» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

William Blake: Selected Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

William Blake: Selected Poems

by William Blake

About this title: Writer and religious rebel, William Blake (1757-1827) sowed the seeds for Romanticism in his innovative poems concerning faith and the visions that inspired him throughout his life. Whether describing his own spirituality, the innocence of youth or the corruption caused by mankind, his writings depict a world in which spirits dominate and the mind ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
William Blake: Selected Poems (Great Poets) used book

William Blake: Selected Poems (Great Poets)

by William Blake

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517123676 ISBN: 0517123673

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

William Blake: Selected Poems (Great Poets) used book

William Blake: Selected Poems (Great Poets)

by William Blake

price: $2.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517123676 ISBN: 0517123673

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Blake: Selected Poems

by William Blake

price: $2.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. Sm 4to. Hardcover, 1947. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 120 pp. Grey cover and spine have mild shelf wear and light soiling. Pages are bright, clean. Binding is tight and sturdy. Hinges are intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

William Blake: Selected Poems (Great Poets) new book

William Blake: Selected Poems (Great Poets)

by Blake, William

price: $3.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517123676 ISBN: 0517123673

Description: New. HARDBACK. Excellent Condition Out-Of-Print Copy. No names, writing, inscriptions, underlining, highlighting, tears, bookplates, remainder marks, stickers, etc. Slight cover wear/rubbing only. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Please, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems (Blake, William) (Penguin Classics) used book

Selected Poems (Blake, William) (Penguin Classics)

by William Blake

price: $3.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780140424461 ISBN: 0140424466

Description: A good reading copy only. Tear to spine. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems (Blake, William) (Penguin Classics) used book

Selected Poems (Blake, William) (Penguin Classics)

by William Blake, Gerald E. Bentley

price: $3.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140424461 ISBN: 0140424466

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

William Blake: Selected Poems (Phoenix Poetry) used book

William Blake: Selected Poems (Phoenix Poetry)

by Blake, William

price: $4.77

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780753816554 ISBN: 0753816555

Description: Good. Almost very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

William Blake: Selected Poems used book

William Blake: Selected Poems

by Blake, William

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312119379 ISBN: 0312119372

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Blake Selected Poems

by Blake, William

price: $5.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760749029 ISBN: 0760749027

Description: Very Good. 0760749027 *New, not used*Bottom of spine on either side 1/2'inch tear with bend & crease. Front & back cover top corner bump with crease to jacket cover & book. Binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Dlvry confirmation inside US included. Selling books since 1979* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

William Blake: Selected Poems used book

William Blake: Selected Poems

by Blake, William

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Random House Value Publishing, 1995, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517123676 ISBN: 0517123673

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Both book and dust jacket are in very good condition, nice and clean book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunker's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Blake: Selected Poems

by William Blake; Peter Butter

price: $6.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Nobel, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780760749029 ISBN: 0760749027

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Gray cloth. Ribbon marker. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

William Blake, Selected Poems (Gramercy Great Poets) used book

William Blake, Selected Poems (Gramercy Great Poets)

by William Blake

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Board Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517123676 ISBN: 0517123673

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. This book of poems in in wonderful condition. It is a gray hard back with a verty clean & bright cover. The condition is Near Fine with a Very Good+ jacket, c1995, 2nd printing. There is only a very slight bump to one corner, and a touch of bottom spine end wear, otherwise Fine. These pages are tight, bright, and unmarked, no names. Ther jacket has a few light wrinkle lines but is very clean & very bright with good edges. 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems (Blake, William) (Penguin Classics) new book

Selected Poems (Blake, William) (Penguin Classics)

by William Blake

price: $7.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 3/28/2006 ISBN-13: 9780140424461 ISBN: 0140424466

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

William Blake: Selected Poems new book

William Blake: Selected Poems

by Blake, William, and Bentley, G E, Jr. (Editor)

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.05

you save: $1.95 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780140424461 ISBN: 0140424466

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

William Blake-Selected Poems

by Blake, William

price: $12.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: State Street Press ISBN-13: 9780681741768 ISBN: 0681741767

Description: New. 0681741767. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

price: $13.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: State Street Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780681741768 ISBN: 0681741767

Description: Very Good. This copy is in excellent condition. Nice, clean tight text and spine. No markings, highlights, underlining, tears, creases. Clean Hard Cover and Dust Jacket with light shelf/edge wear. Beautiful poetry for the poet in you, at an affordable price. (H 76) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Howell's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

William Blake: Selected Poems (Bloomsbury Classic Poetry) new book

William Blake: Selected Poems (Bloomsbury Classic Poetry)

by Blake, William

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2/15/1995 ISBN-13: 9780312119379 ISBN: 0312119372

Description: New. 0312119372 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y04M. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Blake Selected Poems

by Blake, William

price: $24.75

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westhouse

Description: Good. B000HUHFTM Well used but fully functional & legible. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

William Blake: Selected Poems (Bloomsbury Classic Poetry) used book

William Blake: Selected Poems (Bloomsbury Classic Poetry)

by Blake, William

price: $27.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312119379 ISBN: 0312119372

Description: Good; Collectible. Nice Older Edition. 1947 Westhouse Hardback, no dj. Intro by Denis Saurat, w/ Blake Illustrations. Light toning to pages, spotting to boards. Owners sig, else good overall condition. NOT EX-LIBRARY. (B) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gstrum, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Blake Selected Poems

by Blake, William; Seurat, Denis, Introduction

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Westhouse, London Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. Fair Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 120pp. Several illustrations from Blake. Light foxing to endpapers & cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Blake: Selected Poems

by Blake, William

price: $35.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth, Gilt Titles Publisher: Westhouse, London Date Published: 1947

Description: VG+ in About Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Selected poems of William Blake with an introduction by Denis Saurat.116pp, illustrated with woodcuts from the V&A Museum. Book is clean and bright. Binding is sound. Dustjacket has edge wear, chips, and small pieces missing along top, front edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

William Blake: Selected Poems (Great Poets) used book

William Blake: Selected Poems (Great Poets)

by William Blake

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517123676 ISBN: 0517123673

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

William Blake: Selected Poems (Great Poets) used book

William Blake: Selected Poems (Great Poets)

by William Blake

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517123676 ISBN: 0517123673

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

William Blake: Selected Poems (Great Poets) used book

William Blake: Selected Poems (Great Poets)

by William Blake

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517123676 ISBN: 0517123673

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

William Blake: Selected Poems (Bloomsbury Classic Poetry) used book

William Blake: Selected Poems (Bloomsbury Classic Poetry)

by William Blake

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312119379 ISBN: 0312119372

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Harley, Perrysburg, OH

"I read some poems by William Blake while in college and looked at some of his drawings, but I have not read him since. When I was reading Burning Bright by Tracy chevalier which had Blake as a minor character, I decided to read some of his poems.
This book has a selection of Blake's short poems as well as selections of some of the longer poems. There are none of his drawings.
Some of the poems are obviously more difficult than others with allusions to historical and mythical figures.
Here are the titles of a few I liked:
Song, p. 6
The Chimney Sweep, p. 18
A Cradle Song, p. 22
Night, p. 26
The Tyger, p. 47"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Stooky, Brooklyn, NY

"The Poison Tree and A Clod of Clay are my favorite."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Daniel, Porto Alegre, 23, Brazil

"Selected Poems (Penguin Popular Classics) by William Blake (1996)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 14, 2008
By Thomas, Lyndhurst, NJ

"The master. He could speak to all the (dead) greats and put it back into his own art. Read this and expand your brain."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of William Blake: Selected Poems by William Blake

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.