» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Windchild

by Cheryl Harness

About this title: A lyrical, original fairy tale, enhanced with full-color, Flemish renaissance style paintings. Tom's village gets its life from fresh breezes blowing in from the sea, filling the sales of the trading ships and turning the windmills. One day, Tom discovers a mysterious sleeping girl. Who is she, and why is the village changed while she's there?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Windchild

by Harness, Cheryl

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805005585 ISBN: 0805005587

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1st Edit 1st print, clean copy, hardcover with dust jacket; book is in excellent condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, dust jacket is bright and glossy, has light edge wear, 1-inch repaired tear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windchild

by Harness, Cheryl

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805005585 ISBN: 0805005587

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Clean, bright, crisp and tight. Appears unread. A little edgewear. Summary: What happens when the wind child is hurt and the wind quits blowing? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windchild

by Harness, Cheryl

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805005585 ISBN: 0805005587

Description: Illus by the author. Fine in Fine DJ. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Windchild

by Harness, Cheryl

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805005585 ISBN: 0805005587

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0805005587. Illustrated by the author. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windchild [Wind Child].

by Harness, Cheryl

price: $17.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co (J) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805005585 ISBN: 0805005587

Description: Fine. Oversized hardcover fine in fine slightly rubbed dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Windchild

by Cheryl Harness

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holth & Co (J) ISBN-13: 9780805005585 ISBN: 0805005587

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Windchild

by Cheryl Harness

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holth & Co (J) ISBN-13: 9780805005585 ISBN: 0805005587

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Windchild

by Harness, Cheryl

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, LLC/Seaver, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805005585 ISBN: 0805005587

Description: Harness, Cheryl (illustrator) Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall Oblong 0-8050-0558-7 Only light shelfwear. Not price clipped. No names or any marks on book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Windchild

by Harness, Cheryl

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780805005585 ISBN: 0805005587

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Windchild

by Harness, Cheryl

price: $16.44

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1991

Description: Harness, Cheryl. THE WINDCHILD. NY: Henry Holt and Company, c1991. First printing. Unpaginated, Long Tall 8vo, New hardbound in d/w, . read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.