» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

William Goyen: Selected Letters from a Writer's Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

William Goyen: Selected Letters from a Writer's Life

by William Goyen, Robert Phillips (Editor), Sir Stephen Spender (Afterword by)

About this title: Proclaimed "one of the great American writers of short fiction" by the New York Times Book Review, William Goyen (1915-1983) had a quintessentially American literary career, in which national recognition came only after years of struggle to find his authentic voice, his audience, and an artistic milieu in which to create. These letters, which span the years 1937 to 1983, offer a compelling testament to what it means to be a writer in America. A prolific correspondent, Goyen wrote regularly to friends, family, editors, and other writers. Among the letters selected here are those to such major ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life used book

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life

by William Goyen

price: $2.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780292727731 ISBN: 0292727739

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life used book

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life

by William Goyen~Robert Phillips~Robert S. Phillips

price: $3.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780292727731 ISBN: 0292727739

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life used book

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life

by Goyen, William (Edited And With An Introduction By Robert Phillips)

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780292727731 ISBN: 0292727739

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Light brown spotting along page edges. Scratch to front panel of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whiting Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

William Goyen Selected Letters From a Writer's Life used book

William Goyen Selected Letters From a Writer's Life

by Phillips, Robert, Ed

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780292727731 ISBN: 0292727739

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Book: fine; DJ: near fine, slight edgewear. 0292727739. 427 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life used book

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life

by Goyen, William

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780292727731 ISBN: 0292727739

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. AS3-DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Edited and with an introduction by Robert Phillips. Afterword by Sir Stephen Spender. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

William Goyen: Selected Letters from a Writer's Life used book

William Goyen: Selected Letters from a Writer's Life

by Goyen, William, and Phillips, Robert (Editor), and Phillips Robert (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780292727731 ISBN: 0292727739

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 471 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Almost brand new! ), 427 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life new book

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life

by William Goyen, Edited By Robert Phillips

price: $13.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780292727731 ISBN: 0292727739

Description: New in New jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

William Goyen. Selected Letters From a Writer's Life used book

William Goyen. Selected Letters From a Writer's Life

by Goyen, William

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780292727731 ISBN: 0292727739

Description: Edited and with an introduction by Robert Phillips. Afterword by Sir Stephen Spender. Austin: University of Texas Press, (1995). First edition. Clothbound. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs. 427 pages. Fine. Letters to W.H. Auden, Anais Nin, J.C. Oates, James Laughlin, Ned Rorem, Katherine Anne Porter and others. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life used book

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life

by Goyen, William; Phillips, Robert S.

price: $14.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780292727731 ISBN: 0292727739

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. VERY CRISP AND CLEAN USED FIRST EDITION, ALMOST NEW AND UNREAD CONDITION! DJ IS NICELY PRESERVED IN A BRAND NEW PROTECTIVE MYLAR PLASTIC COVER! 427 ALMOST MINT USED PAGES! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life new book

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life

by Spender...

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780292727731 ISBN: 0292727739

Description: New. 1995 Hardcover w/JAcket 1st Edition by University of Texas Press. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

William Goyen-Selected Letters From a Writer's Life used book

William Goyen-Selected Letters From a Writer's Life

by Goyen, William (Edited With An Introduction By Phillips, Robert S.; Afterword By Sir Stephen Spender)

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780292727731 ISBN: 0292727739

Description: Dust Jacket Photograph By J. Gary Dontzig: 'Goyen in His Los Angeles Backyard, 1983. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition. As new, unread condition. No remainder markings. Goyen was the best author to write about the world of East Texas and he is undeservedly neglected. Robert Phillips's lecture on Goyen is entitled "Texas's Least Popular, Most Wonderful Writer. " "As a writer, Goyen strove to combine spiritual inquiry about the nature of man with the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

William Goyen-Selected Letters From a Writers Life used book

William Goyen-Selected Letters From a Writers Life

by Goyen, William

price: $15.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780292727731 ISBN: 0292727739

Description: University of Texas Press 1995. Edited and with an Introduction by Robert Phillips. Afterword by Sir Stephen Spender. Spot on Bottom Edge. Inscribed by previous owner. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Letters From a Writer's Life used book

Selected Letters From a Writer's Life

by William Goyen, Edited By Robert Phillips

price: $18.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Stated Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780292727731 ISBN: 0292727739

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Acclaimed novelist (& Texan) William Goyen's correspondence edited by and with an introduction by Robert Phillips. Afterword by Sir Stephen Spender. Book and dust jacket are both bright, clean and crisp. Book appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life used book

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life

by Goyen, William

price: $26.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292727731 ISBN: 0292727739

Description: Good. 0292727739 light wear, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life used book

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life

by Phillips, Robert, Ed. , With Introduction; Stephen Spender, Afterword

price: $27.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas, Austin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780292727731 ISBN: 0292727739

Description: (xlii) 427 pages, b/w photos, indices, chronology, 8vo; brown cloth. Book is in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life

by (Goyen, William) Robert Phillips, Editor

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas: Date Published: (1995).

Description: First edition. A biography of Goyen's life through his letters, edited and introduced by Robert Phillips, with an afterword by Sir Stephen Spender. Book and photographic dust jacket in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life used book

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life

by Goyen, William

price: $2.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292727731 ISBN: 0292727739

Description: Very Good. 0292727739 HARDCOVER, VERY NICE AND CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life used book

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life

by Goyen, William; Phillips, Robert S.

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780292727731 ISBN: 0292727739

Description: Very Good. 1st ed Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life used book

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life

by Goyen, William

price: $6.03

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780292727731 ISBN: 0292727739

Description: Very Good. 0292727739 This item was carefully inspected & meets this sites condition standards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DRlegend, TX, USA

Reliability: High

William Goyen Selected Letters From a Writer's Life used book

William Goyen Selected Letters From a Writer's Life

by Goyen, William; Edited & Introduction By Robert Phillips; Afterword By Stephen Spender

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Texas Press, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780292727731 ISBN: 0292727739

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket; Dustjacket is lightly rubbed and has a small tear to the front top edge. 0292727739. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Letters From a Writer's Life used book

Selected Letters From a Writer's Life

by Goyen, William; Phillips, Robert (Ed. ); Spender, Sir Stephen (Afterword)

price: $8.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780292727731 ISBN: 0292727739

Description: U of Texas Press (1995). Hardcover with dustjacket. Has minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

William Goyen Selected Letters From a Writer's Life used book

William Goyen Selected Letters From a Writer's Life

by Goyen, William. Robert Phillips, Editor

price: $9.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: U of Texas Press, Austin TX Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780292727731 ISBN: 0292727739

Description: near fine hardback with near fine dust jacket. 1st ed stated. Prior owner name and blind stamp on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life used book

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life

by William Goyen; Afterword-Sir Stephen Spender; Editor-Robert Phillips

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780292727731 ISBN: 0292727739

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover copy in excellent condition! Shelfwear is minimal. International shipping may cost extra. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life used book

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life

by Goyen, William; Phillips, Robert S.

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780292727731 ISBN: 0292727739

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life used book

William Goyen: Selected Letters From a Writer's Life

by Goyen, William; Phillips, Robert S.

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780292727731 ISBN: 0292727739

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.