» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Windsor Style in America: Volumes I & II

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Windsor Style in America: Volumes I & II

by Charles Santore

About this title: This unified volume offers a pictorial study of the history and regional characteristics of the most pop ular furniture form of 18th century America. '

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Windsor Style in America Volumes I and II used book

Windsor Style in America Volumes I and II

by Santore, Charles

price: $27.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780762401901 ISBN: 0762401907

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very good+ first edition hard cover in like dust jacket. Bumped corners and spine. The definitive pictorial study of the history and regional characteristics of the most popular furniture form of Eighteenth-Century America 1730-1840. Edited by Thomas M. Voss. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Windsor Style in America-Volumes 1 and 2 used book

The Windsor Style in America-Volumes 1 and 2

by Santore, Charles

price: $47.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books-Running Press Book Publishers, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780762401901 ISBN: 0762401907

Description: First printing. Two volumes in one. The definitive pictorial study of the history and regional charactersitcs of the most popular furniture form of eighteenth-century America 1730-1840. Featuring new discoveries, and an expanded list of windsor makers, and more then 500 photographs and illustrations. 207, 294 pages. 4to Red boards stamped in gilt on spine. Clean, Tight. Bright. Dust jacket. Like new/ near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Windsor Style in America the Definitive Pictorial Study of the History and Regional Characteristics of the Most Popular Furniture Form of 18th Century America 1730-1840 used book

The Windsor Style in America the Definitive Pictorial Study of the History and Regional Characteristics of the Most Popular Furniture Form of 18th Century America 1730-1840

by Santore, Charles; Voss, Thomas M. & Bill Holland

price: $144.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books, Bx-167 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780762401901 ISBN: 0762401907

Description: 0762401907. Hardcover. 4to. Courage Books. 1997. 294 pgs. DJ in VG shape with some light shelfwear present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx-167; 1.5 x 10.75 x 10.5 Inches; 296 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Windsor Style in America: the Definitive Pictorial Study of the History and Regional Characteristics of the Most Popular Furniture Form of 18th Century America 1730-1840 used book

The Windsor Style in America: the Definitive Pictorial Study of the History and Regional Characteristics of the Most Popular Furniture Form of 18th Century America 1730-1840

by Charles Santore

price: $35.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books ISBN-13: 9780762401901 ISBN: 0762401907

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Windsor Style in America: the Definitive Pictorial Study of the History and Regional Characteristics of the Most Popular Furniture Form of 18th Century America 1730-1840 (Vol 1 & 2) used book

The Windsor Style in America: the Definitive Pictorial Study of the History and Regional Characteristics of the Most Popular Furniture Form of 18th Century America 1730-1840 (Vol 1 & 2)

by Charles Santore

price: $35.65

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Courage Books Date Published: 1997-11 ISBN-13: 9780762401901 ISBN: 0762401907

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover in mylar-covered dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Very clean x-lib. There are no marks on the pages... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Windsor Style in America Volumes I and II the Definitive Pictorial Study of the History and Regional Characteristics of the Most Popular Furniture Form of Eighteenth-Century America, 1730-1840; Featuring New Discoveries, an Expanded List of Windsor... used book

The Windsor Style in America Volumes I and II the Definitive Pictorial Study of the History and Regional Characteristics of the Most Popular Furniture Form of Eighteenth-Century America, 1730-1840; Featuring New Discoveries, an Expanded List of Windsor...

by Santore, Charles

price: $40.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books, Philadelphia Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780762401901 ISBN: 0762401907

Description: Fine. Reprint, 1997, hardcover, square quarto, 294 pp., illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with some edge wear that includes small closed tears, small closed tear to front side near spine, rubbing and general soil. "For the first time, renowned illustrator and collector Charles Santore's definitive works on the history and regional characteristics of American Windsor furniture are available in a single volume, supplemented with new material. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Windsor Style in America Volumes I and II-the Definitive Pictoral Study of the History and Regional Characteristics of the Most Popular Furniture Form of Eighteenth Century America 1730-1840 used book

The Windsor Style in America Volumes I and II-the Definitive Pictoral Study of the History and Regional Characteristics of the Most Popular Furniture Form of Eighteenth Century America 1730-1840

by Santore, Charles

price: $59.06

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition thus. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Courage Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780762401901 ISBN: 0762401907

Description: Cloth dj, F/F. 208+294pp, decorated endpapers, b/w frontis, 555 b/w illustrations, 19 drawings, 32 colour illustrations & 111 illustrations of makers marks, index, a nice fine copy. New. Both volumes of Santore's standard reference on the Windsor style chair in America. Covers all the types and designs & very well illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Windsor Style in America: the Definitive Pictorial Study of the History and Regional Characteristics of the Most Popular Furniture Form of 18th Century America 1730-1840 (Vol 1 & 2) used book

The Windsor Style in America: the Definitive Pictorial Study of the History and Regional Characteristics of the Most Popular Furniture Form of 18th Century America 1730-1840 (Vol 1 & 2)

by Charles Santore

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780762401901 ISBN: 0762401907

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Windsor Style in America: the Definitive Pictorial Study of the History and Regional Characteristics of the Most Popular Furniture Form of 18th Century America 1730-1840 new book

The Windsor Style in America: the Definitive Pictorial Study of the History and Regional Characteristics of the Most Popular Furniture Form of 18th Century America 1730-1840

by Santore, Charles

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing of This Edition Binding: Oversize Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780762401901 ISBN: 0762401907

Description: Color & Black & White. BRAND NEW. NEW Hardcover / NEW Unclipped Dustjacket. Slight shelf rub to Dj. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vox, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.