» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine

by Sara Nickles (Editor), Brian St Pierre (Introduction by)

About this title: Forty distinguished writers, past and present, reflect on the pleasures of food and wine, in an evocative anthology of essays, fiction excerpts, and memoirs by Colette, Norman Mailer, Ernest Hemingway, Calvin Trillin, Evelyn Waugh, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Ruth Reichl, and Tama Janowitz, among others.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pl used book

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pl

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811826457 ISBN: 0811826457

Description: Very good. Almost Like New, light wear on dust jacket. Ships within 24 hours, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeenBooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine used book

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine

by Editor-Sara Nickles; Introduction-Brian St. Pierre

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780811826457 ISBN: 0811826457

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine used book

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811826457 ISBN: 0811826457

Description: Very Good. 0811826457 Not a used copy....but no dust jacket and front cover has indent line across it. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*d. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine used book

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine

by Editor-Sara Nickles; Introduction-Brian St. Pierre

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780811826457 ISBN: 0811826457

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Book is in good condition, DJ has some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine used book

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811826457 ISBN: 0811826457

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine used book

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811826457 ISBN: 0811826457

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine used book

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811826457 ISBN: 0811826457

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine used book

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780811826457 ISBN: 0811826457

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine used book

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine

by Nickles, Sara

price: $1.99

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811826457 ISBN: 0811826457

Description: Fine. Excellent. looks brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Slatesage, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine

by Nickles, Sara; St., Brian

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine. B000H2N22E name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine used book

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine

by Nickles, Sara

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811826457 ISBN: 0811826457

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear publisher's mark to one edge-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine used book

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine

by Nickles, Sara

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 4-1-00 ISBN-13: 9780811826457 ISBN: 0811826457

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, and unread, light shelfwear, black remainder mark to one edge-NICE. 0.92 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine used book

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine

by Nickles, Sara

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 4-1-00 ISBN-13: 9780811826457 ISBN: 0811826457

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear publisher's mark to one edge-NICE. 0.92 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine new book

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811826457 ISBN: 0811826457

Description: New. 0811826457 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine new book

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811826457 ISBN: 0811826457

Description: New. 0811826457 NEW: NEVER USED: SHIPS FAST: MAY HAVE MINOR SHELFWEAR AND OR REMAINDER MARK: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine new book

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811826457 ISBN: 0811826457

Description: New. 0811826457 NEW: NEVER USED: SHIPS FAST: MAY HAVE MINOR SHELFWEAR AND OR REMAINDER MARK: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine Memories Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine used book

Wine Memories Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine

by Nickles, Sara & Brian St. Pierre

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811826457 ISBN: 0811826457

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0811826457. A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages.; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine used book

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine

by Nickles, Sara (Edited By), And St. Pierre, Brian (Introduction By)

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811826457 ISBN: 0811826457

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 142 pp., col. illus.; 19 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. "Most memorable meals--and many of life's special moments--are enjoyed with a glass of wine. In this illustrated volume, 40 renowned writers from the world of food and wine capture the joys of the perfect glass in evocative excerpts from fiction, essays, and memoirs. Interspersed are dozens of full-color reproductions of wine labels from the world's most sought-after vineyards and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine used book

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811826457 ISBN: 0811826457

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine new book

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine

by Nickles, Sara (Editor), and St Pierre, Brian (Introduction by)

price: $16.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811826457 ISBN: 0811826457

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand New-Gift Quality First Edition, First Printing In a plastic cover read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine new book

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine

by Sara Nickles (Ed); Brian St. Pierre (In)

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811826457 ISBN: 0811826457

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 142. Wine is often part of lifeís most memorable moments--& sometimes the wine itself is the center of attention. This volume savors these many & varied pleasures in fiction, memoirs, & essays by renowned writers & epicures. Complementing these selections are wine labels, beautifully reproduced in full color, from celebrated vintages & vineyards. Authors include: Gerald Asher, Truman Capote, Colette, Isak Dinesen, Frank Harris, Spalding Gray, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Ernest ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine used book

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine

by Nickles, Sara And Introduction By Brian St. Pierre

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811826457 ISBN: 0811826457

Description: Fine. Fine quality hardcover with dust jacket, 142 pages. Book store label affixed to front free end page. Book measures 5.5 x 7 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine used book

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811826457 ISBN: 0811826457

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine used book

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811826457 ISBN: 0811826457

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine used book

Wine Memories: Great Writers on the Pleasures of Wine

by Nickles, Sara-Edited By

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811826457 ISBN: 0811826457

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0811826457 Very good with DJ 0811826457 Hardcover classy book on wine memories with full page artsy label reproductions and text by famous wine fans. -142 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sawgrass Books & Music, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.