About this title: Acclaimed artist Charles Santore's sumptuous illustrations and provocative "environmental fairy tale" will have readers cheering, as a courageous little frog dares to tell a queen how she has disrupted the harmony of the rest of the kingdom in her quest to achieve absolute perfection in her castle. Full color.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1997-09-16
ISBN-13:9780679987420ISBN:0679987428
Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. Hardcover, glossy boards, no jacket. Beautifully illustrated, including endpapers. First edition. Clean, tight, square, bright. A couple of corrected dog-eared pages. Small, well-placed airplane sticker inside front cover. A slight hint of bumped corners. A humble frog confronts royalty on a careless fixation on perfection. Beautiful and scarce. VG+ read more
Edition: Second printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679887423ISBN:0679887423
Description: Fine in fine jacket. Knight of the Water Lilies. Extra tall hardcover with pictorial covers, dust jacket with matching covers; both the book & jacket are in fine condition, with clean, unmarked covers. A beautiful children's book with regal color illustrations of castles, knights, frogs and frog ponds by the author/illustrator. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1997-09-16
ISBN-13:9780679887423ISBN:0679887423
Description: Good. Dust jacket edges are curling and have some small tears; price is clipped from inside corner of dust jacket. Cover has a couple of small scuffs on the corners, but is otherwise in excellent shape. Gift inscription written on first page, no other markings noticed in book, and pages are in great shape. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. First printing (full number line). Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679887423ISBN:0679887423
Description: Santore, Charles. New in new dust jacket. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679887423ISBN:0679887423
Description: New in New jacket. Hardcover with dustcover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. The queen of The Land Of Far and Wide demands perfection..... read more
Binding: Hardcover in dustjacket
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679887423ISBN:0679887423
Description: the author. Folio. First edition, first printing. Book is in Fine condition in glossy boards with pictorial end papers. Jacket is in Fine condition. Full page vibrant color illustrations throughout. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679887423ISBN:0679887423
Description: Santore, Charles. Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Autographed by the author. He has also included a small hand drawn sketch of a frog. Charles Sontore has written an original fairy tale for our time that is as suptuous as his illustrations. Readers will want to reach into the paintings and touch the gorgeous fabrics and the glittering chain mail. They will find themselves cheering the triumph of a courageous frog who dares to show the Queen what she connot see for herself. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 9/16/1997
ISBN-13:9780679987420ISBN:0679987428
Description: Good. 0679987428 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 4005. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Pictorial Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679887423ISBN:0679887423
Description: Santore, Charles. Near Fine/Fine in Near Fine jacket. Stated first printing of first edition of this appealing tale for children. Bound in original smooth full-color pictorial paper-backed boards with maroon spine lettered in white and yellow and black. Contents clean and fresh, binding sturdy and tight. Dust jacket design replicates design of binding. Front endflap not price-clipped. This is NOT an ex-library copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1997-09-16
ISBN-13:9780679887423ISBN:0679887423
Description: New. NEW. First edition. NO remainder markings. A brand new book perfect inside and out. Purchase and help a youth pastor with three daughters. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
ISBN-13:9780679987420ISBN:0679987428
Description: Good. 0679987428 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 40, 067. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
ISBN-13:9780679987420ISBN:0679987428
Description: Good. 0679987428 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 42, 983. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
ISBN-13:9780679987420ISBN:0679987428
Description: Good. 0679987428 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 13, 437. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: PictoriaI Boards
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679887423ISBN:0679887423
Description: Author. Very Good+ Very Good+ Dj. 4to. Signed by Author In this original fairy tale, a Queen has all imperfect things in her castle tossed into the surrounding moat, turning it into a floating junk pile. No one dares tell her except one very brave frog named William. A tale for our time by Santore with his gorgeous color illustrations throughout. Book and dust jacket have light wear to the spine's bottom and slight to the bottom edges. This book won the STORYTELLING WORLD HONOR from ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1997
Description: First edition. 4to, unpaginated (32pp). Illustrated throughout in colour. Original laminated boards. Would be a fine copy but for an inscription to the copyright page. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679887423ISBN:0679887423
Description: Santore, Charles. FINE in FINE jacket. Crisp, clean and tight; no signs of wear or other defects; price intact on DJ flap; protected in new mylar. read more
Description: Good. 0679987428 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, New York.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679887423ISBN:0679887423
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Decorative Boards. Unnumbered illustrated pages. Clean, bright and tight. DJ now in mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679887423ISBN:0679887423
Description: Illustrated by Charles Santore. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0679887423. Hardcover is glazed boards. White lettering on front and spine. Brilliantly colored end papers. Pages are clean and tight; stitched binding. Shows very light signs of gentle and loving use. Pages not numbered; 40 pages. Every page has a gloriously colored, original illustration by the author, bringing this enchanting fairy tale even further to life. "Santore has written an original fairy tale for our time that is as ... read more
Description: Very good. Hardback. May contain minor creasing/scuffing to dust cover and mild tanning to pages. But otherwise will be of exceptional quality. FAST DISPATCH. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.