» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wind, Sand & Stars

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wind, Sand & Stars

by Antoine De Saint-Exupery

About this title: This autobiographical essay reflects not only the author's experience as a pilot but his philosophical and religious concerns.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Wind, Sand and Stars used book

Wind, Sand and Stars

by Saint-Exupery, Antoine De

price: $3.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780151970872 ISBN: 0151970874

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Wind, Sand and Stars

by Saint-Exupéry, Antoine De, And Galantière, Lewis

price: $12.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Wind, Sand and Stars

by Saint-Exupéry, Antoine De, And Galantière, Lewis

price: $12.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Leather Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. 9 p.l., 11-306 p. 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Wind, Sand and Stars

by Saint Exupéry, Antoine De, And Galentière, Lewis

price: $12.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. 9 p.l., 11-306 p. illus. (part col. ) col. plates. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Wind, Sand and Stars

by Saint-Exupéry, Antoine De, And Galantière, Lewis

price: $12.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wind, Sand and Stars used book

Wind, Sand and Stars

by Saint-Exupery, Antoine de

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780156970907 ISBN: 0156970902

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wind, sand and stars

by Saint-Exupéry, Antoine de

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Time reading program special ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Time, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Cover taped on. No marks on pages. xxiii, 222 p.; 21 cm. Translation of: Terre des hommes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wind, Sand and Stars used book

Wind, Sand and Stars

by Antoine De Saint-Exupéry

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780156970907 ISBN: 0156970902

Description: A good reading copy only. Staining to page edges. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wind, Sand and Stars used book

Wind, Sand and Stars

by Antoine De Saint-Exupéry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156970907 ISBN: 0156970902

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wind, Sand and Stars used book

Wind, Sand and Stars

by Antoine De Saint-Exupéry

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780156970907 ISBN: 0156970902

Description: Good. Some cover dmg- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wind, Sand and Stars used book

Wind, Sand and Stars

by Antoine De Saint-Exup? Ry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156970907 ISBN: 0156970902

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wind, Sand and Stars used book

Wind, Sand and Stars

by Antoine De Saint-Exupery

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156970907 ISBN: 0156970902

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Harvest Books Pub Date: 4/12/1967 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wind, Sand and Stars used book

Wind, Sand and Stars

by Saint-Exupery, Antoine de

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780156970907 ISBN: 0156970902

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wind, Sand and Stars

by Antoine De Saint Exupery

price: $2.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151970858 ISBN: 0151970858

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wind, sand, and stars.

by Saint-Exupéry, Antoine de

price: $2.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, [New York] Date Published: 1967

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. edge wear corners bumped missing page 1&2 a few other pages pulled out of binding but remain in book. Text in English, 243p. Translation of Terre des hommes. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wind, Sand and Stars used book

Wind, Sand and Stars

by Antoine De Saint-Exupéry

price: $2.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1967-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780156970907 ISBN: 0156970902

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, light stains, etc. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wind, Sand, and Stars (Harbrace Modern Classics [18])

by Saint-Exupery, Antoine De

price: $2.81

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harcourt, Brace

Description: Fair. B0006ASWRW No dust jacket. some pages dog-eared. Spine loose. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wind, Sand and Stars

by Antoine De Saint Exupery

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harbrace Paperback Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wind, sand and stars

by Saint Exupéry, Antoine de

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. worn on edges of boards corner clipped Dj worn on edges tornon jacket spine small rip at top edge of jacket. 9 p.l., 11-306. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wind, Sand and Stars used book

Wind, Sand and Stars

by Antoine De Saint-Exup? Ry

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156970907 ISBN: 0156970902

Description: Good. 1967-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wind, Sand and Stars

by Antoine de Saint Exupery

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York and London Date Published: 1939

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 243 p. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: faith in books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wind, Sand and Stars

by Antoine De Saint Exupery

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harbrace Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Paperback, 243 pages, GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wind, sand and stars

by Saint-Exupéry, Antoine de

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Time reading program special ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Time, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket. coffe stain on lower page edges. xxiii, 222 p.; 21 cm. Translation of: Terre des hommes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wind, Sand and Stars used book

Wind, Sand and Stars

by Saint-Exupery, Antoine De

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780156970907 ISBN: 0156970902

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wind, Sand and Stars used book

Wind, Sand and Stars

by Antoine De Saint-Exupery

price: $3.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780151970872 ISBN: 0151970874

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Petrea, The United States

"This is a bit of a biography by the man who wrote "The Little Prince" He was one of the pioneers of aviation and this book is full of the adventures that make some people want to fly and others wonder why they do. He writes so beautifully and with such poetry about flying over (and being stranded in) the Sahara desert, the mountains of South America and Spain. There is also a rather long section about the Spanish Civil War which makes one wonder about why people go to war at all. It's a delightful book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Elena, Greece

"while i was reading this book i felt a silent beauty.i felt that i was sharing with someone the feeling i have when i am alone, swimming in the sea or walking on the mountain.a feeling that i could never describe myself.
this book also helped me understand (long time after i' ve read it) something.That you get to know a place only by learning about the people who live there and other little stories that give an identity to the place, to the land."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By William, Crawfordsville, IN

"I don't think I have ever read this in English before, but the translation (Lewis Galantiere) was excellent, and Saint-Exupery's unique prose does seem to come through. "Prisoner of the Sand" is a recommended section for anyone who has read The Little Prince and who wants to see some of its origins drawn from a true episode of Saint-Exupery's life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Nick, New York, NY

"Antoine de Saint-Exupery (the author of "The Little Prince") wrote this amazing book about his experiences as a pilot in the 20's and 30s. He flys routes over the Sahara and finds himself in all kinds of danger and adventure. The author is also a talented philosopher, expounding on the freedom of the skies and the value of a life well lived.

I wanted to like this book a lot more than I actually did. There are some breathtakingly beautiful and profound passages, and Antoine has a gift for thoughtful lyricism in his writing (or perhaps that's the translator? maybe both). For fans of his more famous work, its rewarding to connect his biography to some of the things that happen in the Little Prince; a reminder that all great fiction is a tapestry of real life experience.

Unfortunately, there are also long stretches where the narrative seems to get lost in Antoine's intricacies. I found myself doubling back several times to try and pickup where the story left off after 2-3 pages of rumination. In the end, the whole book was less than the some of its parts. It seemed disjointed and I struggled through the last 20 pages. I'm happy I picked it up, and learned a lot from it, but I'm not sure it was a wholly enjoyable read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Wind, Sand & Stars by Antoine De Saint-Exupery

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.