» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The will to meaning; foundations and applications of logotherapy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The will to meaning; foundations and applications of logotherapy

by Viktor Emil Frankl

About this title: Frankl discusses logotherapy--man's motivation to search for meaning in his life--in the context of other prominent psychotherapies and describes the techniques he uses with his patients to combat the "existential vacuum". 11 line drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Will to Meaning; Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy

by Frankl, Viktor Emil

price: $4.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: World Pub. Co., New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. xi, 179 p.; 22 cm. "An NAL book. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Will to Meaning; Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy

by Frankl, Viktor Emil

price: $29.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. xi, 179 p.; 22 cm. "An NAL book. " Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy (Meridian) used book

The Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy (Meridian)

by Victor E. Frankl

price: $4.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452010345 ISBN: 0452010349

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy (Meridian) used book

The Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy (Meridian)

price: $5.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452010345 ISBN: 0452010349

Description: Good. Trade paperback-some underlining and marginal notes, pages lightly tanned, spine is not creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnark Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy (Meridian) used book

The Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy (Meridian)

by Frankl, Viktor E.

price: $7.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rei Exp Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 9/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780452010345 ISBN: 0452010349

Description: Fine. 0452010349 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy (Meridian) new book

The Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy (Meridian)

by Frankl Victor E.

price: $7.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1988-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780452010345 ISBN: 0452010349

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-No Tears-No Creases-Inventory Mark-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy (Meridian) new book

The Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy (Meridian)

by Frankl, Victor E.

price: $7.35

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1988-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780452010345 ISBN: 0452010349

Description: New. No jacket as issued. New paperback book with publisher's inventory mark. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy (Meridian... used book

The Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy (Meridian...

price: $7.52

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452010345 ISBN: 0452010349

Description: Good. Paperback, little wear, RTB583. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy used book

Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy

by Frankl, Viktor E[Mil] (1905-1997)

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780452010345 ISBN: 0452010349

Description: Very Good. 0452010349. NY: Meridian Book, [1988]. Enlarged Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1969]. x+198pp. Small octavo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Expanded Edition with a new 10 page afterword, "The De-Gurufication of Logotherapy, " and updated bibliography. Based on lectures given during the 1966 summer session of Perkins School of Theology at Southern Methodist University. 8.0 ounces = 228 grams. 8.2 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 20.5 x 13.5 x 1.3cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy used book

The Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy

by Frankl, Viktor Emil, and Frank, Viktor E, and Frankl, Victor E

price: $9.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780452010345 ISBN: 0452010349

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. nice unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cripps, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy (Meridian) new book

The Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy (Meridian)

by Victor E. Frankl

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780452010345 ISBN: 0452010349

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy new book

The Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy

by Frankl, Viktor Emil, and Frank, Viktor E, and Frankl, Victor E

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780452010345 ISBN: 0452010349

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy new book

Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy

by Frankl, Viktor E.

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Amer Library Date Published: 1989-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780452010345 ISBN: 0452010349

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780452010345. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy (Meridian) new book

The Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy (Meridian)

by Victor E. Frankl

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780452010345 ISBN: 0452010349

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Will to Meaning, Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy

by Frankl, Viktor E.

price: $17.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5" [D-Psy]. 179 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear, the jacket discolored with a couple of tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy

by Frankl, Viktor E[Mil] (1905-1997)

price: $26.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in lightly worn and price-clipped jacket. NY: NAL Book, World Publishing Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+179+[1]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.3 x 14 x 2cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will (the) to Meaning

by Frankl, Viktor E.

price: $27.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Frankl, Viktor E., World Pub. Co. "An NAL Book", nd (1969), c1969, 1st Edition, cloth w/gilt spine titles, some pencilling o/w vg-f w/vg dj (spine fade), 180 pp w/indexes & bibliography, B & W graphical illus., 8vo, "Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy

by Frankl, Viktor E.

price: $40.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub Co, Date Published: 1960.

Description: Ink note on front free endpaper, slightly browning paper & shelfwear, else very good condition with text clean and binding tight / price clipped, chipped & worn dust jacket. First edition, 179pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy

by Viktor E Frankl

price: $45.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Co Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good/Good- 8vo, red cloth binding, DJ has edge tears an very sun-faded spine, logotherapy in psychiatry, bibliography and indexes, 180 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will to Meaning Foundations & Applicatio

by Viktor E Frankl

price: $47.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition Owner's name inside. Published in 1969. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will to Meaning: Foundations & Applications of Logotherapy

by Viktor E. Frankl

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Co Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ is in very good condition little to no shelfwear, clean text binding tight. 179 pages, hardcover. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy (Meridian) used book

The Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy (Meridian)

by Victor E. Frankl

price: $4.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452010345 ISBN: 0452010349

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy used book

Will to Meaning: Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy

by Frankl, Viktor E.

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780452010345 ISBN: 0452010349

Description: Good. No Jacket. Prev. owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: stantonmedia, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Will to Meaning

by Frankl, Viktor E.

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1970

Description: pp. 181. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Foxing, penciling. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Will to Meaning

by Frankl, Viktor E.

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1970

Description: pp. 181. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Foxing, else good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By M., New York, NY

"personally, finding meaning and purpose in my life -at least of late, is a central priority. the answer is not in this book nor was a recipe-like method outlined. i did find appealing the inclusiveness of the approach -meaning, a single path and/or methodology was the point of departure or conclusion. my meaning may simply be my quest for meaning -the process of the quest. who knows. lots of nice little analogies contained within the covers of this book. the only things that turned me off were some arguments that came across too simplified (or overly hand-wavy) and the persistent author's self promotion throughout. i guess for what was a new school of analysis -the primary proponent must be part salesman and the fact that he went through hell under the nazi government's rule."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Aubrie, Salt Lake City, UT

"I liked this book but not as much as Man's Search for Meaning. There was too much religion in this one for my taste."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 2, 2008
By Metapsyguy, Seattle, WA

"Read after my involvement with landmark. Liked it, and seemingly more empowering for me than the Forum's meaninglessness philosophy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 8, 2008
By Leah, Saline, MI

"similar to mans search for meaning, not with quite the impact. more insight into frankl as a person/doctor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The will to meaning; foundations and applications of logotherapy by Viktor Emil Frankl

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.