Your search:Books»Wings of Gold: An Account of Naval Aviation Training in World War II, the Correspondence of Aviation Cadet/Ensign Robert R. Rea(32 available copies)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of Alamba Press, Tuscaloosa
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780817303198ISBN:0817303197
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiii, 332pp; bibliography, 18 illus. As new. read more
Description: Tuscaloosa and London. The University of Alabama Press. 1987. First Edition. 8vo. 332 pp. including notes, bibliography, index. Black and white photos. Bound in blue cloth with silver titles. Pictorial dust jacket. Still in shrink wrap. As new with a new dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Alabama Press: 1987.
ISBN-13:9780817303198ISBN:0817303197
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 332 pages. This book makes a unique contribution to the history of the was in general and Naval aviation in particular. Specifically, it examines the training of a U.S. Naval aviator, one of nearly 30, 000 who suddenly found themselves part of a very young branch of a proud old service. This is the personal account of pilot training, a fascinating glimpse into the daily life of a cadet, including the boredom, the rountinge, (and) the red tape. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780817303198ISBN:0817303197
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0817303197. Blue cloth boards. Light bumping to the head and tail of the spine and on the tips of the corners. Gilt lettering on the spine is bright and shiny. Pages are clean, white and crisp. DJ bright-has light rubbing to the head and tail of the spine and on the tips of the corners, all of which has light accompanying wrinkling. Brodart wrapped. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa and London
Date Published: 1987
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 332pp incl index. Full dark blue cloth. Covers and contents fine. Half-tone illus in text. Printed dj; spine ends and corners slightly worn and rubbed, else near fine. 1st chapter provides historical background of the training of US naval aviators. The remaining 7 chapters describe flight preparatory school, war training school, preflight school, primary training, intermediate and advance training, operational training, and squadron training, ... read more
Edition: First?
Binding: First?
Publisher: University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa, AL
Date Published: c1987
ISBN-13:9780817303198ISBN:0817303197
Description: very good, good. 24 cm, 332, illus., some edge wear and scuffing to DJ. Day to day experiences and reactions of a would-be pilot who went through the Naval Aviation Training Program (1943-1945). read more
Description: UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA PRESS, 1987, HARDCOVER BOOK WITHOUT DUST JACKET, FINE COPY, NO MARKINGS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, CONTENTS CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, ISBN-0817303197. read more
Edition: 1st, No Additional Printings
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, al.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780817303198ISBN:0817303197
Description: Excellent Condition Book. Excellent Dust Jacket. 9 1/4" Blue cloth covered book has 332 clean interior pages including the index. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. read more
Description: Tuscaloosa AL, Univ of AL Pr, 1987, 1st edition, large 8vo hardcover, full blue cloth, fine + bright tight unread unmarked copy, 333pp, fine crisp bright dj, military, ISBN 0817303197. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U. Of Alabama Press 1987 Tuscaloosa, AL
Description: Near Fine+/Near Fine, DJ in protective mylar Hardbound b&w photos; clean, tight and bright with only very minor corner wear to DJ. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa, Ala
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780817303198ISBN:0817303197
Description: xiii, 332 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Index. Bibliography: p. 323-326. With a lengthy historical introduction surveying the Naval aviation training process from the beginning of naval flight until the onset of World War II. The letters of cadet Robert Rea are divided chronologically into 7 chapters, each of which begins with an introduction that places the letters within the context of the war's progress. NF condition in like dustjacket. read more
Description: Good. 0817303197 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Good. 0817303197 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: VG. Tuscaloosa, Alabama: The University of Alabama Press, (1987). The Correspondence of Aviation Cadet/Ensign Robert R. Rea. Hardback w/ DJ, Brand New, still in plastic shrink wrap. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Alabama Press
ISBN-13:9780817303198ISBN:0817303197
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.