» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Windsor Style

by Suzy Menkes

About this title: A dazzling private kingdom can be found behind the doors of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor's Paris home--a world of precious treasures, sumptuous furnishings, elegant clothes, and exquisite dinner parties. This is the first book to look at the fashion of the Windsors in their luxurious post-war life. 122 full-color, 74 black-and-white photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Windsor Style

by Suzy Menkes

price: $33.41

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780246132123 ISBN: 0246132124

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windsor Style

by Suzy Menkes

price: $33.43

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780246132123 ISBN: 0246132124

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windsor Style

by Menkes, Suzy

price: $47.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Salem House Publishers, Topsfield, MA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780881623215 ISBN: 0881623210

Description: Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket. 0881623210. Light bumping to spine tail. Else binding clean. Faint dampstaining to very outer edges of last several pages. Dye has bled onto page edges of last several pages. Else pages clean. A bit of dye has bled onto top edge of DJ. Very light rubbing to DJ spine extremities and fold corners. A bit of light staining on rear DJ panel. Else DJ clean.; Color & B&W Illustrations; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Windsor Style

by Menkes, Suzy

price: $48.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Salem House Pub, Topsfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780881623215 ISBN: 0881623210

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is clean and tight. Former owner's (name and date) on front flyleaf. Top edge of cover is sunned (lightened) front and back. Ends of spine are a little bumped. Dust jacket is shelf worn on all edges with small chips and tears at corners. Fashion from the Windsors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Looking for Books?, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windsor Style

by Suzy Menkes

price: $60.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Salem House Pub Date Published: 1988-04 ISBN-13: 9780881623215 ISBN: 0881623210

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w/DJ, Minor cover wear, Pages clean Mylar cover on DJ, great book SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY: We ship every business day with the most careful packaging you'll find. Choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-5 business days. (Standard Shipping may take 2-4 weeks for delivery) GUARANTEED: Your satisfaction is always assured with BobsNeatBooks. Our items are carefully inspected and described and may be returned for any reason within 7 days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Neat Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windsor Style

by Menkes, Suzy

price: $74.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Salem House Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780881623215 ISBN: 0881623210

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. DJ is Nr-Fine--1-in. tear to bot. rt. at corner, interior is pristine, price intact, never read. WE SHIP SAME-DAY, free tracking, careful wrapping. Beautifully illustrated with profuse color plates of the home and jewels of Wallis Warfield Simspon Windsor. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nehama Jacobs, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windsor Style

by Menkes, Suzy

price: $74.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Salem House Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780881623215 ISBN: 0881623210

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. F/VG FIRST USA edition Bookplate @philabooks|booksellers Royalty specialists. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: @philabooks|booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windsor Style / Suzy Menkes

by Menkes, Suzy

price: $79.43

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Topsfield, Mass. : Salem House Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780881623215 ISBN: 0881623210

Description: Description: 224 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Subjects: Windsor, Wallis Warfield, Duchess of, 1896-1986. Windsor, Edward, Duke of, 1894-1972--Marriage. Nobility--Great Britain--Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 224. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windsor Style

by Suzy Menkes

price: $84.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Salem House Pub Date Published: 1991-02 ISBN-13: 9780246132123 ISBN: 0246132124

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very minor shelfwear. Clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windsor Style

by Menkes, Suzy

price: $95.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Boards Publisher: Topsfield, MA: Salem House Publishers, Date Published: 1987.

Description: Fine in Very Good Plus dj. 4to. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine and emblem to front board. Very clean interior with many color illustrations. Inscription from previous owner to ffep. Tight binding. Blue illustrated dj with white spine panel and blue title. Minor scuffing to price-clipped jacket. 224 pp. MON/032805. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windsor Style

by Menkes, Suzy

price: $95.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Boards Publisher: Topsfield, MA: Salem House Publishers, Date Published: 1987.

