About this title: Proclaimed "one of the great American writers of short fiction" by the New York Times Book Review, William Goyen (1915-1983) had a quintessentially American literary career, in which national recognition came only after years of struggle to find his authentic voice, his audience, and an artistic milieu in which to create. These letters, which span the years 1937 to 1983, offer a compelling testament to what it means to be a writer in America. A prolific correspondent, Goyen wrote regularly to friends, family, editors, and other writers. Among the letters selected here are those to such major ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780292727731ISBN:0292727739
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Light brown spotting along page edges. Scratch to front panel of jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780292727731ISBN:0292727739
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. AS3-DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Edited and with an introduction by Robert Phillips. Afterword by Sir Stephen Spender. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780292727731ISBN:0292727739
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 471 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Almost brand new! ), 427 pages (L2). read more
Description: Edited and with an introduction by Robert Phillips. Afterword by Sir Stephen Spender. Austin: University of Texas Press, (1995). First edition. Clothbound. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs. 427 pages. Fine. Letters to W.H. Auden, Anais Nin, J.C. Oates, James Laughlin, Ned Rorem, Katherine Anne Porter and others. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780292727731ISBN:0292727739
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. VERY CRISP AND CLEAN USED FIRST EDITION, ALMOST NEW AND UNREAD CONDITION! DJ IS NICELY PRESERVED IN A BRAND NEW PROTECTIVE MYLAR PLASTIC COVER! 427 ALMOST MINT USED PAGES! read more
Description: New. 1995 Hardcover w/JAcket 1st Edition by University of Texas Press. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780292727731ISBN:0292727739
Description: Dust Jacket Photograph By J. Gary Dontzig: 'Goyen in His Los Angeles Backyard, 1983. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition. As new, unread condition. No remainder markings. Goyen was the best author to write about the world of East Texas and he is undeservedly neglected. Robert Phillips's lecture on Goyen is entitled "Texas's Least Popular, Most Wonderful Writer. " "As a writer, Goyen strove to combine spiritual inquiry about the nature of man with the ... read more
Description: University of Texas Press 1995. Edited and with an Introduction by Robert Phillips. Afterword by Sir Stephen Spender. Spot on Bottom Edge. Inscribed by previous owner. All books in VG or better condition. read more
Edition: No Stated Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas, Austin, Texas
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780292727731ISBN:0292727739
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Acclaimed novelist (& Texan) William Goyen's correspondence edited by and with an introduction by Robert Phillips. Afterword by Sir Stephen Spender. Book and dust jacket are both bright, clean and crisp. Book appears unread. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas:
Date Published: (1995).
Description: First edition. A biography of Goyen's life through his letters, edited and introduced by Robert Phillips, with an afterword by Sir Stephen Spender. Book and photographic dust jacket in fine condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press
ISBN-13:9780292727731ISBN:0292727739
Description: Very Good. 0292727739 HARDCOVER, VERY NICE AND CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Texas Press, Austin, Texas
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780292727731ISBN:0292727739
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket; Dustjacket is lightly rubbed and has a small tear to the front top edge. 0292727739. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780292727731ISBN:0292727739
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover copy in excellent condition! Shelfwear is minimal. International shipping may cost extra. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.