» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems

by William Wordsworth

About this title: One of the major poets of Romanticism, Wordsworth epitomized the spirit of his age with his celebration of the natural world and the spontanous expression of feeling. This volume contains a rich selection from the most creative phase of his life, including extracts from his masterpiece, The Prelude, and the best-loved of his shorter poems such as 'Composed Upon Westminster Bridge', 'Tintern Abbey', 'I Wandered Lonely as a Cloud', 'Lucy Gray', and 'Michael'. Together these poems demonstrate not only Wordsworth's astonishing range and power, but the sustained and coherent vision that informed ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems

by Wordsworth, William

price: $3.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: appleton century crofts, London Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. Bibliography: p. xxv. xxv, 227 p. ; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems used book

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems

by William Wordsworth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 10/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780517093252 ISBN: 0517093251

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems used book

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems

by William Wordsworth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517093252 ISBN: 0517093251

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems used book

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems

by William Wordsworth

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517093252 ISBN: 0517093251

Description: Good in good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems new book

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems

by Wordsworth, William

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grammercy, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780517093252 ISBN: 0517093251

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. We ship daily except Sunday. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Beck's Books of Sacramento, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Wordsworth, William

price: $5.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 3/29/2005 ISBN-13: 9780140424423 ISBN: 0140424423

Description: Very Good. 0140424423 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems new book

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems

by Wordsworth, William

price: $8.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517093252 ISBN: 0517093251

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems used book

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems

by Wordsworth, William

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: HB Publisher: Gramercy Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517093252 ISBN: 0517093251

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. DJ: light edgewear; rubbing/smudges on cover. Book: small remainder dot on top edge; light edgewear. Clean & tight copy. 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems new book

Selected Poems

by William Wordsworth

price: $9.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780140424423 ISBN: 0140424423

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems new book

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems

by Wordsworth, William, and Gill, Stephen, Professor (Editor)

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.05

you save: $1.95 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780140424423 ISBN: 0140424423

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems new book

Selected Poems

by William Wordsworth

price: $12.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780140424423 ISBN: 0140424423

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems new book

Selected Poems

by Wordsworth, William / Gill, Stephen (Editor) / Gill, Stephen (Int)

price: $13.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2005-03-29 ISBN-13: 9780140424423 ISBN: 0140424423

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140424423. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

William Wordsworth Selected Poems used book

William Wordsworth Selected Poems

by Wordsworth, William

price: $15.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517093252 ISBN: 0517093251

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Grey boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 256 pages with index. Dust jacket has sight wear at edges, rubbing and discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRYLINSKI BOOKS, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Wordsworth: selected poems

by Wordsworth, William, and Davies, Walford

price: $20.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: J. M. Dent, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780460112031 ISBN: 0460112031

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Possibly unread. Clean text. Tight binding. Pages beginning to tan. Small rubbed spot on front cover. Remains of price sticker on front cover. xxv, 227 p.; 20 cm. [Everyman's university library; 203]. Audience: General/trade. Bibliography: p. xxv. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems new book

Selected Poems

by Wordsworth, William Editor: Gill, Stephen

price: $20.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140424423 ISBN: 0140424423

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. (352 pages) one of the major poets of romanticism, wordsworth epitomized the spirit of his age with his celebration of the natural world and the spontanous expression of feeling. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems (Random House Selected Poems Series) used book

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems (Random House Selected Poems Series)

by Wordsworth, William

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grammercy/Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517093252 ISBN: 0517093251

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. BRAND NEW & Collectible. First Edition, First Printing. Anthology of selected verse of English Poet Laureate of 1843 William Wordsworth (1770-1850). His Lyrical Ballads (1798), included in this volume, is a landmark in the history of English romantic poetry; also included, are selections from the posthumously published autobiographical The Prelude (1850). Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford Student Texts: William Wordsworth: Selected Poems new book

Oxford Student Texts: William Wordsworth: Selected Poems

by Anstey, Sandra

price: $24.68

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780198325505 ISBN: 0198325509

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 198 High by 129 Wide by 16 deep in mm. (192) each book in this established series contains the full and complete text, and is designed to motivate and encourage students who may be writing on these challenging writers for the first time. it contains useful notes to add depth and knowledge to students' understanding, comments to explain literacy and historical allusions, tasks to help students explore themes and issues, and suggestions for further reading. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Oxford Student Texts: William Wordsworth: Selected Poems new book

Oxford Student Texts: William Wordsworth: Selected Poems

by Editor: Anstey, Sandra

price: $29.19

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780198325505 ISBN: 0198325509

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 192 pages. (192 pages) a series designed to motivate and encourage students who may be working on certain writers. it includes notes to explain literary and historical allusions, tasks to help students explore themes and issues, and suggestions for further reading. halftones (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems (Oxford Student Texts) new book

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems (Oxford Student Texts)

by Lee, Victor

price: $46.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198325505 ISBN: 0198325509

Description: New. 0198325509 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems used book

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems

by William Wordsworth

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517093252 ISBN: 0517093251

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems used book

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems

by Wordsworth, William

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517093252 ISBN: 0517093251

Description: Good. 0517093251 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems used book

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems

by William Wordsworth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517093252 ISBN: 0517093251

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems used book

William Wordsworth: Selected Poems

by Wordsworth, William

price: $2.39

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517093252 ISBN: 0517093251

Description: Very Good. 0517093251! Cover shows wear, text is in good shape, no apparent writing or highlighting. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by William Wordsworth

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780140424423 ISBN: 0140424423

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frtextbooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by William Wordsworth; Contributor-Stephen Gill

price: $5.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2005-03-29 ISBN-13: 9780140424423 ISBN: 0140424423

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Gary, The United States

"I don't love Wordsworth, but I have to admit that he was on to something here. "The Prelude" is "self" as epic subject. What a concept! And we don't seem to have ever managed to get beyond it. Too bad for the world, but Wordsworth deserves a great deal of the credit/blame."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Josh, Las Vegas, NV

"Not the whole thing, but a lot of the biggies (Prelude, etc.)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Nick, Atlanta, GA

"Certainly not my favorite poems, but there's a few winners, or at least things one must know to avoid embarrassing lacunae."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Cheryl, The United States

"Wordsworth's poems are absolutely beautiful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of William Wordsworth: Selected Poems by William Wordsworth

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.