» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Wind in the Willows

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Magnificent, full-color illustrations, created especially for this edition, bring the well-known and beloved characters of "The Wind in the Willows" to life. The madcap adventures of Mr. Toad, Mole, Badger, and Rat are retold for younger readers in this carefully abridged volume.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics) used book

The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics)

by Kenneth Grahame

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561382767 ISBN: 1561382760

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. writing on 1st page-, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics) used book

The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics)

by G. C. Barrett, Kenneth Grahame

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561382767 ISBN: 1561382760

Description: Good in Good jacket. 84-V-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics) used book

The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics)

by G. C. Barrett, Kenneth Grahame

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781561382767 ISBN: 1561382760

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics) used book

The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics)

by G. C. Barrett, Kenneth Grahame

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561382767 ISBN: 1561382760

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics) used book

The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics)

by Kenneth Grahame, G. C. Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 12/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9781561382767 ISBN: 1561382760

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics) used book

The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics)

by Kenneth Grahame, G. C. Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 12/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9781561382767 ISBN: 1561382760

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wind in the Willows By Barrett, G. C.; Grahame, Kenneth; Daily, Don used book

The Wind in the Willows By Barrett, G. C.; Grahame, Kenneth; Daily, Don

by G. C. Barrett; Kenneth Grahame; Illustrator-Don Daily

price: $2.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books Date Published: 1993-12 ISBN-13: 9781561382767 ISBN: 1561382760

Description: Good. Interior clean, dust jacket has a few small tears on edge, some other edge wear and general wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wind in the Willows used book

The Wind in the Willows

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $3.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561382767 ISBN: 1561382760

Description: Illustrated by Don Daily. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1561382760. 56 page beautifully illustrated young reader's edition of the classic story. Book is approximately 10x13; A Young Reader's Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wind in the Willows used book

The Wind in the Willows

by Barrett, G. C.; Grahame, Kenneth

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561382767 ISBN: 1561382760

Description: Dan Daily. Near Fine/Very Good+ Folio-over 12"-15" tall 1-56138-276-0 56 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wind in the Willows used book

The Wind in the Willows

by Barrett, G. C.; Daily, Don; Grahame, Kenneth

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: an imprint of Running Press, Courage Books Date Published: 1993; c1993 ISBN-13: 9781561382767 ISBN: 1561382760

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Daily, Don. 54 p. ill. 28 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wind in the Willows used book

The Wind in the Willows

by Barrett, G. C.; Don Daily, Kenneth Grahame

price: $7.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561382767 ISBN: 1561382760

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 13.75 x 0.50 x 10.25. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy! Bottom spine bumped. 54 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wind in the Willows used book

The Wind in the Willows

by Barrett, G. C.; Grahame, Kenneth

price: $9.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561382767 ISBN: 1561382760

Description: Daily, Don (illustrator) As New in Very Good+ jacket. Oversized 56pp Colorful illustrations Two tiny tears at top of spine of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wind in the Willows: a Young Reader's Edition (Children's Classics) used book

The Wind in the Willows: a Young Reader's Edition (Children's Classics)

by Kenneth Grahame, G.C. Barrett, Don Daily

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561382767 ISBN: 1561382760

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Classic Tale of the Wind in the Willows-a Young Reader's Edition of the Classic Story used book

The Classic Tale of the Wind in the Willows-a Young Reader's Edition of the Classic Story

by Grahame, Kenneth & Retold By Barrett, G. C.

price: $13.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561382767 ISBN: 1561382760

Description: Daily, Don. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 11"-13" Tall. 56 pp, glossy wht boards & dj w/color illustrated front and rear panels, color illustrated endpapers. This is the first book by G. C. Barrett and Don Daily. The RIver is the home of four friends. Join the boastful Toad in his reckless escapades, and explore new worlds with Mole and the Imaginative Water Rat, all the while under the watchful, wise eys of the Badger. An OVERSIZE book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wind in the Willows used book

The Wind in the Willows

by Barrett, G. C.; Grahame, Kenneth

price: $17.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 9876 Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561382767 ISBN: 1561382760

Description: Very Good in Very Good Not Clipped No Price jacket. 13 1/4 X 10. Fifty-six paginated pages. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine edges and corners good+. All pages are tight and clean. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Illustrated with colorful drawings. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Gift dedication on front inner board 1998. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics) used book

The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics)

by G. C. Barrett, Kenneth Grahame

price: $34.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561382767 ISBN: 1561382760

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. First printing. Good oversized book with good d/j. Light edge wear, faint markings on cover from handling. Clean pages, tight spine. D/J rubbed and soiled, a few small tears and mild creases at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wind in the Willows new book

The Wind in the Willows

by Leblang, Bonnie Tandy, and Grahame, Kenneth, and Barrett, G C

price: $38.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Abridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561382767 ISBN: 1561382760

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New, never used, from our Kidalog store, Ships from Canada. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 54 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kidalog, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Wind in the Willows used book

The Wind in the Willows

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Abridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561382767 ISBN: 1561382760

Description: Daily, Don. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by illustrator. Signed by illustrator, Don Daily "For...", DJ and pages in mint condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 54 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics) used book

The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics)

by G. C. Barrett, Kenneth Grahame

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers ISBN-13: 9781561382767 ISBN: 1561382760

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics) used book

The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics)

by G. C. Barrett, Kenneth Grahame

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers ISBN-13: 9781561382767 ISBN: 1561382760

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics) used book

The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics)

by G. C. Barrett, Kenneth Grahame

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers ISBN-13: 9781561382767 ISBN: 1561382760

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics) used book

The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics)

by G. C. Barrett, Kenneth Grahame

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers ISBN-13: 9781561382767 ISBN: 1561382760

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics) used book

The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics)

by G. C. Barrett

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781561382767 ISBN: 1561382760

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. illustrated edition abridged edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics) used book

The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics)

by G. C. Barrett

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781561382767 ISBN: 1561382760

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. illustrated edition abridged edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wind in the Willows used book

The Wind in the Willows

by Grahame, Kenneth (Illustrated By Don Daily)

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: oversize HC Publisher: Courage Books, Philadelphia PA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561382767 ISBN: 1561382760

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.