 ISBN: 0817303197

Description: New in New jacket. University Press. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mint in publishers shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wings of Gold: an Account of Naval Aviation Training in World War II the Correspondence of Aviation Cadet/Ensign Robert R. Rea

by Rea, Robert R.; Newton, Wesley Phillips

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Univ of Alabama Pr, Tuscaloosa Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780817303198 ISBN: 0817303197

Description: VG in VG jacket. 332pp. Index, Biblio., Notes. Light wear and yellowing, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wings of Gold an Account of Naval Aviation Training in World War II the Correspondence of Aviation Cadet/Ensign Robert R Rea

by Rea; Robert R; Edited By Wesley Phillips Newton And Robert S Rea

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780817303198 ISBN: 0817303197

Description: UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA PRESS, 1987, HARDCOVER BOOK WITHOUT DUST JACKET, FINE COPY, NO MARKINGS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, CONTENTS CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, ISBN-0817303197. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wings of Gold, an Account of Naval Aviation Training in World War II, the Correspondence of Aviation Cadet/Ensign Robert R. Rea

by Newton, Wesley Phillips, And Robert R. Rea, Edited And With Introduction By

price: $13.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st, No Additional Printings Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, al. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780817303198 ISBN: 0817303197

Description: Excellent Condition Book. Excellent Dust Jacket. 9 1/4" Blue cloth covered book has 332 clean interior pages including the index. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wings of Gold: an Account of Naval Aviation Training in World War II

by Newton, Wesley Phillips And Robert R. Rea

price: $15.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed; First Printing Binding: Hardcovers. Publisher: Univ. of Alabama Press., Tuscaloosa. Date Published: (1987). ISBN-13: 9780817303198 ISBN: 0817303197

Description: Illustrated by B&W photos. 0817303197. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN 0817303197.; 332 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lodowick Adams, Bookseller, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wings of Gold: an Account of Naval Aviation Training in World War II

by Newton, Wesley Phillips & Rea, Robert R.

price: $15.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780817303198 ISBN: 0817303197

Description: Tuscaloosa AL, Univ of AL Pr, 1987, 1st edition, large 8vo hardcover, full blue cloth, fine + bright tight unread unmarked copy, 333pp, fine crisp bright dj, military, ISBN 0817303197. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wings of Gold: an Account of Naval Aviation Training in World War II: ; the Correspondence of Aviation Cadet/Ensign Robert R. Rea

by Newton, Wesley Phillips And Rea, Robert R. (Editors)

price: $16.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. Of Alabama Press 1987 Tuscaloosa, AL

Description: Near Fine+/Near Fine, DJ in protective mylar Hardbound b&w photos; clean, tight and bright with only very minor corner wear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wings of Gold an Account of Naval Aviation Training in World War II

by Rea, Robert R.

price: $18.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wings of Gold an Account of Naval Aviation Training in World War II

by Rea, Robert R

price: $18.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL Date Published: 1987

Description: Near fine in VG+ lightly rubbed dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wings of Gold: an Account of Naval Aviation Training in World War II: the Correspondence of Aviation Cadet/Ensign / Robert R. Rea; Edited and With Introductions By Wesley Phillips Newton and Robert R. Rea

by Rea, Robert R

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa, Ala Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780817303198 ISBN: 0817303197

Description: xiii, 332 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Index. Bibliography: p. 323-326. With a lengthy historical introduction surveying the Naval aviation training process from the beginning of naval flight until the onset of World War II. The letters of cadet Robert Rea are divided chronologically into 7 chapters, each of which begins with an introduction that places the letters within the context of the war's progress. NF condition in like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wings of Gold: an Account of Naval Aviation Training in World War II, the Correspondence of Aviation Cadet/Ensign Robert R. Rea

price: $24.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Alabama Press ISBN-13: 9780817303198 ISBN: 0817303197

Description: Good. 0817303197 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wings of Gold-an Account of Naval Aviation Training in World War II

by Rea, Robert R.

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine/Fine. 332 The correspondence of Aviation Cadet/Ensign Robert R. Rea. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hooked on History, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wings of Gold: an Account of Naval Aviation Training in World War II, the Correspondence of Aviation Cadet/Ensign Robert R. Rea

price: $25.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Alabama Press ISBN-13: 9780817303198 ISBN: 0817303197

Description: Good. 0817303197 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Wings of Gold

price: $36.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780817303198 ISBN: 0817303197

Description: BRAND NEW. 0817303197. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wings of Gold an Account of Naval Aviation Training in World War II

by Newton, Wesley Phillips And Rea, Robert R. (Ed. )

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG. Tuscaloosa, Alabama: The University of Alabama Press, (1987). The Correspondence of Aviation Cadet/Ensign Robert R. Rea. Hardback w/ DJ, Brand New, still in plastic shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Wings of Gold: an Account of Naval Aviation Training in World War II, the Correspondence of Aviation Cadet/Ensign Robert R. Rea

by Wesley Phillips Newton; Robert R. Rea

price: $55.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Alabama Press ISBN-13: 9780817303198 ISBN: 0817303197

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Wings of Gold: Account of Naval Aviation Training in World War II

by Robert R. Rea, Wesley Phillips Newton

price: $60.94

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780817303198 ISBN: 0817303197

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.