» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

William Bailey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

William Bailey

by Max Strand, Mark Strand

About this title: A portrait of the artist William Bailey--a personal friend of Strand's--and an appreciation of his work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
William Bailey used book

William Bailey

by Mark Strand

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1987-12 ISBN-13: 9780810923607 ISBN: 0810923602

Description: Good. Paperback. Good condition. Pages are clean. Binding is solid. Cover has edge wear, light soiling and light scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound4Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

William Bailey used book

William Bailey

by Mark Strand

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 12/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780810923607 ISBN: 0810923602

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

William Bailey used book

William Bailey

by Mark Strand

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810923607 ISBN: 0810923602

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

William Bailey used book

William Bailey

by Strand, Mark

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810923607 ISBN: 0810923602

Description: Near Fine. 0810923602. Crisp 1987 Harry N Abrams oblong Paperback: slight wear. NOT ex-library; no writing or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Library, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

William Bailey used book

William Bailey

by Strand, Max, and Strand, Mark

price: $11.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810923607 ISBN: 0810923602

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

William Bailey new book

William Bailey

by Strand, Mark

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810923607 ISBN: 0810923602

Description: New. 0810923602 Brand New Softcover ~ Slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

William Bailey used book

William Bailey

by Strand, Mark

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810923607 ISBN: 0810923602

Description: A Near Fine First Edition Thus in original wrappers with minimal sun spine. 8vo. 80 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

William Bailey used book

William Bailey

by Strand, Mark

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810923607 ISBN: 0810923602

Description: Octavo. First Edition. 80 pages. Illustrated with 20 plates. Biography. Bibliography. A fine copy. From the working library of New Orleans artist George Siejka (unsigned but guaranteed from his library) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

William Bailey used book

William Bailey

by Strand, Mark

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc., Publishers, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810923607 ISBN: 0810923602

Description: Very Good+ VERY GOOD. A clean, unmarked and tightly bound soft cover. Stiff color-printed paper cover has light surface rubbing and residue from a small price sticker on front cover but all else fine; pages crisp and fine. Includes essay by Paul Strand, 41 plates-20 in color (still lifes and portraits) and 21 B&W sketches-biography, lists of exhibitions and pubic collections, selected bibliography. 10 x 9-1/2"; 80 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

William Bailey used book

William Bailey

by Strand, Mark

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810923607 ISBN: 0810923602

Description: ISBN 0-8109-2360-2. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Only slight fade to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

William Bailey used book

William Bailey

by Mark Strand, Text

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abrams,, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810923607 ISBN: 0810923602

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Small 4to., 80 pp., with 41 plates, in paperwraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

William Bailey used book

William Bailey

by Mark Stands

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abrams, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810923607 ISBN: 0810923602

Description: As New. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

William Bailey used book

William Bailey

by Strand, Mark

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810923607 ISBN: 0810923602

Description: Very Good. Oblong. 80 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio.; 25 x 26 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A monograph on the American Realist painter William Bailey (b. 1930), featuring his still-life paintings and female nudes. Bailey's realist and figurative paintings were popular in the seventies and eighties, as part of the traditionalist "return to order" after the experimental decade of the sixties. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

William Bailey used book

William Bailey

by Strand, Mark

price: $55.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810923607 ISBN: 0810923602

Description: Very Good in In Wraps jacket. 0810923602 First Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Near Fine copy of this examination of the work of William Bailey. It's a lovely copy of the First US edition of this book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

William Bailey used book

William Bailey

by Mark Strand

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810923607 ISBN: 0810923602

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

William Bailey used book

William Bailey

by Strand, Mark

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st SC ed Binding: paperback Publisher: Abrams, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810923607 ISBN: 0810923602

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0810923602. Lg softbound, very sl edge rubbing. Oblong volume 41 illustrations, 20 in color.; SC, sm 4to; 80 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

William Bailey used book

William Bailey

by Strand, Mark

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810923607 ISBN: 0810923602

Description: VG/NONE. 0810923602. Mild edgewear, toned spine; 8vo; Artists gnb tan/ black vartcat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

William Bailey used book

William Bailey

by Strand, Mark

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810923607 ISBN: 0810923602

Description: Very Good. 0810923602 80 pgs. Square and tall 8vo. Profusely illustrated in full page. Cover Wraps have slight edge and shelf wear and ave minor discoloring. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

William Bailey used book

William Bailey

by Strand, Mark

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810923607 ISBN: 0810923602

Description: Very Good. 0810923602 80 pages, 8vo oblong, profusely illustrated and includes index, selected bibliography and short bio on artist, some edge and shelf wear otherwise a very tight clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

William Bailey used book

William Bailey

by Strand, Mark

price: $30.71

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 100 Fifth Avenue, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810923607 ISBN: 0810923602

Description: Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. Quarto 9½'' x 10'' 80 pp ISBN 0810923602. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Member of the P.B.F.A. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Little Stour Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

William Bailey used book

William Bailey

by Mark Strand

price: $48.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810923607 ISBN: 0810923602

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

William Bailey new book

William Bailey

by Mark Strand

price: $63.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810923607 ISBN: 0810923602

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.