About this title: This unified volume offers a pictorial study of the history and regional characteristics of the most pop ular furniture form of 18th century America. '
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books, Philadelphia, PA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780762401901ISBN:0762401907
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very good+ first edition hard cover in like dust jacket. Bumped corners and spine. The definitive pictorial study of the history and regional characteristics of the most popular furniture form of Eighteenth-Century America 1730-1840. Edited by Thomas M. Voss. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books-Running Press Book Publishers, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780762401901ISBN:0762401907
Description: First printing. Two volumes in one. The definitive pictorial study of the history and regional charactersitcs of the most popular furniture form of eighteenth-century America 1730-1840. Featuring new discoveries, and an expanded list of windsor makers, and more then 500 photographs and illustrations. 207, 294 pages. 4to Red boards stamped in gilt on spine. Clean, Tight. Bright. Dust jacket. Like new/ near Fine condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books, Bx-167
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780762401901ISBN:0762401907
Description: 0762401907. Hardcover. 4to. Courage Books. 1997. 294 pgs. DJ in VG shape with some light shelfwear present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx-167; 1.5 x 10.75 x 10.5 Inches; 296 pages. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover Book
Publisher: Courage Books
Date Published: 1997-11
ISBN-13:9780762401901ISBN:0762401907
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover in mylar-covered dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Very clean x-lib. There are no marks on the pages... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780762401901ISBN:0762401907
Description: Fine. Reprint, 1997, hardcover, square quarto, 294 pp., illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with some edge wear that includes small closed tears, small closed tear to front side near spine, rubbing and general soil. "For the first time, renowned illustrator and collector Charles Santore's definitive works on the history and regional characteristics of American Windsor furniture are available in a single volume, supplemented with new material. " read more
Description: Cloth dj, F/F. 208+294pp, decorated endpapers, b/w frontis, 555 b/w illustrations, 19 drawings, 32 colour illustrations & 111 illustrations of makers marks, index, a nice fine copy. New. Both volumes of Santore's standard reference on the Windsor style chair in America. Covers all the types and designs & very well illustrated. read more
Edition: First Printing of This Edition
Binding: Oversize Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780762401901ISBN:0762401907
Description: Color & Black & White. BRAND NEW. NEW Hardcover / NEW Unclipped Dustjacket. Slight shelf rub to Dj. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.