» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

William Howard Taft

by Herbert Smith Duffy

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
William Howard Taft used book

William Howard Taft

by Duffy, Herbert Smith

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Minton, Balch & Company, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. No dust jacket. x p., 3 L., 3-345 p. front., ports. 25 cm. Includes Portraits. Bibliography: p. 333-336. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marc Woods, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Howard Taft

by Duffy, Herbert S.

price: $20.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minton, Balch & Company Date Published: 1930

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Ex-Lib (Prestigious) Usual Marks. Light general wear. 345 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Howard Taft

by Duffy, Herbert S.

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Minton, Balch, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good+, spine dulled, bookplate, name on endpaper; No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Howard Taft a Biography

by Duffy, Herbert S.

price: $31.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY Minton, Balch & Co

Description: Fair. B00294RZYY Ex library hard cover with usual markings, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Howard Taft

by Duffy, Herbert Smith

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minton, Balch & Company, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Fine in fair dust jacket. Piece of front cover missing, some edge chips. x p., 3 L., 3-345 p. front., ports. 25 cm. Includes Portraits. Bibliography: p. 333-336. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Howard Taft

by Duffy, Herbert S.

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minton, Balch & Company, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Fair. 345, illus., footnotes, bibliography, index, weakness to front board, pencil marginal lines on a few pages, boards spotted/worn. Spine lettering faded, some soiling and spotting to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Howard Taft a Biography

by Herbert S. Duffy

price: $48.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Minton, Balch & Co Date Published: 1/1/1930

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Howard Taft a Biography

by Duffy, Herbert S.

price: $48.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minton, Balch & Co, New York, NY Date Published: 1930

Description: 12 B/W Photos. VG+/Good+ W/Dust Jacket 345pp(Index) DJ chipped head of spine, top rear edge, DJ spine browned, DJ nicked top fore-edge, o.w. clean & tight. Text in Fine condition. Bookplate & ink signature of James F. Farr, Freemason, Lawyer, philanthropist who founded James F. Farr Academy in Cambridge MA. for troubled young adults. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

William Howard Taft used book

William Howard Taft

by Duffy, Herbert S.

price: $49.13

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth) Publisher: Milton, Baulch & Co Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History Inventory No: 1793. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Howard Taft

by Duffy, Herbert Smith

price: $4.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding

Description: Good. 1930 Minton, Balch blue hardcover app. First Edition. Minor shelfwear, no dustjacket, normal aging, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Forman, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Howard Taft

by Duffy, Herbert S

price: $13.51

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MINTON BALCH & CO ISBN-13: 9781121412750 ISBN: 1121412750

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Howard Taft

by Duffy, Herbert S

price: $27.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Minton, Balch & Co, NY Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Black & white illust. 345 pages. Covers with light discoloration, spine lettering faded, otherwise nice condition. Previous owner's signature front fly leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Howard Taft

by Herbert Duffy

price: $27.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minton, Balch & Company Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good in no jacket. Blue rebound hardcover Exlibrary. No odor Very nice shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharlyn Rostan, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Howard Taft

by Duffy, Herbert S.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First printing Publisher: Minton, Balch,, New York: Date Published: 1930.

Description: NEAR-FINE. NO DJ. OWNER NAME. A NICE COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Howard Taft

by Duffy, Herbert S.

price: $38.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minton, Balch & Company, NY Date Published: 1930

Description: Illustrated by Photographs. VG/NONE. Gilt titles Octavo. Text body is clean. Dark green binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Index, ; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 345 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Howard Taft

by Duffy

price: $45.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: MInton, Balch & Co., New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: beat book shop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Howard Taft

by Duffy, Herbert S.

price: $67.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minton, Balch & Company, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON HALF-TITLE PAGE PLATE FRONTISPIECE (Chief Justice of the United States) 11 PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS Very good blue Slight use. 1930, 8vo, x, [iv], 345pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.