About this title: This new series celebrates the V&A's status as a source of inspiration for designers, reflecting the unique breadth and depth of a collection that represents over 3,000 years of objects from all over the world. The pocket-sized books make attractive and collectible gifts, but are also a valuable source of ideas for designers of all kinds. The ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0670770752 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: V & A PUBLISHING Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781851775842ISBN:1851775846
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 80 pages. Celebrates v&a's status as a source of inspiration for designers, reflecting the breadth and depth of a collection that represents over 3, 000 years of objects from all over the world. 65 colour illustrations (Hardback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ABRAMS
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780810942820ISBN:0810942828
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex library with usual markings. Mylar cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press: A Studio Book
Date Published: 1983-03-16
ISBN-13:9780670770755ISBN:0670770752
Description: Good. Interior clean, binding tight, light wear to covers. Top edge with light spotting, bottom edge stamped. Moderate wear to dust jacket, wrinkling around top edge, small tear at lower right front corner. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HNA Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780810942820ISBN:0810942828
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Pages and illustrations are bright and unmarked throughout, binding is good. Cover shows moderate wear--bump at upper corner. No international shipping. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, N.Y., USA
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780670770755ISBN:0670770752
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (minor sunning at foot of spine) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (pice intact). Quarto volume (9" by 11.25"), 192 pages, including a detailed index, profusely illustrated (B&W photographs, color plates, 144 pattern samples in full color. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Portland House,
Date Published: (1989).
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Folio. Purple paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Minor bumping to spine ends. Pristine interior with 100 full-color plates. Multi-colored dust jacket with floral illustration to front panel. Dark green title to front panel and to lavender spine panel. Unpaginated. William Morris. MOR/120607. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philip Wilson Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780856674419ISBN:0856674419
Description: Very Good. Negligible wear to cream dustjacket although spine faded to white, negligible bumping to extremities, internally crisp, clean and bright-a beautiful book. UK dispatch. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams,
Date Published: (1996).
ISBN-13:9780810942820ISBN:0810942828
Description: Fine in near fine jacket. Quarto. Fine black cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, bright interior filled with 565 illustrations of which 394 are in full color. Near fine illustrated dust jacket with black spine panel and beige title to spine. Light wear to edges of jacket, else fine. 384 pages. MOR/101909. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Philip Wilson Publishers, London
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780856674419ISBN:0856674419
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 93/4"-12" tall. 384pp. HARDCOVER. Clean copy. Possibly unread. Review The trend to hero-worship of William Morris would have turned his stomach. The man who brought art and taste into middle class living rooms was an iconoclastic socialist. This official catalogue, originally published to accompany the Victoria & Albert Museum's exhibition, aims to uncover the artist behind the popular caricature and on the whole does a pretty thorough job. There are ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Studio Editions
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9781851702756ISBN:185170275X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VGC. Studio Editions, 1989. First edition. Large format black hardback with plastic cover(two small ink marks, nicks and scratch on the plastic cover) over the Dj cover, both in VGC. Ex-Library book with stamp, pocket, marks. Illustrated with 100 colour plates. Nice & clean pages with some marks, ink marks and creases on the edges. The book is in VGC with light shelf wear.224pp including list of illustrations sources. Heavy book(approx 2.7 Kg). A collectable ... read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Bx594
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780810942820ISBN:0810942828
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0810942828. Hardcover. 4to. Harry N. Abrams. 1996. 384 pgs. 565 illustrations, 394 in full color. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx594; 1.32 x 11.51 x 10.04 Inches; 384 pages; The multifaceted achievement of English Victorian designer William Morris (1834-1896) is scrutinized in this ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780810942820ISBN:0810942828
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 384 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 29 cm. Published to coincide with the exhibition William Morris 1834-1896 held at the Victoria and Albert Museum, London, 9 May-1 September, 1996. Near fine. Gently browsed, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: V & a Publishing
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781851775842ISBN:1851775846
Description: New. Celebrates V&A's status as a source of inspiration for designers, reflecting the breadth and depth of a collection that represents over 3, 000 years of objects from all over the world. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: VICTORIA & ALBERT MUSEUM
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781851775842ISBN:1851775846
Description: The Victoria and Albert Museum, London, is the world's greatest museum of art and design, with a vast collection that been an unparalleled resource for designers for 150 years. This new series of pattern books presents the range of the V&A's superb c... read more
Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091120050558D. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.