About this title: Frankl discusses logotherapy--man's motivation to search for meaning in his life--in the context of other prominent psychotherapies and describes the techniques he uses with his patients to combat the "existential vacuum". 11 line drawings.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 1988-09-01
ISBN-13:9780452010345ISBN:0452010349
Description: New. No jacket as issued. New paperback book with publisher's inventory mark. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Description: Very Good. 0452010349. NY: Meridian Book, [1988]. Enlarged Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1969]. x+198pp. Small octavo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Expanded Edition with a new 10 page afterword, "The De-Gurufication of Logotherapy, " and updated bibliography. Based on lectures given during the 1966 summer session of Perkins School of Theology at Southern Methodist University. 8.0 ounces = 228 grams. 8.2 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 20.5 x 13.5 x 1.3cm. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. nice unread copy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Amer Library
Date Published: 1989-10-01
ISBN-13:9780452010345ISBN:0452010349
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780452010345. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780452010345ISBN:0452010349
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The World Publishing Company, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5" [D-Psy]. 179 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear, the jacket discolored with a couple of tears. read more
Description: Very Good in lightly worn and price-clipped jacket. NY: NAL Book, World Publishing Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+179+[1]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.3 x 14 x 2cm. read more
Description: Frankl, Viktor E., World Pub. Co. "An NAL Book", nd (1969), c1969, 1st Edition, cloth w/gilt spine titles, some pencilling o/w vg-f w/vg dj (spine fade), 180 pp w/indexes & bibliography, B & W graphical illus., 8vo, "Foundations and Applications of Logotherapy" read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Pub Co,
Date Published: 1960.
Description: Ink note on front free endpaper, slightly browning paper & shelfwear, else very good condition with text clean and binding tight / price clipped, chipped & worn dust jacket. First edition, 179pp. read more
Edition: 1st Ed
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: The World Publishing Co
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good/Good- 8vo, red cloth binding, DJ has edge tears an very sun-faded spine, logotherapy in psychiatry, bibliography and indexes, 180 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Publishing Co
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ is in very good condition little to no shelfwear, clean text binding tight. 179 pages, hardcover. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
"personally, finding meaning and purpose in my life -at least of late, is a central priority. the answer is not in this book nor was a recipe-like method outlined. i did find appealing the inclusiveness of the approach -meaning, a single path and/or methodology was the point of departure or conclusion. my meaning may simply be my quest for meaning -the process of the quest. who knows. lots of nice little analogies contained within the covers of this book. the only things that turned me off were some arguments that came across too simplified (or overly hand-wavy) and the persistent author's self promotion throughout. i guess for what was a new school of analysis -the primary proponent must be part salesman and the fact that he went through hell under the nazi government's rule."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.