|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This charming classic, first published in 1908, is set in an idyllic, fantasy Edwardian England, in which some animals can talk and interact with humans. The story chronicles the adventures of four friends who make their home in the lush countryside, the busy riverbank, and the mysterious woods: good-hearted Mole, clever Water Rat, the reclusive and wise Badger, and the reckless Toad, whose new obsession with motorcars has some very unfortunate consequences.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Wind in the Willows
(32 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics)
by
G. C. Barrett Kenneth Grahame Don Daily
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781561382767
ISBN: 1561382760
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics)
by
G. C. Barrett; Kenneth Grahame
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781561382767
ISBN: 1561382760
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics)
by
Barrett, G. C.; Grahame, Kenneth
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers
ISBN-13: 9781561382767
ISBN: 1561382760
Description: Fine. 1561382760 1960. This book is brand new and unread, no dj, may have minimal shelf rubbing. s from Florida next day. All es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback. Thanks G16. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
Fl,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wind in the Willows By Barrett, G. C.; Grahame, Kenneth; Daily, Don
by
G. C. Barrett; Kenneth Grahame; Illustrator-Don Daily
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books
Date Published: 1993-12
ISBN-13: 9781561382767
ISBN: 1561382760
Description: Good. Interior clean, dust jacket has a few small tears on edge, some other edge wear and general wear. read more
|
|
The Wind in the Willows
by
Leblang, Bonnie Tandy, and Grahame, Kenneth, and Barrett, G C
Edition: Abridged. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781561382767
ISBN: 1561382760
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. hard cover in glossy boards with same dust jacket. tall slim oversized volume in great condition drawing and text are wonderful....great condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 54 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Koltove Books,
Mo,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wind in the Willows
by
Barrett, G. C.; Grahame, Kenneth
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781561382767
ISBN: 1561382760
Description: Dan Daily. Near Fine/Very Good+ Folio-over 12"-15" tall 1-56138-276-0 56 pages. read more
|
|
Wind in the Willows-a Young Readers Edition
by
Grahame, Kenneth
Binding: Hard Cover
ISBN-13: 9781561382767
ISBN: 1561382760
Description: Courage Books 1993. Illustrated by Don Daily. Light Wear on DJ. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
The Wind in the Willows
by
Barrett, G. C.; Don Daily, Kenneth Grahame
Edition: 1st Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781561382767
ISBN: 1561382760
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 13.75 x 0.50 x 10.25. Nice Tight Clean copy! Bottom spine bumped. 54 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookScene,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wind in the Willows
by
Barrett, G. C.; Grahame, Kenneth
Binding: Glossy Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781561382767
ISBN: 1561382760
Description: Daily, Don (illustrator) As New in Very Good+ jacket. Oversized 56pp Colorful illustrations Two tiny tears at top of spine of dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Wind in the Willows
by
Grahame, Kenneth
Edition: 1st ed. thus
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781561382767
ISBN: 1561382760
Description: 1st ptg., folio picture book, illustrated boards, a young reader's edition retold by C.G. Barrett and ilustrated lavishly with Don Daily's cheerful paintings. Fine in fine, unclipped dj, no previous owner's marks. read more
|
|
The Classic Tale of the Wind in the Willows. Illustrated By Don Daily
by
Grahame, Kenneth. Retold By G. C. Barrett
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books/Running Press, Philadelphia, PA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781561382767
ISBN: 1561382760
Description: Folio, pictorial boards, 56 pp. Illustrations. Very Good. Inked notation on front endpaper. Corners bumped. Light edge wear. Dust jacket-good-tears and creases on edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sharon A. Micek,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wind in the Willows
by
Grahame, Kenneth
Edition: Illustrated. Abridged.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781561382767
ISBN: 1561382760
Description: Daily, Don. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by illustrator. Signed by illustrator, Don Daily "For...", DJ and pages in mint condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 54 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
THE CAJUN,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics)
by
G. C. Barrett, Kenneth Grahame
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781561382767
ISBN: 1561382760
Description: Good. ** Used items may have marking on cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Snow Lion Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics)
by
G. C. Barrett Kenneth Grahame Don Daily
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781561382767
ISBN: 1561382760
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics)
by
G. C. Barrett~Kenneth Grahame~Don Daily
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781561382767
ISBN: 1561382760
Description: Acceptable in ACCEPTABLE jacket. Some books may be ex-library books. read more
|
|
The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics)
by
G. C. Barrett Kenneth Grahame Don Daily
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781561382767
ISBN: 1561382760
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Classic Tale of the Wind in the Willows [Illustrated By Dan Daily]
by
Grahame, Kenneth
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Courgae Books, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781561382767
ISBN: 1561382760
Description: Daily, Don. Near fine condition; d/j is very good+ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gulf Classics,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wind in the Willows
by
Barrett, G. C.; Grahame, Kenneth
Edition: 1st Thus
Binding: HB/DJ
Publisher: Courage Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781561382767
ISBN: 1561382760
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Folio. Insc. to PO ffep verso; DJ 2" tear, crease top fr., 1" tear, wear lwr. front. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookfeet,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Classic Tale of the Wind in the Willows (Young Reader's Edition)
by
Grahame, Kenneth; Don Daily (Illustrator)
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philadelphia Courage Books 1993.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781561382767
ISBN: 1561382760
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1 Copy Available; Near Fine hardback in Very Good+ Dustjacket. 10 x 13"; 54 pgs; DJ has light wear to spine ends, edges and corners; Internals are very clean; Illustrated with color drawings. 4th printing edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Old Thyme Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics)
by
G. C. Barrett
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781561382767
ISBN: 1561382760
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics)
by
G. C. Barrett
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781561382767
ISBN: 1561382760
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wind in the Willows (Children's Classics)
by
G. C. Barrett
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781561382767
ISBN: 1561382760
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wind in the Willows
by
Grahame, Kenneth/Dai
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Courage Books
ISBN-13: 9781561382767
ISBN: 1561382760
Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powells,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Classic Tale of the Wind in the Willows-a Young Reader's Edition of the Classic Story
by
Grahame, Kenneth & Retold By Barrett, G. C.
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Courage Books, Philadelphia, PA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781561382767
ISBN: 1561382760
Description: Daily, Don. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 11"-13" Tall. 56 pp, glossy wht boards & dj w/color illustrated front and rear panels, color illustrated endpapers. This is the first book by G. C. Barrett and Don Daily. The RIver is the home of four friends. Join the boastful Toad in his reckless escapades, and explore new worlds with Mole and the Imaginative Water Rat, all the while under the watchful, wise eys of the Badger. An OVERSIZE book. read more
|
|
| | | |