» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

William Blake

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

William Blake

by Kathleen Raine

About this title: The story of the life and work of the visionary poet and artist, William Blake.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

William Blake

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195199314 ISBN: 0195199316

Description: Good. By Abigail Zuger; ISBN: 0195199316; Pub. : Thames & Hudson; Pub. Date: 1985-02; Media: Paperback; Slight scuffing and edgewear, all else good. by Abigail Zuger; ISBN: 0195199316; Pub. : Thames & Hudson; Pub. Date: 1985-02; Media: Paperback; Slight scuffing and edgewear, all else good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

William Blake used book

William Blake

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201077 ISBN: 0500201072

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. World of Art. Audience: General/trade. Trade paper good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Blake

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780195199314 ISBN: 0195199316

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. World of Art Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dean Nelson Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

William Blake used book

William Blake

by Raine, Kathleen Jessie

price: $6.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201077 ISBN: 0500201072

Description: VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; World of Art; 0.58 x 8.19 x 5.87 Inches; 216 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Blake

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Praeger Publishers Date Published: 1971

Description: William Blake. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A lushly illustrated study of Blake's poetry, painting and engraving. Kathleen Raine, a poet and Blake scholar, sees Blake's work in the spiritual tradition of the Old Testament prophets. 216 pages. This copy is in very good condition. The binding is solid, but the spine does have a reading crease. The cover has some mild edgewear. The paper is slightly darkened, but the text and pictures are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Blake

price: $7.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195199314 ISBN: 0195199316

Description: Very good. Ex Libr Bk-slight shelf wear to edges, usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Blake

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Praeger Publishers, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. 8vo. The cover is chipped and bumped. Pages are lightly browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Blake

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: 8vo. Good. 216 pp, index bibliograpy, chronology, color and b/w illus. The author "believes his genius was akin to that of the Old Testament prophets..." Light edgewear, light soiling to exterior; binding fine; interior occasional spotting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Blake (Writers and Their Work No. 12)

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Wrappers Publisher: The British Council and the National Book League By Longmans Green & Co...., London Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. 8vo (8 1/2"). Illustrated. Store stamp inside front cover. Gift inscription. 40 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Blake

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $10.49

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps, saddle stitched Publisher: Longmans Green, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 40 pp. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. Tan wraps, saddle stitched. Ex college lib with usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Blake

by Kathleen Raine

price: $12.08

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: British Council Date Published: 1951-01-01

Description: Good. Cover scuffed, creased, spotted and sunned, some shelfwear. Pamphlet. 40 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

William Blake (World of Art Ser. ) used book

William Blake (World of Art Ser. )

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $12.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Thames & Hudson, 1985, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201077 ISBN: 0500201072

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Edition Not Stated. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Prophet, poet, painter and engraver--Blake's uniqueness lies in no single achievement, but in the whole of what he was, which is more than the sum of all that he did. " So writes Kathleen Raine in this classic study of William Blake, a man for whom the arts were not an end in themselves, but expressed his vision of the spiritual drama of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Blake

by Kathleen Raine

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longmans Green & Co Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. Paperback staple bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

William Blake new book

William Blake

by Raine, Kathleen

list price: $14.95

our price: $12.95

you save: $2.00 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201077 ISBN: 0500201072

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. World of Art. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

William Blake (Writers & Their Work S)

by Kathleen Raine

price: $13.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780582010123 ISBN: 0582010128

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

William Blake used book

William Blake

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $13.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780500201077 ISBN: 0500201072

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint in soft cover format in Thames's The World of Art Library, 8vo, 214pp, cold and b/w photo illustrations, card covers, some noticeable foxing to prelims, edges and margins, previous owner's name head of title page, o/w VG Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

William Blake (World of Art) used book

William Blake (World of Art)

by Kathleen Jessie, Raine; Katherine Raine

price: $14.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201077 ISBN: 0500201072

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

William Blake used book

William Blake

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $15.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780500201077 ISBN: 0500201072

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint in soft cover format in Thames's The World of Art Library, 8vo, 214pp, cold and b/w photo illustrations, card covers, VG+ Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

William Blake (World of Art Library) new book

William Blake (World of Art Library)

by Kathleen Raine

price: $16.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500201077 ISBN: 0500201072

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

William Blake used book

William Blake

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $17.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large format paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780500201077 ISBN: 0500201072

Description: Very Good. A study of his life, thought and art. With 156 plates, 28 in colour. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

William Blake (Writers and Their Work)

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longmans Green & Co, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition in what was eventually to become Longmans' Writers and their Work series published for the British Council and the National Book League, 8vo, 40pp, frontis, printed wrappers, paper covers tanned, previous owner's neat name head of half title; with select bibliography, VG Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

William Blake used book

William Blake

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. (pbk) Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780500201077 ISBN: 0500201072

Description: VG paperback. With col. & B&W illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

William Blake used book

William Blake

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $19.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780500201077 ISBN: 0500201072

Description: Very Good. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 216 pp. With 156 illustrations, 28 in colour. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

William Blake used book

William Blake

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: British Council and the National Book League, London Date Published: (1951)

Description: First edition. Stapled wrappers. A little age-toning at the edges else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

William Blake used book

William Blake

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: British Council and the National Book League, London Date Published: (1951)

Description: First edition. Stapled wrappers. A little age-toning at the edges and the shadow of a number at the bottom of the front panel, else fine. 40pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Eye of the Tiger, Oct 11, 2007
By moiralark, Charlestown, RI

"Yes it really is in French.
More compact a book than I'd thought, but thick and full of good color illustrations, many of rarely-reproduced paintings. An excellent overview of Blake to keep his presence breathing on the shelf."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.