» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The wind off the sea : a novel.

by David Beaty

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Wind Off the Sea: a Novel

by Beaty, David

price: $3.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 298p., 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wind Off the Sea

by David Beaty

price: $2.13

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Companion Book Club Date Published: 1962-01-01

Description: Very Good. Minimal shelf wear. No internal markings. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SavvyMedia, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wind Off the Sea

by David Beaty

price: $3.98

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Acceptable. 1962 hardback No d/j acceptable condition not a first edition. ex lbrary. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wind Off the Sea

by David Beaty

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L: 1962 1st ed Date Published: 1/1/1962 ISBN-13: 9780436039034 ISBN: 0436039036

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wind Off the Sea, the

by Beaty, David

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Companion Book Club, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. English DJ Price Intact, 271 Pages, Seminary Stamp on the FFEP, Light Edge Wear to the DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wind Off the Sea

by Beaty, David

price: $6.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (? ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1962

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket; Ex lib with "discard" stamps, spine label and card pocket. Sml stain on bottom edge. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wind Off the Sea

by Beaty, David

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Ex-Libris Cover Wear Edition: 1962, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wind Off the Sea

by David Beaty

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Companion Book Club Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Fiction This copy is tight and square and clean with slight wear to the dust cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wind Off the Sea

by David Beaty

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1962 1st ed, L Date Published: 1962

Description: Blue cloth. A good copy. Intrigue and mystery at a British nuclear rocket station. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wind Off the Sea

by David Beaty

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Companion Book Club, UK Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Hardback, no dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wind Off the Sea

by David Beaty

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Companion Book Club, UK Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. *This is a hardback* with dustwrapper No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wind Off the Sea

by David Beaty

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Companion Book Club, UK Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. 1962 edition. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wind Off the Sea

by David Beaty

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Companion Book Club, UK Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Decent hardback copy, without dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wind Off the Sea

by Beaty, David

price: $11.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Companion Book Club Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Hardback. Book has some light shelfwear. d/w has a number of tears and chips. A good clean reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wind Off the Sea

by David Beaty

price: $11.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: The Companion Book Club, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Light soiling to boards and sunfading to spine, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wind Off the Sea

by David Beaty

price: $11.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: The Companion Book Club, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket. Bumped corners, fading to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wind Off the Sea

by Beaty, David

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Quarter-Bound Publisher: Morrow, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Good Plus in Very Good jacket. 5.75" x 8.25" 350 pp. First edition. Printed paper boards, black cloth spine with white stamping. Review copy, publisher's slip laid in. Top of spine bumped; bottom, moisture-stained. Lower right corner bumped. Coule dents on upper edge. Lower text-edge stained blue adjacent to spine. Dust cover: with some edge and corner wear; a half-inch piece missing at base of spine; the inside bottom of spine panel stained blue from cover bleed-through. Dj in protective ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wind Off the Sea

by David Beaty

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Companion Book Club Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780436039034 ISBN: 0436039036

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wind Off the Sea

by David Beaty

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Companion Book Club ISBN-13: 9780436039034 ISBN: 0436039036

Description: Good in No Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wind Off the Sea

by Deavid Beaty

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Companion Book Club Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780436039034 ISBN: 0436039036

Description: Good in Good jacket. [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wind Off the Sea

by David Beaty

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Companion Book Club ISBN-13: 9780436039034 ISBN: 0436039036

Description: Good in Good jacket. [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wind Off the Sea

by David Beaty

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Companion Book Club Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780436039034 ISBN: 0436039036

Description: Good in No Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wind Off the Sea

by David Beaty

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker and Warburg Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780436039034 ISBN: 0436039036

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1st Ed [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wind Off the Sea

by Beaty, David

price: $13.53

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Book Club/The Companion Book Club, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket-over6? "-A book club copy, clean and tight, in Good condition throughout. The covers are slightly faded and evenly worn, with light rubbings on the extremities. Some age tan on pages, particularly on the preliminaries. Missing D/J is the book's only flaw of consequence. Previous owner's inscription on inside front cover. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wind Off the Sea

by David Beaty

price: $14.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The mysterious disappearance of the Group Captain commanding the most powerful nuclear rocket station in the world. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.