» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Windows XP Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Windows XP Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry

by Curt Simmons

About this title: Fully updated to cover all the new features in "Service Pack 2", "Windows XP Headaches" helps you troubleshoot the most common problems with XP, as well as lesser-known/advanced troubles with the operating system. Whether you're a beginner or someone who knows their way around XP, this book will get problems fixed quickly. For each problem or "headache," the author explains the technical reason for whatever malfunction is occurring and offers easy step-by-step instructions on how to fix it quickly.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry used book

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry

by Curt Simmons

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780072224610 ISBN: 0072224614

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Osborne Media Pub Date: 5/2/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 415. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry, Second Edition used book

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry, Second Edition

by Curt Simmons

price: $3.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780072259209 ISBN: 0072259205

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry, Second Edition used book

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry, Second Edition

by Simmons, Curt

price: $8.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Osborne Media ISBN-13: 9780072259209 ISBN: 0072259205

Description: Fine. 0072259205 Ships next business day. **2nd Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry, Second Edition used book

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry, Second Edition

by Curt Simmons

price: $8.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Osborne Media Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780072259209 ISBN: 0072259205

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry used book

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry

by Curt Simmons

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Osborne Media Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780072224610 ISBN: 0072224614

Description: Very Good. Blue spined PB with yellow & white lettering...415p. as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry, Second Edition new book

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry, Second Edition

by Simmons, Curt

price: $12.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Osborne Media ISBN-13: 9780072259209 ISBN: 0072259205

Description: New. 0072259205 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry used book

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry

price: $12.98

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780072224610 ISBN: 0072224614

Description: Very good. 2002 McGraw-Hill Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Slight wear to cover, otherwise in Excellent Condition! Ships Fast! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry new book

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry

by Windows Xp Headaches: How To Fix Common (And Not So Common) Problems In A Hurry

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780072224610 ISBN: 0072224614

Description: Brand new, clean inside and out, (FREE PRIORITY MAIL UPGRADE) DELIVERY CONFIRMATION included, 100% Money Back Guarantee, expedited, international and apo available-olga-9. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Asta's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Windows XP Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry new book

Windows XP Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry

by Simmons, Curt

list price: $27.99

our price: $24.25

you save: $3.74 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Osborne Media Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780072259209 ISBN: 0072259205

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 383 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry, Second Edition new book

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry, Second Edition

by Simmons, Curt

price: $25.12

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Osborne) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780072259209 ISBN: 0072259205

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.098 by 7.299 inches. (408 pages) fully updated to cover all the new features in service pack 2, windows xp headaches helps you troubleshoot the most common problems with xp, as well as lesser-known/advanced troubles with the operating system whether you're a beginner or someone who knows their way around xp, this book will get problems fixed quickly. for each problem or headache, the author explains the technical reason for whatever malfunction is occurring and offers ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Windows XP Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry new book

Windows XP Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry

by Simmons, Curt

price: $26.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Osborne Media Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780072224610 ISBN: 0072224614

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 415 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Windows XP Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry used book

Windows XP Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry

by Simmons, Curt

price: $30.68

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Osborne Media Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780072224610 ISBN: 0072224614

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 415 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Card stock cover edition. 415 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Sprager, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry new book

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry

by Curt Simmons

price: $37.49

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osborne/McGraw-Hill, U. S Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780072224610 ISBN: 0072224614

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry, Second Edition used book

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry, Second Edition

by Simmons, Curt

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Osborne Media ISBN-13: 9780072259209 ISBN: 0072259205

Description: Good. 0072259205 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry used book

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry

by Curt Simmons

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Osborne Media ISBN-13: 9780072224610 ISBN: 0072224614

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry used book

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry

by Curt Simmons

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Osborne Media ISBN-13: 9780072224610 ISBN: 0072224614

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry, Second Edition used book

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry, Second Edition

by Curt Simmons

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780072259209 ISBN: 0072259205

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2005. Paperback. 2 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry, Second Edition used book

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry, Second Edition

by Simmons, Curt

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Osborne Media ISBN-13: 9780072259209 ISBN: 0072259205

Description: Good. 0072259205 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry used book

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780072224610 ISBN: 0072224614

Description: Fine. Clean, smooth pages w/ no marks or turned corners-tight binding-glossy covers just have minor shelf wear-very gently used, good as new-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expediated shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope~ Expediated moves you to front of the line) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TGChavez, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry used book

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry

by Curt Simmons

price: $4.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Osborne Media Date Published: 2002-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780072224610 ISBN: 0072224614

Description: Good. Nice copy. Has minor to moderate wear. Great for personal use! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: yabookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry, Second Edition used book

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry, Second Edition

by Curt Simmons

price: $8.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780072259209 ISBN: 0072259205

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry used book

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems in a Hurry

by Curt Simmons

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780072224610 ISBN: 0072224614

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems I used book

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems I

price: $12.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780072259209 ISBN: 0072259205

Description: Very Good. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark). Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems I used book

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems I

price: $13.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780072259209 ISBN: 0072259205

Description: Fine. New Book but may have some shelf wear and remainder mark. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems I new book

Windows Xp Headaches: How to Fix Common (and Not So Common) Problems I

price: $14.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780072259209 ISBN: 0072259205

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.