» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Will Rogers: A Biography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Will Rogers: A Biography

by Ben Yagoda

About this title: Will Rogers was an American icon. This biography, the first to be written with complete access to his letters and unpublished writings, serves as a vivid portrait of a nation in motion, from the last years of the Indian Wars through the Great Depression. 46 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Will Rogers: a Biography

by Ben Yagoda

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394585123 ISBN: 0394585127

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will Rogers: a Biography

by Ben Yagoda

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394585123 ISBN: 0394585127

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will Rogers: A Biography

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Harpercollins Pbk ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062585554 ISBN: 006258555X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 409 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will Rogers: a Biography

by Ben Yagoda

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394585123 ISBN: 0394585127

Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket, light general wear on cover Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will Rogers: A Biography

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $2.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Harpercollins Pbk ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062585554 ISBN: 006258555X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 409 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will Rogers: a Biography

by Ben Yagoda

price: $2.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062585554 ISBN: 006258555X

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Dampstained. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will Rogers: a Biography

by Ben Yagoda

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062585554 ISBN: 006258555X

Description: Very Good. Biography/Memoir Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will Rogers: a Biography

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $4.29

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062585554 ISBN: 006258555X

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked book. Nice Copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will Rogers: a Biography

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $4.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper San Francisco ISBN-13: 9780062585554 ISBN: 006258555X

Description: Fine. 006258555X Please refer to the Condition Guidelines and see our high feedback score for assurance. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will Rogers: a Biography

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, N. Y, N.Y. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062585554 ISBN: 006258555X

Description: Fine. 006258555X Corners slightly bumped. EDges slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will Rogers: a Biography

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollinsWest, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062585554 ISBN: 006258555X

Description: Very Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will Rogers: a Biography

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394585123 ISBN: 0394585127

Description: Good. The front cover has a forward lean. Library withdrawal in the plastic, protective cover. The last blank cover the page has been removed by the library leaving a jagged edge and exposing the spine. Some shelf wear to the plastic covers stamped at the page edge, this book remains useful. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will Rogers: a Biography

by Ben Yagoda

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1993-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780394585123 ISBN: 0394585127

Description: Good. Shows some wear, no marks or highlighting on pages. no DJ. In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will Rogers. a Biography

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will Rogers: a Biography

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $5.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062585554 ISBN: 006258555X

Description: Good+ Good Plus condition, two reading creases in slanted spine, tight binding, 408 clean and unmarked pages, lightly bumped tips, two sections of photos, perfectly acceptable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will Rogers: a Biography

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $6.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062585554 ISBN: 006258555X

Description: Good, Paper, 409p., illus., ISBN 0-06-258555-x. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will Rogers a Biography

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062585554 ISBN: 006258555X

Description: vg+/wrps. Faint smoke smell. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will Rogers: a Biography

by Ben Yagoda

price: $7.39

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780062585554 ISBN: 006258555X

Description: Very Good. Very slight shelf wear to cover, otherwise excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will Rogers

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780394585123 ISBN: 0394585127

Description: 0394585127. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will Rogers: a Biography

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394585123 ISBN: 0394585127

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket in brodart, lightly scuffed and chipped. Boards have rubbed edges. Usual library markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Will Rogers: a Biography used book

Will Rogers: a Biography

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394585123 ISBN: 0394585127

Description: Fine in Very good jacket. Bright, clean copy with no marks or blemishes. 409 pp. Rogers own papers and letters were consulted in this accessible biography of an American icon. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will Rogers: a Biography

by Ben Yagoda

price: $12.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394585123 ISBN: 0394585127

Description: Good. Message within the book from previous owner. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Will Rogers: a Biography

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st HarperCollins pbk. ed. Binding: Trade pb Publisher: HarperCollins West, [San Francisco, Calif. ] Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062585554 ISBN: 006258555X

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. dj worn some, . Unknown printing. (pbk. : alk. paper): xiv, 409 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 341-389) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will Rogers, a Biography

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: c1993 ISBN-13: 9780394585123 ISBN: 0394585127

Description: b/w photos. very good+, vg+ dj, beige cloth w/ brown bds, tight & solid. 409 pgs, ISBN: 0-394-58512-7. Indexed. Only fault: red remainder stripe to fore-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will Rogers-a Biography

by Yagoda, Ben

price: $13.74

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394585123 ISBN: 0394585127

Description: Knopf 1993. Price Clipped. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Geoff, Lander, WY

"Solid biography with some thoughtful inquiry into the phenomena of Will Rogers - forgotten now, but once the most popular political commentator/entertainer in America."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.