» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wine, Women and Song

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wine, Women and Song

by John Addington Symonds (Translator)

About this title: From the 13th-century manuscript known as the Carmina Burana come these love songs, drinking songs, hymns to spring, and more. Sung by the wandering students of the Middle Ages, these verses include "Welcome to Spring," "Love Among the Maidens," "Wine and Venus," "Death Takes All," many others. 6 black-and-white illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Wine, Women and Song used book

Wine, Women and Song

by John Addington Symonds

price: $2.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486419138 ISBN: 0486419134

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine, Women and Song new book

Wine, Women and Song

by John Addington Symonds

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 08 January, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780486419138 ISBN: 0486419134

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wine, Women, and Song: Medieval Latin Students' Songs, Translated With an Essay By J.a. Symond

by John Addington Symonds

price: $7.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good. VG, slight shelfwear, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wine, Women and Song

by John Addington Symonds

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square Publishers, Inc Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 1966, Hardback edition with no dustjacket in good condition. No markings or highlightings. Cooper Square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wine, Women and Song

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square Publishers, Inc, N Y Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Remainder 208pp. Has light wear. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wine, Women and Song: Mediaeval Latin Students' Songs Now First Translated Into English Verse

by Edited By John Addington Symonds

price: $8.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 16mo. Hardcover, 1966. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 208 pages. Bound in green cloth with black lettering on the front and side. Extremities slightly rubbed. The joints and hinges are strong. The textblock is sturdy, and the pages are clean and intact. Frontispiece. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine, Women and Song: Students' Songs of the Middle Ages new book

Wine, Women and Song: Students' Songs of the Middle Ages

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $8.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486419138 ISBN: 0486419134

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine, Women and Song: Students' Songs of the Middle Ages new book

Wine, Women and Song: Students' Songs of the Middle Ages

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $9.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2002-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780486419138 ISBN: 0486419134

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486419138. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wine, Women and Song: Mediaeval Latin Students' Songs Now First Translated Into English Verse With an Essay

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $12.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1925

Description: VG+ Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wine Women and Song: Medieval Latin Students' Songs Now First Translated Into English Verse

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1931

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 1931 reprint edition of the 1884 original. Includes an essay on the subject by Addington. Brown paper boards with gold lettering on spine only. Slight fading and a small water mark on spine, but no other markings inside or out. A tear on page 123 has been repaired. Bright and clean inside. 208 pages plus a three page catalog for the Medieval Library from Chatto & Windus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Vint Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wine, Women and Song. Medieval Latin Students' Songs Now First Translated Into English Verse With an Essay By John Addington Symonds

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $22.00

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Bird Mosher, Portland, Maine Date Published: 1918

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. One of a limited edition of 500 copies printed on van Gelder hand-made paper. 188 pages. Hardcover. Thomas Bird Mosher (Portland, Maine). Printed in 1918. Book: Very good. Complete and intact. Unmarked. Owner's nameplate inside front cover. Wear spots at corners. Exterior surface shows some darkening. Dust Jacket: None. No slip case. 3d. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wine, Women and Song. Mediaeval Latin Students' Songs Now First Translated Into English Verse

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $25.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam's Sons., New York.

Description: Undated. 16mo, red cloth with gilt decoration and titling to top board and spine. Top edge gilt. 185pp, followed by publishers list of Ariel booklets. The soft boards are rubbed to folds, corners and head and heel of spine. Endpapers toned. Tissue guard to frontispiece is torn. Else clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine, Women, and Song; Mediaeval Latin Students' Songs Now First Translated Into English Verse With an Essay new book

Wine, Women, and Song; Mediaeval Latin Students' Songs Now First Translated Into English Verse With an Essay

by Symonds, John Addington, 1840-1893, Zaehnsdorf (Firm) Bnd Cu-Banc

price: $27.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2008

Description: New. 200 pages. Reprinted from 1884 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

