» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Windsor Knot

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Windsor Knot

by Sharyn McCrumb

About this title: "Delicious. Delightful. A Royal entertainment."
Carolyn G. Hart
If forensic anthropologist and ameteur slueth Elizabeth MacPherson is to have tea with the Queen of England, she has to get married first. And in the space of five weeks, she plans to do just that. When an old neighbor receives word that her husband has died again, it's up to Elizabeth to determine just whose ashes the double widow has been cursing at all these years....
From Mystery Writers of America award winner Sharyn McCrumb, author of MacPHERSON'S LAMENT, and IF I'D KILLED HIM WHEN I MET HIM...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Windsor Knot used book

Windsor Knot

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345364272 ISBN: 0345364279

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Windsor Knot used book

The Windsor Knot

by McCrumb, Sharon

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine ISBN-13: 9780345364272 ISBN: 0345364279

Description: Ballantine 36427 (1992) 8th printing paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a couple of dog-eared pages & a trace of edge wear o/w a nice copy, near fine condition SERIES-An Elizabeth MacPherson Mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windsor Knot: an Elizabeth Macpherson Mystery

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Windsor Knot used book

Windsor Knot

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345364272 ISBN: 0345364279

Description: Very Good. 0345364279 SS--A GOOD LOOKING mass market paperback book! ! Some creasing of the spine & signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Different cover. Has store stamp on top border. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Windsor Knot used book

The Windsor Knot

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 8th printing. Binding: PB. Publisher: Ballantine Books 36427., New York. Date Published: 1992 (c1990). ISBN-13: 9780345364272 ISBN: 0345364279

Description: Good to very good-paperback (crease). An Elizabeth MacPherson mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Windsor Knot used book

Windsor Knot

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345364272 ISBN: 0345364279

Description: Very Good. Slight creasing, No store stamps, marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Windsor Knot used book

Windsor Knot

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345364272 ISBN: 0345364279

Description: Very Good. 0345364279 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windsor Knot

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1990-08-22 ISBN-13: 9780345365835 ISBN: 0345365836

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear on the dust jacket. Bookclub edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Windsor Knot used book

The Windsor Knot

by McCrumb, Sharyn. 1990

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine, 1990, 217 pp. ISBN 0345364279 Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345364272 ISBN: 0345364279

Description: Paperback; minor shelfwear; o/w in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Windsor Knot used book

The Windsor Knot

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780345364272 ISBN: 0345364279

Description: Good. No Jacket. Previous Owners Name First Page, Corners Worn, Remainder Mark, Spine Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Windsor Knot used book

The Windsor Knot

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345364272 ISBN: 0345364279

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windsor Knot

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345365835 ISBN: 0345365836

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. HardCover w/DJ. DJ in good condition, pages and binding in very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 281 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triffles Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Windsor Knot used book

Windsor Knot

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345364272 ISBN: 0345364279

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. bright, clean cover, minimal wear, tight, clean copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Janice Dunlap, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Windsor Knot [Mass Market Paperback] By McCrumb, Sharyn used book

Windsor Knot [Mass Market Paperback] By McCrumb, Sharyn

by Sharyn McCrumb

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1991-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780345364272 ISBN: 0345364279

Description: Good. Slight edgewear on good cover, lightly creased spine, tight binding, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Windsor Knot used book

Windsor Knot

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345364272 ISBN: 0345364279

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windsor Knot

by Sharyn McCrumb

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine. Hardback edition with original dustjacket in like new condition. No markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Windsor Knot used book

The Windsor Knot

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345364272 ISBN: 0345364279

Description: VG. Text clean, binding sound, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windsor Knot

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine

Description: Very Good. B000OPD1N4 Book Club Edition, Book cover may show some wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Windsor Knot used book

Windsor Knot

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345364272 ISBN: 0345364279

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Windsor Knot used book

The Windsor Knot

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780345364272 ISBN: 0345364279

Description: Good. Pages tanned, spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windsor Knot

by Sharyn McCrumb

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1990-08-22 ISBN-13: 9780345365835 ISBN: 0345365836

Description: HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj in yes jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windsor Knot

by Sharyn McCrumb

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345365835 ISBN: 0345365836

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windsor Knot

by Sharyn McCrumb

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345365835 ISBN: 0345365836

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Windsor Knot used book

Windsor Knot

by Sharyn McCrumb

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345364272 ISBN: 0345364279

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Windsor Knot used book

Windsor Knot

by Sharyn McCrumb

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345364272 ISBN: 0345364279

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By B, The United States

"FM The continuing story of Elizabeth MacPherson, the amateur detective. This time she is married to a Scotsman while dealing with people that collect insurance for family members that aren't actually dead yet. Amusing"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 8, 2008
By Suzanna, The United States

"Elizabeth gets married in this book from the series, and while her fiance still feels a bit flat and underdeveloped to me, she was more like herself in this book and the general feel of the novel was light and fun. My favorite of Elizabeth's cousins, Geoffery, played a larger role than he usually does, and that was a bonus. (He reminds me of Val Kilmer's Doc Holliday in Tombstone.)

I liked this book better than Paying the Piper, but it still won't be one of my faves by this author. It was fun, and made some interesting connections in the storyline. There was a lot of trivia about the British Royals in it, which is not terribly interesting to me, but others might enjoy that aspect more.

I did find it a bit disconcerting when some new characters entered the novel after more than 100 pages in, and at first there was no rhyme or reason to the introduction. Eventually they were tied to the main storyline and they were essential to the plot, but it felt odd that they weren't a part of things sooner.

Overall, an entertaining read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 6, 2008
By Rae, Payson, UT

"Elizabeth MacPherson, forensic anthropologist, investigates a mysterious urn of cremated ashes as she makes plans for her wedding. I found this a rather wimpy mystery written almost like a Wodehouse novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 8, 2007
By Nicole, Flat Rock, NC

"How about a funny Agatha Christi? McCrumb is a southerner with a fascination with Scotland AND forensic anthropology. An unusual combination beautifully melded together!And a crackerjack mystery! Highly recommend!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Windsor Knot by Sharyn McCrumb

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sick of Shadows

Sick of Shadows

by Sharyn McCrumb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

Highland Laddie Gone

Highland Laddie Gone

by Sharyn McCrumb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Missing Susan

Missing Susan

by Sharyn McCrumb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.37!

Lovely in Her Bones

Lovely in Her Bones

by Sharyn McCrumb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.24!

MacPherson's Lament

MacPherson's Lament

by Sharyn McCrumb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Paying the Piper

Paying the Piper

by Sharyn McCrumb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $84.86!