» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Winds of Change: The End of Empire in Africa

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Winds of Change: The End of Empire in Africa

by Trevor Royle

About this title: Combining historical narrative with the voices and memories of the people who lived through the period, this text examines the last days of British rule in Africa. It begins with the Gold Coast's race to freedom in 1957, and ends with the long conflict for Zimbabwe's independence in 1980.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Winds of Change: the End of Empire in Africa used book

Winds of Change: the End of Empire in Africa

by Trevor Royle

price: $4.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780719553523 ISBN: 0719553520

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Winds of Change: the End of Empire in Africa used book

Winds of Change: the End of Empire in Africa

by Royle, Trevor

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780719553523 ISBN: 0719553520

Description: ix+308p., maps, photos, bibliography, index, very good first UK edition in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winds of Change: the End of Empire in Africa used book

Winds of Change: the End of Empire in Africa

by Trevor Royle

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Publishers, Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780719553523 ISBN: 0719553520

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; First Edition, 1st printing. Both book and DJ are Fine condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. Email for photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Partners In Time Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Winds of Change; the End of Empire in Africa used book

Winds of Change; the End of Empire in Africa

by Royle, Trevor

price: $30.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780719553523 ISBN: 0719553520

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition, large 8vo, 308pp, photo illustrations, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Winds of Change: the End of Empire in Africa used book

Winds of Change: the End of Empire in Africa

by Royle, Trevor

price: $7.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Publishers, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9780719553523 ISBN: 0719553520

Description: Good. 0719553520 XLIBRARY HC LAMENATED DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Media World, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Winds of Change: the End of Empire in Africa used book

Winds of Change: the End of Empire in Africa

by Royle, Trevor

price: $7.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 10/10/1996 ISBN-13: 9780719553523 ISBN: 0719553520

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Winds of Change: the End of Empire in Africa used book

Winds of Change: the End of Empire in Africa

by Trevor Royle

price: $21.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First editionUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780719553523 ISBN: 0719553520

Description: Used-Very Good. Slight shelfware. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Winds of Change: the End of Empire in Africa used book

Winds of Change: the End of Empire in Africa

by Royle, Trevor

price: $30.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Unspecified Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780719553523 ISBN: 0719553520

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0719553520 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Winds of Change: the End of Empire in Africa used book

Winds of Change: the End of Empire in Africa

price: $34.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780719553523 ISBN: 0719553520

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Winds of Change: the End of Empire in Africa used book

Winds of Change: the End of Empire in Africa

by Royle, Trevor

price: $48.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780719553523 ISBN: 0719553520

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Winds of Change the End of Empire in Africa

by Royle T

price: $49.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: 1996

Description: 300pp. Contains photos and maps. British and African history. British rule in Africa. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Winds of Change: the End of Empire in Africa used book

Winds of Change: the End of Empire in Africa

by Royle, Trevor

price: $53.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 10/10/1996 ISBN-13: 9780719553523 ISBN: 0719553520

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Winds of Change-the End of Empire in Africa new book

Winds of Change-the End of Empire in Africa

by Royle Trevor

price: $169.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder Headline Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780719553523 ISBN: 0719553520

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 24cm, pp. 308. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Winds of Change: End of Empire in Africa used book

Winds of Change: End of Empire in Africa

by Trevor Royle

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JOHN MURRAY PUBLISHERS LTD Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780719553523 ISBN: 0719553520

Description: Published by John Murray Publishers Ltd in 1996. Hardcover. Number of pages: 308. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8361371 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Winds of Change: the End of Empire in Africa used book

Winds of Change: the End of Empire in Africa

by Trevor Royle

price: $21.18

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780719553523 ISBN: 0719553520

Description: Published by John Murray in 1996. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 308. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Winds of Change: The End of Empire in Africa used book

Winds of Change: The End of Empire in Africa

by Royle, Trevor

price: $41.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780719553523 ISBN: 0719553520

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Winds of Change: The End of Empire in Africa used book

Winds of Change: The End of Empire in Africa

by Royle, Trevor

price: $41.30

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780719553523 ISBN: 0719553520

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Winds of Change: The End of Empire in Africa used book

Winds of Change: The End of Empire in Africa

by Royle, Trevor

price: $42.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780719553523 ISBN: 0719553520

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sparkzz Int, PA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.