Wine, Women, and Song; Mediaeval Latin Students' Songs Now First Translated Into English Verse With an Essay new book

Wine, Women, and Song; Mediaeval Latin Students' Songs Now First Translated Into English Verse With an Essay

by Symonds, John Addington, 1840-1893, Richard Clay & Sons. (1907) Bkp Cu-Banc

price: $28.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 204 pages. Reprinted from 1907 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wine, Women and Song: Medieval Laltin Students' Songs

by Symonds, John Addington, Translated/Essay By

price: $30.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Remainder mark bottom edge, near fine; no dust jacket. 5 x 6 1/2. (xv) 208 pp. Appendix, frontis, green cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wine, Women & Song

by John Addington Symonds

price: $30.54

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pseudo-Vellum Publisher: Chatto & Windus

Description: Good. First Edition. Medieval latin students' songs translated into English verse. 180pp including appendices, index and bibliography. Covers mottled but sound, binding tight, contents clean and bright. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Wine, Women, and Song; Mediaeval Latin S:

by Symonds, John Adding

price: $32.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781116685497 ISBN: 1116685493

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Wine, Women, and Song; Mediaeval Latin Students' Songs, Now First Tr. Into English Verse

by Symonds, John Addington, 1840-1893

price: $34.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 240 pages. New. 2009. Reprinted from 1907 edition. The title of the book, on the cover, is in gold lettering. As this is a reprint of a very old book, it may possibly have occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wine, Women and Song

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $35.37

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Full red moroccan leather; flex "hard" cover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: nd (ca. 1890)

Description: Some noticeable wear; binding loose; marker ribbon frayed. Mediaeval Latin Students' Songs. Translated into English Verse and with an Essay by John Addington Symonds. HB in full leather; Pocket-sized; gilt fore edges; marker ribbon. 3 7/8" wide by 5 1/2" tall; 200 pp. An "Ariel Booklet" [#185] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Smith-Wilson Publ. Co., VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wine, Women, and Song

by Symonds, John Addington, Trans

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, PUTNAM, CA 1910 Date Published: 1910

Description: LIMP RED LEATHER BINDING VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wine Women and Song, Medieval Latin Student's Songs Now First Translated Into English Verse With an Essay....

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $42.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Flexible boards Publisher: Thomas B. Mosher, Portland Date Published: 1899

Description: Fine in Like Dj. 19 Cm. [8] 190 p. One of 725 copies on Van Gelder hand made paper. Pages unopened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Wine, Women, and Song; Mediaeval Latin Students' Songs Now First Translated Into English Verse

by Symonds, John Addington, Author

price: $45.61

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781116685497 ISBN: 1116685493

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 4.99 by 8 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00192 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wine, Women and Song: Medieval Latin Students' Songs Now First Translated Into English Verse,

by John Addington Symonds

price: $49.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. B. Mosher Date Published: 1918

Description: Good in None jacket. Thomas B. Mosher, Portland Maine 1918 [published date: 1918] Hardcover Limited edition. G/None condition. One of 500 copies in blue boards with raised spine bands and a label. No dust jacket. Heavy foxing on first few pages and light foxing on a few others, but no other markings inside. Spine and board edges are sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WesleyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wine, Women, and Song. Mediaeval Latin Students' Songs. Now First Translated Into English Verse With an Essay By John Addington Symonds

by Symonds, John Addingon [1840-1893]-Translator

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7-3/8" x 5-1/2". 1st US ed. (Bishop 439). One of 725 cc [per Binding: Printed paper wrappers. Publisher: Thomas B. Mosher,, Portland Maine: Date Published: 1899.

Description: VG+ (spine panel a bit sun-tanned, with a chip at the bottom). Volume contains 60 songs, with 22 explanatory notes by Symonds. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wine, Women and Song

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $60.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1884

Description: Good, vellum edition; 1/4" spine top chip, hinge crack; Some wear to extremities, still firm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.