» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wine for Dummies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wine for Dummies

by Ed McCarthy, Mary Ewing-Mulligan

About this title: Wine enthusiasts and novices, raise your glasses! The No. 1 wine book has been extensively updated! If you're a connoisseur, "Wine For Dummies", fourth edition will get you up to speed on what's in and show you how to take your hobby to the next level. If you're new to the world of wine, it will clue you in on what you've been missing and show you ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Wine for Dummies used book

Wine for Dummies

by McCarthy, Ed; Ewing-Mulligan, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 9/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780764551147 ISBN: 0764551140

Description: Fair. 0764551140 fast shipping. excelllent service, crease on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine for Dummies used book

Wine for Dummies

by Ed McCarthy, Mary Ewing-Mulligan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764551147 ISBN: 0764551140

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine for Dummies used book

Wine for Dummies

by Ed McCarthy, Mary Ewing-Mulligan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764551147 ISBN: 0764551140

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine for Dummies used book

Wine for Dummies

by McCarthy, Ed, and Ewing-Mulligan, Mary, and Antinori, Piero (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780764551147 ISBN: 0764551140

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine for Dummies used book

Wine for Dummies

by Ed McCarthy Mary Ewing-Mulligan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780764551147 ISBN: 0764551140

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine for Dummies used book

Wine for Dummies

by McCarthy, Ed, and Ewing-Mulligan, Mary, and Antinori, Piero (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780764551147 ISBN: 0764551140

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine for Dummies used book

Wine for Dummies

by Ed McCarthy Mary Ewing-Mulligan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780764551147 ISBN: 0764551140

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine for Dummies used book

Wine for Dummies

by McCarthy, Ed; Ewing-Mulligan, Mary

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764551147 ISBN: 0764551140

Description: Fine. 0764551140. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine for Dummies used book

Wine for Dummies

by McCarthy, Ed; Ewing-Mulligan, Mary

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764551147 ISBN: 0764551140

Description: Very Good. 0764551140. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine for Dummies used book

Wine for Dummies

by Ed McCarthy

price: $2.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764551147 ISBN: 0764551140

Description: Good. Good IDG Books, 2nd Edition, 1998, old price written to outside front cover, shows some scuffs and has been well-used, still a great reference, pgs are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine for Dummies (for Dummies (Cooking)) new book

Wine for Dummies (for Dummies (Cooking))

by McCarthy, Ed; Ewing-Mulligan, Mary

price: $2.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764525445 ISBN: 0764525441

Description: New. 0764525441. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wine for Dummies

by McCarthy, Ed; Ewing-Mulligan, Mary

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. IDG Books, TPB, 1995, 7th printing. Clean, tight, almost like new, no markings, very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine for Dummies (for Dummies (Cooking)) used book

Wine for Dummies (for Dummies (Cooking))

by McCarthy, Ed; Ewing-Mulligan, Mary

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764525445 ISBN: 0764525441

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine for Dummies used book

Wine for Dummies

by McCarthy, Ed; Ewing-Mulligan, Mary

price: $4.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780764551147 ISBN: 0764551140

Description: Good. Reliable paperback. Some shelf wear to the covers. Slight scuff to the page edge. The text flows clearly from beginning to end. Tight binding. Clean looking. Enjoy this PRESENTABLE edition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine for Dummies new book

Wine for Dummies

by Ed McCarthy, Mary Ewing-Mulligan

price: $4.55

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780764551147 ISBN: 0764551140

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine for Dummies new book

Wine for Dummies

by McCarthy, Ed; Ewing-Mulligan, Mary

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764551147 ISBN: 0764551140

Description: New. 0764551140. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine for Dummies used book

Wine for Dummies

by McCarthy, Ed And Ewing-Mulligan, Mary

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hungry Minds, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780764551147 ISBN: 0764551140

Description: Very Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine for Dummies used book

Wine for Dummies

by Ed McCarthy, Mary Ewing-Mulligan

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780764525445 ISBN: 0764525441

Description: Very Good. *** Great condition *** clean copy *** no highlights *** *** G12C *** May have minor crease on cover *** Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine for Dummies used book

Wine for Dummies

by Ed McCarthy & Mary Ewing-Mulligan

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: IdG Books Worldwide Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780764551147 ISBN: 0764551140

Description: Very Good. This fun and educational book is very complete with terrific facts and things to WOW your friends and want-to-be friends. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover does have some bumps and scuffs. It feels as though it had little if any use. There is a price sticker and bar code on the front cover right hand corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wine for Dummies

by McCarthy, Ed

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: IDG, Foster City Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wine for Dummies

by McCarthy, Ed

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: IDG, Foster City Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine for Dummies used book

Wine for Dummies

by Ed McCarthy, Mary Ewing-Mulligan

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764551147 ISBN: 0764551140

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine for Dummies used book

Wine for Dummies

by Ed McCarthy, Mary Ewing-Mulligan

price: $5.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764551147 ISBN: 0764551140

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine for Dummies used book

Wine for Dummies

by McCarthy, Ed; Ewing-Mulligan, Mary

price: $5.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764551147 ISBN: 0764551140

Description: Very good. Back cover has a crease. Rest of book is nearly in like new condition. Very slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: clay sawyer, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine for Dummies (for Dummies (Cooking)) used book

Wine for Dummies (for Dummies (Cooking))

by Ed McCarthy, Mary Ewing-Mulligan

price: $6.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780470045794 ISBN: 0470045795

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Catrina, Portland, OR

"This has been a really great resource for us, and a very easy read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Tina DC, Dixon, KY

"'Wine for Dummies' is a great book for anyone who drinks the fruit of the vine. Experts and newbies alike will learn from this fun, informative book by Ed McCarthy and Mary Ewing-Mulligan. Varietals are explained, the top wines of each region around the globe are pointed out, there is a pronounciation guide so we can figure out how to pronounce Pouilly-Fuisse, along with tips on which corkscrews work best. Whether you're looking to find the correct temperature for serving Shiraz or you want to know which wine goes best with salmon, this book is for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By JoAnn, Chicago, IL

"For someone who loves wine, this is a great book to learn a little more about what you're drinking!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Jesse, Austin, TX

"Good for the basic knowledge of wine. Definitely a good starter book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Wine for Dummies by Ed McCarthy, Mary Ewing-Mulligan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.