» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

William Eggleston's Guide

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

William Eggleston's Guide

by William Eggleston

About this title: "William Eggleston's Guide" was the first one-man show of color photographs ever presented at The Museum of Modern Art, New York, and the Museum's first publication of color photography. The reception was divided and passionate. The book and show unabashedly forced the art world to deal with color photography, a medium scarcely taken seriously at ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
William Eggleston's Guide new book

William Eggleston's Guide

by John Szarkowski

price: $29.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780870703782 ISBN: 0870703781

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

William Eggleston's Guide new book

William Eggleston's Guide

by Eggleston, William / Szarkowski, John

price: $34.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780870703782 ISBN: 0870703781

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780870703782. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

William Eggleston's Guide new book

William Eggleston's Guide

by Eggleston, William (Photographer), and Szarkowski, John, Mr. (Text by)

list price: $39.95

our price: $35.96

you save: $3.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd 2002. Corr. 2nd Printing ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780870703782 ISBN: 0870703781

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

William Eggleston's Guide new book

William Eggleston's Guide

by John Szarkowski

price: $39.78

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New Yo Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780870703782 ISBN: 0870703781

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Eggleston's Guide

by William Eggleston

price: $299.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870703171 ISBN: 087070317X

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Eggleston's Guide

by Eggleston, William; Szarkowski, John; Museum Of Modern Art (New York, N.Y. )

price: $650.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780870703171 ISBN: 087070317X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, first printing. Essay by John Szarkowski. Near Fine. Hardcover; square octavo; black leatherette; color photo paste-down on front cover; gilt titles; no dustjacket as issued; 112 pp.; with 48 color plates; a touch of rubbing to cover; else a lovely, crisp and clean copy. Listed in Roth 101 (#234) and Parr and Badger. Protected in archival mylar. Uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

William Eggleston's Guide used book

William Eggleston's Guide

by Eggleston, William Text By John Szarkowski

price: $650.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Musuem of Modern Art Date Published: 1976

Description: First edition. This landmark monograph of color images from suburbia. A very near fine copy in black leather like cover with a color photograph mounted on the front panel with bottom corners very lightly tapped. One of the nicer copies I've seen of this book. (Parr & Badger, v1 265; Roth 238-239) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Eggleston's Guide

by William Eggleston

price: $1,100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing Binding: Hardcover, no dust jacket as issued Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780870703171 ISBN: 087070317X

Description: Fine. Book is in very fine condition, with one tiny nick to bottom of back board. Small store sticker on front pastedown page. Color inset on front board is in very fine condition, without nicks or scrapes. The exhibition of William Eggleston's dye transfer color work in 1976 was the first one-person show given to a color photographer at the Museum of Modern Art. With commentary by the late John Szarkowski. Included in The Book of 101: Books Seminal Photographic Books of the Twentieth Century. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Eggleston's Guide

by Eggleston, William

price: $1,500.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780870703171 ISBN: 087070317X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 110 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. As New Very fine copy. No flaws. As the ISBN 087070317X indicates First Edition, First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Records, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

William Eggleston's Guide-Signed Presentation Copy From the Photographer used book

William Eggleston's Guide-Signed Presentation Copy From the Photographer

by (Eggleston, William). Eggleston, William & John Szarkowski

price: $1,625.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art & The MIT Press, New York & Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780870703171 ISBN: 087070317X

Description: (EGGLESTON, WILLIAM). Eggleston, William & John Szarkowski. WILLIAM EGGLESTON'S GUIDE-SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE PHOTOGRAPHER. New York & Cambridge, MA: The Museum of Modern Art & The MIT Press, 1976. First Edition. Square 8vo. Boards with Pastedown & Gilt. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket-As Issued. 112pp, 48 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Carl Laanes. With a biography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This innovatively designed catalogue was published in ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana: Books on the Arts, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Eggleston's Guide [Signed]

by Eggleston, William, Szarkowski, John

price: $2,678.60

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780870703171 ISBN: 087070317X

Description: Very Good. First edition, first printing. Signed in black marker on the title page by Eggleston. Hardcover. Black leatherette-covered boards, with title stamped in gilt and a four-color plate tipped in debossed front cover, no dust jacket as issued. Photographs by William Eggleston. Edited and essay by John Szarkowski. Designed by Carl Laanes. 112 pp., with 48 four-color plates (printed one per sheet), and one additional black and white photograph of William Eggleston by Geoffrey Biddle, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Eggleston's Guide

by John Szarkowski

price: $11.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hatje Cantz Verlag Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9783775712569 ISBN: 3775712569

