About this title: One of the major poets of Romanticism, Wordsworth epitomized the spirit of his age with his celebration of the natural world and the spontanous expression of feeling. This volume contains a rich selection from the most creative phase of his life, including extracts from his masterpiece, The Prelude, and the best-loved of his shorter poems such as 'Composed Upon Westminster Bridge', 'Tintern Abbey', 'I Wandered Lonely as a Cloud', 'Lucy Gray', and 'Michael'. Together these poems demonstrate not only Wordsworth's astonishing range and power, but the sustained and coherent vision that informed ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: HB
Publisher: Gramercy Books, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780517093252ISBN:0517093251
Description: VG+ in VG jacket. DJ: light edgewear; rubbing/smudges on cover. Book: small remainder dot on top edge; light edgewear. Clean & tight copy. 256 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780140424423ISBN:0140424423
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2005-03-29
ISBN-13:9780140424423ISBN:0140424423
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140424423. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gramercy Books, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780517093252ISBN:0517093251
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Grey boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 256 pages with index. Dust jacket has sight wear at edges, rubbing and discoloration. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: J. M. Dent, London
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780460112031ISBN:0460112031
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Possibly unread. Clean text. Tight binding. Pages beginning to tan. Small rubbed spot on front cover. Remains of price sticker on front cover. xxv, 227 p.; 20 cm. [Everyman's university library; 203]. Audience: General/trade. Bibliography: p. xxv. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780140424423ISBN:0140424423
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. (352 pages) one of the major poets of romanticism, wordsworth epitomized the spirit of his age with his celebration of the natural world and the spontanous expression of feeling. (Paperback) read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grammercy/Random House, New York, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780517093252ISBN:0517093251
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. BRAND NEW & Collectible. First Edition, First Printing. Anthology of selected verse of English Poet Laureate of 1843 William Wordsworth (1770-1850). His Lyrical Ballads (1798), included in this volume, is a landmark in the history of English romantic poetry; also included, are selections from the posthumously published autobiographical The Prelude (1850). Fine copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom)
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780198325505ISBN:0198325509
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 198 High by 129 Wide by 16 deep in mm. (192) each book in this established series contains the full and complete text, and is designed to motivate and encourage students who may be writing on these challenging writers for the first time. it contains useful notes to add depth and knowledge to students' understanding, comments to explain literacy and historical allusions, tasks to help students explore themes and issues, and suggestions for further reading. (Paperback) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780198325505ISBN:0198325509
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 192 pages. (192 pages) a series designed to motivate and encourage students who may be working on certain writers. it includes notes to explain literary and historical allusions, tasks to help students explore themes and issues, and suggestions for further reading. halftones (Paperback) read more
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. 0517093251 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Very Good. 0517093251! Cover shows wear, text is in good shape, no apparent writing or highlighting. Expedited shipping available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2005-03-29
ISBN-13:9780140424423ISBN:0140424423
Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more
"I don't love Wordsworth, but I have to admit that he was on to something here. "The Prelude" is "self" as epic subject. What a concept! And we don't seem to have ever managed to get beyond it. Too bad for the world, but Wordsworth deserves a great deal of the credit/blame."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.