Description: Fine in Very Good Plus dj. 4to. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine and emblem to front board. Very clean interior with many color illustrations. Tight binding. Blue illustrated dj with white spine panel and blue title. Minor scuffing to price-clipped jacket. 224 pp. MON/062207. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windsor Style

by Suzy Menkes

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780881623215 ISBN: 0881623210

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windsor Style / Suzy Menkes

by Menkes, Suzy

price: $101.90

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Topsfield, Mass. : Salem House Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780881623215 ISBN: 0881623210

Description: Description: 224 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Subjects: Windsor, Wallis Warfield, Duchess of, 1896-1986. Windsor, Edward, Duke of, 1894-1972--Marriage. Nobility--Great Britain--Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 224. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windsor Style / Suzy Menkes

by Menkes, Suzy

price: $114.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Topsfield, Mass. : Salem House Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780881623215 ISBN: 0881623210

Description: Description: 224 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Subjects: Windsor, Wallis Warfield, Duchess of, 1896-1986. Windsor, Edward, Duke of, 1894-1972--Marriage. Nobility--Great Britain--Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windsor Style / Suzy Menkes

by Menkes, Suzy

price: $148.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Topsfield, Mass. : Salem House Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780881623215 ISBN: 0881623210

Description: Description: 224 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Subjects: Windsor, Wallis Warfield, Duchess of, 1896-1986. Windsor, Edward, Duke of, 1894-1972--Marriage. Nobility--Great Britain--Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windsor Style

by Menkes, Suzy

price: $150.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grafton Books, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780246132123 ISBN: 0246132124

Description: 0246132124 First English edition, NF/VG++, 224pp, beautifully illustrated text is bright, clean and fresh-in NF cond., small blank plate to ep, SIGNED in grand style by Menkes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windsor Style

by Menkes, Suzy

price: $200.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grafton, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780246132123 ISBN: 0246132124

Description: Very Good. Very Good DJ. 205pp. First Edition. Scarce volume. Flat-signed by author. Glossy paper DJ is slightly scuffed with light soiling, indentations from a writing utensil are visible. DJ edges are modestly worn with some creasing at head and foot of spine. Blue cloth boards also show light wear, with small dings at foot of spine, and on top and bottom edges. Head and foot of backstrip are very slightly worn/creased. Blue cloth boards are slightly pushed to right. Previous owners name is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windsor Style

by Suzy Menkes

price: $9.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Salem House Pub Date Published: 1988-04 ISBN-13: 9780881623215 ISBN: 0881623210

Description: Good. Clean with no marks or inscriptions other than normal ex-lib marks. Dust jacket is preserved in library mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Windsor Style

by Suzy Menkes

price: $21.24

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Salem House Pub Date Published: 1988-04 ISBN-13: 9780881623215 ISBN: 0881623210

Description: Very Good. 1988 used copy, general age/shelf-wear, intact, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Windsor Style

by Suzy Menkes

price: $21.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Salem House Pub Date Published: 1988-04 ISBN-13: 9780881623215 ISBN: 0881623210

Description: Like New. Almost Like New hardback in almost like new dust jacket. Clean and nice. No writings, markings or tears in book. Dust jacket has a couple small edge tears, but looks very nice protective cover. Privately Owned and Cared for. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanice's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Windsor Style

by Suzy Menkes

price: $30.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Salem House Pub Date Published: April, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780881623215 ISBN: 0881623210

Description: Good. 0881623210. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Windsor Style

by Suzy Menkes

price: $33.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780246132123 ISBN: 0246132124

Description: Good. Inscription on the first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Windsor Style

by Menkes, Suzy

price: $34.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grafton, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780246132123 ISBN: 0246132124

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Ex library copy with mark on f/ep where label has been removed, ink stamp on f/ep, rev of title page and top edge of pages, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this large hard-cover book. Looks at the post-War lifestyle of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor in Paris, and at their clothes, jewels, furniture and other posessions there. 224pp, illustrated throughout with 120 in colour. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M E McCarty, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Windsor Style

by Menkes, Suzy

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Salem House Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780881623215 ISBN: 0881623210

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book: Clean text. Color & b&w photos. DJ: Minor tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Windsor Style

by Menkes. Suzy

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grafton Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780246132123 ISBN: 0246132124

Description: profusely illustrated. Very good in very good jacket. 8.00 X 11, Dust Jacket protected with BRODART jacket acetate film. Bright dj, no sign of wear, free of names and writings, clean text, 122 color and 72 B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookShop, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.