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

William Eggleston's Guide

by John Szarkowski

price: $11.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hatje Cantz Verlag Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9783775712569 ISBN: 3775712569

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

William Eggleston's Guide new book

William Eggleston's Guide

by Eggleston, William

price: $27.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS BOSTON Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780870703782 ISBN: 0870703781

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

William Eggleston's Guide new book

William Eggleston's Guide

by William Eggleston, John Szarkowski

price: $30.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870703782 ISBN: 0870703781

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

William Eggleston's Guide new book

William Eggleston's Guide

by John Szarkowski

price: $32.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780870703782 ISBN: 0870703781

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

William Eggleston's Guide new book

William Eggleston's Guide

by Szarkowski, John

price: $34.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York ISBN-13: 9780870703782 ISBN: 0870703781

Description: New. 0870703781 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

William Eggleston's Guide

by Szarkowski, John

price: $42.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hatje Cantz Verlag ISBN-13: 9783775712569 ISBN: 3775712569

Description: New. 3775712569 Brand NEW unread book. Not previously owned. No remainder markings. Pages clean and bright throughout. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Eggleston's Guide

by John Szarkowski

price: $64.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hatje Cantz Verlag Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9783775712569 ISBN: 3775712569

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

William Eggleston's Guide

by John Szarkowski

price: $84.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hatje Cantz Verlag Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9783775712569 ISBN: 3775712569

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

William Eggleston's Guide

by Szarkowski, John

price: $235.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hatje Cantz Verlag Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9783775712569 ISBN: 3775712569

Description: New with no dust jacket. 3775712569. Still in plastic; 0.47 x 9.45 x 9.45 Inches; 112 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ron, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Eggleston's Guide

by Eggleston, William (Photographs)

price: $600.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art [MOMA] Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780870703171 ISBN: 087070317X

Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Slight fading along the top edge of the page block, else easily Near Fine in black leatherette with mounted photo and no dust jacket as issued. A seminal monograph of photos taken by Eggleston in the American south between 1969 and 1971. Essay by John Szarkowski. Roth 234. Parr and Badger I, p. 265. Open Book, p. 308-309. Auer 598. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Eggleston's Guide

by William Eggleston, John Szarkowski

price: $1,000.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. Signed by Author(s) A hardcover in black pebbled leatherette. Signed by Eggleston in blue ink at the title page. "Wm Eggleston, " in his classic hand. A gift inscription appears opposite the copyright page in blue ink, signed Reg & Tom. The pages are otherwise clean and free of writing. With 48 color plates from Eggleston's first exhibition at MoMA. Some rubbing to boards, a bit of wear at the edges of the paste down at the cover. We're happy to send along photographs of the book ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Eggleston's Guide

by Eggleston, William & Szarkowski, John

price: $1,650.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780870703171 ISBN: 087070317X

Description: Eggleston, William. Fine. Essay by John Szarkowski. 112pp. Illustrated with 48 reproductions of Eggleston's color photographs. Small oblong 4to, black leatherette with inset pictorial label. New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1976). First edition. Spine is very slightly skewed, otherwise a near fine copy. Signed by the artist on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

William Eggleston's Guide

by Szarkowski, John

price: $33.70

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hatje Cantz Verlag ISBN-13: 9783775712569 ISBN: 3775712569

Description: New. 3775712569 FAST SHIPPING WITHIN 24-48 HOURS-BRAND NEW BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BEAUFORT SELLS STUFF, SC, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 29, 2008
By Joe, The United Kingdom

"what a photographer! excellent"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 10, 2008
By Seanezell1984, Louisville, KY

"Boring things really are boring."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A new way of seeing, Sep 6, 2007
By Matt313, Kennett Square, PA

"I'm not sure William Eggleston's work is for everyone. He doesn't seem interested in prettiness, or compositional elegance, or finding abstract patterns in the visual world. (Nor does ugliness or the unusual seem to attract him.) But I've always found that the seemingly banal scenes of everyday people and places have a disturbing, compelling presence and fascination. An old dog, a plastic bottle, a billboard, a wall, everything in his photographs seem to insist on your attention. There's nothing mere about existence in his world; everything he looks at seems to exist vividly. Of course it takes a tremendous amount of intellect and skill to accomplish this, there's nothing random about it. He's just after bigger game than any other photographer I can think of. I would bet that people who are excited by the idea that just existing in this universe amounts to a great adventurous event would find his work a vindication of their belief."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 2, 2007
By Marieka, The United States

"My #1 favorite photographer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of William Eggleston's Guide by William Eggleston

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.