» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course

by Kevin Zraly

About this title: "Windows on the World Complete Wine Course" is simply the bestselling wine book in the United States - it's a classic. This new edition contains an additional 16 wonderful pages, including a featured supplement about the olfactory system and how it deepens our enjoyment of wine. Written in a question-and-answer format, the section is co-authored with Wendy Dubit, an expert on the subject. Plus, this unequalled volume retains all the invaluable information, fabulous illustrations and gorgeous styling of the 20th anniversary edition. Wine lovers will still thrill to Zraly's inimitable, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
used book

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course

by Zraly, Kevin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1992nd 1992, Update Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780806984926 ISBN: 0806984929

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 185 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course used book

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course

by Zraly, Kevin

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780806984933 ISBN: 0806984937

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 186 p. Audience: General/trade. Good condition. Previous owner sticker on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Standby Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course

by Zraly, Kevin

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub. Co ISBN-13: 9780806984926 ISBN: 0806984929

Description: Good. 0806984929 Dustajacket Has Tear And Missing Chunk On Bottom, Book Is Clean And Tight, 1993 Edition, First Numbered Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course

by Kevin Zraly

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub. Co Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780806984926 ISBN: 0806984929

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear on the dust jacket, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Windows on the World Wine Course: 2002 Edition: a Lively Guide used book

Windows on the World Wine Course: 2002 Edition: a Lively Guide

by Zraly, Kevin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780806976495 ISBN: 0806976497

Description: Fine. 0806976497 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course

by Kevin Zraly

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780806957951 ISBN: 0806957956

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Moderate shelfwear Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course used book

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course

by Kevin Zraly

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806962733 ISBN: 0806962739

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course: 2006 Edition (Windows on the World Complete Wine Course) used book

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course: 2006 Edition (Windows on the World Complete Wine Course)

by Kevin Zraly

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402726392 ISBN: 1402726392

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course

by Kevin Zraly

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Date Published: 1987-09 ISBN-13: 9780806966427 ISBN: 0806966424

Description: Good. Dust jacket-small edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Windows on the World Wine Course: 2002 Edition: a Lively Guide used book

Windows on the World Wine Course: 2002 Edition: a Lively Guide

by Kevin Zraly

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2001-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780806976495 ISBN: 0806976497

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course used book

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course

by Kevin Zraly

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1996-08 ISBN-13: 9780806984933 ISBN: 0806984937

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course used book

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course

by Kevin Zraly

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1996-08 ISBN-13: 9780806984933 ISBN: 0806984937

Description: Very Good. Paperback: Some edgewear and spine creasing Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course used book

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course

by Kevin Zraly

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806984933 ISBN: 0806984937

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course

by Kevin Zraly

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub. Co Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780806955827 ISBN: 0806955821

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course used book

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course

by Kevin Zraly

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780806962733 ISBN: 0806962739

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Windows on the World Wine Course: 2002 Edition: a Lively Guide used book

Windows on the World Wine Course: 2002 Edition: a Lively Guide

by Kevin Zraly

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780806976495 ISBN: 0806976497

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course

by Kevin Zraly

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub. Co Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780806984926 ISBN: 0806984929

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course used book

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course

by Kevin Zraly

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806984933 ISBN: 0806984937

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course used book

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course

by Kevin Zraly

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806984933 ISBN: 0806984937

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course used book

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course

by Kevin Zraly

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806984933 ISBN: 0806984937

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course

by Kevin Zraly

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub. Co Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780806984926 ISBN: 0806984929

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course used book

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course

by Kevin Zraly

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780806978277 ISBN: 0806978279

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course used book

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course

by Kevin Zraly

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780806978277 ISBN: 0806978279

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course

by Kevin Zraly

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780806957944 ISBN: 0806957948

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Windows on the World Complete Wine Course

by Kevin Zraly

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub. Co Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780806955827 ISBN: 0806955821

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Jim, Beijing, China

"A quick and easy read that provides a lot of interesting and helpful information on wine for someone such as me who is little more than a beginner on the subject. It describes the various types, where they are grown, how to understand the differences in quality, how to select which to buy, etc. I was fully satified with it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Ron, Fort Collins, CO

"Best overview on wine. This was a re-read for me, a refresher."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Jim, Walnut Creek, CA

"the edition i used when was selling alcohol was from the 1990's. best basic wine book i ever found. i would be uncomfortable using it or any later edition because of 9-11"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Crystal, Raleigh, NC

"I recently took a wine course as a part of my current curriculum. My teacher Mr. Ragouzeos - a well known NC teacher/connoisseur - rocked! His knowledge coupled with this book made the class a "tipsy" pleasure - smile. Although I do not drink (and plugged my nose to swallow most of the wines during the tastings), I left with a grand appreciation for not only the art of wine, wine making, the appellations, food pairing, but for this history as well as biblical knowledge drawn from it. Who knew? This book was well patterned through the break down of regions and mapping for the unlearned wine student like me. It was written well from beginning to end. The photography was beautiful and reminiscent of my time spent while living up in the vines - Santa Barbara, California. Overall, it gave me a better understanding of the reason behind wine enthusiasts everywhere. Mr. Zraly, the author, has a beautiful life story and vast history dating back well over 30 years. His explanations when it came to the physiology of wine tasting were very captivating to swallow - smile."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Windows on the World Complete Wine Course by Kevin Zraly

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.