About this title: Forty distinguished writers, past and present, reflect on the pleasures of food and wine, in an evocative anthology of essays, fiction excerpts, and memoirs by Colette, Norman Mailer, Ernest Hemingway, Calvin Trillin, Evelyn Waugh, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Ruth Reichl, and Tama Janowitz, among others.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2000-04-01
ISBN-13:9780811826457ISBN:0811826457
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
Description: Very Good. 0811826457 Not a used copy....but no dust jacket and front cover has indent line across it. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*d. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2000-04-01
ISBN-13:9780811826457ISBN:0811826457
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780811826457ISBN:0811826457
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0811826457. A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages.; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 144 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780811826457ISBN:0811826457
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 142 pp., col. illus.; 19 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. "Most memorable meals--and many of life's special moments--are enjoyed with a glass of wine. In this illustrated volume, 40 renowned writers from the world of food and wine capture the joys of the perfect glass in evocative excerpts from fiction, essays, and memoirs. Interspersed are dozens of full-color reproductions of wine labels from the world's most sought-after vineyards and ... read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780811826457ISBN:0811826457
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand New-Gift Quality First Edition, First Printing In a plastic cover read more
Description: New in New jacket. pp. 142. Wine is often part of lifeís most memorable moments--& sometimes the wine itself is the center of attention. This volume savors these many & varied pleasures in fiction, memoirs, & essays by renowned writers & epicures. Complementing these selections are wine labels, beautifully reproduced in full color, from celebrated vintages & vineyards. Authors include: Gerald Asher, Truman Capote, Colette, Isak Dinesen, Frank Harris, Spalding Gray, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Ernest ... read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780811826457ISBN:0811826457
Description: Fine. Fine quality hardcover with dust jacket, 142 pages. Book store label affixed to front free end page. Book measures 5.5 x 7 inches. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780811826457ISBN:0811826457
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0811826457 Very good with DJ 0811826457 Hardcover classy book on wine memories with full page artsy label reproductions and text by famous wine fans. -142 pp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.