» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wine and War: The French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wine and War: The French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure

by Don Kladstrup, Petie Kladstrup

About this title: This World War II history tells of the inventive and sometimes risky effort by the French to preserve their cultural heritage and to keep their wines from falling into Nazi hands during the occupation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Wine & War: the French, the Nazis & the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure used book

Wine & War: the French, the Nazis & the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure

by Donald Kladstrup, Petie Kladstrup

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767904476 ISBN: 0767904478

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine and War: The French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure used book

Wine and War: The French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure

by Kladstrup, Don, and Kladstrup, Petie

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767904483 ISBN: 0767904486

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine and War: the French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure used book

Wine and War: the French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure

by Kladstrup, Don, And Kladstrup, Petie

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767904483 ISBN: 0767904486

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [x], 279 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. With Dr. J. Kim Munholland, historical consultant. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. "In 1940, France fell to the Nazis and almost immediately the German army began a campaign of pillaging one of the assets the French hold most dear: their wine. Like others in the French Resistance, winemakers mobilized to oppose their occupiers, but the tale of their extraordinary efforts has remained largely ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine and War: the French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure used book

Wine and War: the French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure

by Kladstrup, Don

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767904483 ISBN: 0767904486

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Light wear to the covers. Pages toned due to age. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine and War: the French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure new book

Wine and War: the French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure

by Donald Kladstrup, Petie Kladstrup

price: $7.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767904483 ISBN: 0767904486

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine and War: The French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure used book

Wine and War: The French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure

by Kladstrup, Don, and Kladstrup, Petie, and Munholland, J Kim, Dr.

price: $8.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767904476 ISBN: 0767904478

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. (A143_5/9)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine and War: the French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure used book

Wine and War: the French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure

by Kladstrup, Don; Kladstrup, Petie

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767904476 ISBN: 0767904478

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/First printing. The jacket has a scratch on the front and a tiny tear at the top of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine and War used book

Wine and War

by Kladstrup, Don & Petie

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Broadway Books, 2001. ISBN-13: 9780767904483 ISBN: 0767904486

Description: 8vo., 290pp., wrappers. A compelling, little-known chapter of history about the French, the Nazis, and the battle for France's greatest treasure. Light wear to spine extremities. ISBN: 0767904486. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine and War: the French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure used book

Wine and War: the French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure

by Kladstrup, Don

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767904483 ISBN: 0767904486

Description: Very Good. First printing, light wear to corners, no marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine and War: the French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure used book

Wine and War: the French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure

by Kladstrup, Donald/ Kladst

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780767904476 ISBN: 0767904478

Description: Binding: HRD Vendor: Bantam Dell Pub Group Subject: History: World. 0767904478. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine & War used book

Wine & War

by Kladstrup, Don; Petie Kladstrup

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767904483 ISBN: 0767904486

Description: ISBN 0-7679-0448-6. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. Very Good condition. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine and War: The French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure new book

Wine and War: The French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure

by Kladstrup, Don, and Kladstrup, Petie

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767904483 ISBN: 0767904486

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wine and War: the French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure new book

Wine and War: the French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure

by Kladstrup, Donald

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780767904483 ISBN: 0767904486

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780767904483. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine and War: the French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure new book

Wine and War: the French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure

by Donald Kladstrup, Petie Kladstrup

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767904483 ISBN: 0767904486

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wine & War: the French, the Nazis & the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure used book

Wine & War: the French, the Nazis & the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure

by Donald Kladstrup, Petie Kladstrup

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767904476 ISBN: 0767904478

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Wine & War: the French, the Nazis & the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure used book

Wine & War: the French, the Nazis & the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure

by Donald Kladstrup, Petie Kladstrup

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767904476 ISBN: 0767904478

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Wine & War: the French, the Nazis & the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure used book

Wine & War: the French, the Nazis & the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure

by Donald Kladstrup, Petie Kladstrup

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767904476 ISBN: 0767904478

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Wine & War: the French, the Nazis & the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure used book

Wine & War: the French, the Nazis & the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure

by Kladstrup, Donald; Kladstrup, Petie

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767904476 ISBN: 0767904478

Description: Good. 0767904478 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wine and War: the French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure used book

Wine and War: the French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure

by Donald Kladstrup

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767904483 ISBN: 0767904486

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wine and War: the French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure used book

Wine and War: the French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure

by Donald Kladstrup, Petie Kladstrup

price: $3.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767904483 ISBN: 0767904486

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Wine and War: the French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure used book

Wine and War: the French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure

by Donald Kladstrup, Petie Kladstrup

price: $3.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767904483 ISBN: 0767904486

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Wine and War: The French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure used book

Wine and War: The French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure

by Kladstrup, Don, and Kladstrup, Petie

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767904483 ISBN: 0767904486

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Fox, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Wine and War: the French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure used book

Wine and War: the French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure

by Kladstrup, Donald, Kladstrup, Petie

price: $6.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767904483 ISBN: 0767904486

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wine & War used book

Wine & War

by Kladstrup, Don & Petie

price: $7.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767904483 ISBN: 0767904486

Description: G+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Wine and War: the French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure used book

Wine and War: the French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure

by Kladstrup, Don; Kladstrup, Petie

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767904483 ISBN: 0767904486

Description: Very Good. Bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Amanda, Brooklyn, NY

"A really personal narrative of the French men and women who were willing to take huge risks to protect not just their wines but what those wines represented to their families and their culture. The stories were intimate, touching, heartbreaking and hopeful. I'm glad I stumbled onto this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Erik, Bozeman, MT

"The Germans overran France in just a few weeks, but then they messed with the wine. Big mistake! Well, not exactly, but the vignerons and their wine did play an interesting role in the war. The book is an interesting read, and if nothing else, gives me the urge to search out some nice Bordeaux wines!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Matt, Canada

"I found the end of the book to be interesting and flowed a lot better then the beginning. The storytelling was choppy and disjointed - the authors did a great job in gathering and obtaining all sorts of info and first-hand accounts but it didn't flow well through the first half of the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By Jenny, The United States

"Although it took me a little while to get into it, I ended up really enjoying this non-fiction book. It covers all bases of WWII from the eyes of French winemakers and their families. It's about how they managed their vineyards during the way, how they tried to hide their prized wines from the Nazis and how they managed to emerge and continue on the traditions of their ancestors before them. It definitely gave an interesting new perspective to WWII."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Wine and War: The French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France's Greatest Treasure by Don Kladstrup, Petie Kladstrup

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.