» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Will of God

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Will of God

by Leslie D Weatherhead

About this title: It was during the tumultuous era of World War II that Leslie Weatherhead preached five sermons on understanding the will of God for the congregation at City Temple in London. These sermons became the classic book The Will of God, which has helped hundreds of thousands of Christians explore how God's will is related to God's character and ultimate intentions for us.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Will of God used book

The Will of God

by Leslie D. Weatherhead

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780687074822 ISBN: 0687074827

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Will of God used book

The Will of God

by Leslie D. Weatherhead

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abingdon Press ISBN-13: 9780687074822 ISBN: 0687074827

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will of God

by Leslie D. Weatherhead

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 6/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780687455737 ISBN: 0687455731

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Will of God used book

The Will of God

by Leslie D. Weatherhead

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Largeprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 3/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780687074822 ISBN: 0687074827

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Will of God

by Weatherhead, Leslie D

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780687455737 ISBN: 0687455731

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 56 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Will of God used book

The Will of God

by Leslie D. Weatherhead

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780687074822 ISBN: 0687074827

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will of God

by Leslie D. Weatherhead

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780687455737 ISBN: 0687455731

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Will of God used book

The Will of God

by Weatherhead, Leslie D

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780687074822 ISBN: 0687074827

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Will of God new book

The Will of God

by Leslie D. Weatherhead

price: $2.15

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780687074822 ISBN: 0687074827

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will of God

by Leslie D. Weatherhead

price: $2.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 6/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780687455737 ISBN: 0687455731

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will of God

by Leslie D. Weatherhead

price: $2.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 6/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780687455737 ISBN: 0687455731

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Will of God

by Weatherhead, Leslie D.

price: $2.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Normal wear; a decent copy. 56 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Will of God

by Leslie Weatherhead

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1944 ISBN-13: 9780716200833 ISBN: 071620083X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Will of God

by Weatherhead, Leslie D.

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No Jacket. Sticker Back Cover, Covers Lightly Soiled, Corners Worn, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Will of God used book

The Will of God

by Leslie D. Weatherhead

price: $3.93

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780687074822 ISBN: 0687074827

Description: Fine. Large print. Splendid paperback copy-unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Will of God used book

The Will of God

by Leslie D. Weatherhead

price: $3.93

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780687074822 ISBN: 0687074827

Description: Fine. Splendid paperback copy-unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Will of God

by Weatherhead, Leslie Dixon

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780687455997 ISBN: 0687455995

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, stk #2394nfm8. 56 p.; 17 cm. "Five talks...given to my City temple congregation. "--Pref. First published in 1944. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Will of God

by Weatherhead, Leslie D.

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abingdon Press, New York, Nashville Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Light foxing on cover, crease in lower right corner of cover. A short guide concerning the interpretations of theology, specifically discussing the Will of God. 55 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Will of God new book

The Will of God

by Leslie D. Weatherhead

price: $4.67

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780687074822 ISBN: 0687074827

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Will of God

by Leslie Weatherhead

price: $4.78

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1944 ISBN-13: 9780716200833 ISBN: 071620083X

Description: Good. Lite pencil marks on front cover. Minor fading and tanning from age. Some underlining in text. Please remember: This item is in used condition. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Will of God new book

The Will of God

by Leslie D. Weatherhead

price: $4.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1999-03 ISBN-13: 9780687074822 ISBN: 0687074827

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Will of God

by Weatherhead, Leslie Dixon

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780687455997 ISBN: 0687455995

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 56 p.; 17 cm. "Five talks...given to my City temple congregation. "--Pref. First published in 1944. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Will of God new book

The Will of God

by Weatherhead, Leslie D

price: $5.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780687074822 ISBN: 0687074827

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Will of God

by Weatherhead, Leslie D.

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Prinitng History Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Abingdon, NYC Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good. 16mo 6"-7" 55 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Will of God

by Leslie Dixon Weatherhead

price: $6.49

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780687455751 ISBN: 0687455758

Description: Good. Large print edition. Does have very slight wear to cover, otherwise in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By pendy, Tifton, GA

"Now that I have read this book, I will never look at events in the same way. It was life-changing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Inkling, Camden, TN

"Weatherhead confronts, and I believe, refutes the idea that human tragedies like the death of a child are "God's will. Successfully argues against the idea of God as a cosmic villain. Very readable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 7, 2008
By Teresa, Leo, IN

"While his examples are firmly set in his time, overall, this small book of a sermon series affirmed my view of God's will and offers a better way of explaining what I believe to be true.

From page 12:

Was it God's intention from the beginning that Jesus should go to the Cross? I think the answer to that question must be No. I don't think Jesus thought that at the beginning of his ministry. He came with the intention that men should follow him, not kill him. The discipleship of men, not the death of Christ, was the intentional will of God, or, if you like, God's ideal purpose--and I sometimes wish that in common language we could keep the phrase "the will of God" for the intentional will of God."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Definitely worth your time in reading!, Jul 5, 2007
By Melisa, Washington, NC

"If ever you have questioned or doubted the Will of God, or perhaps never quite understood "The Will of God", I would recommend this book for your reading. It took me a couple of days to read and by the time I had finished it, I had a better understanding of God's will. Death, sickness, and heartache are not always God's will- we play a part in what happens to us and in our lives by choices that we make. This book has helped me understand things that just did not make sense coming from others, who- well like me, didn't understand what God's Will is or was! The money I spent (though very little) was well worth the information and understanding I now possess."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Will of God by Leslie D Weatherhead

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Psychology Religion and Healing

Psychology Religion and Healing

by Leslie D Weatherhead

see all from $3.00!

new only from $35.99!

The Resurrection and the Life

The Resurrection and the Life

by Leslie D Weatherhead

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.81!

Prescription for Anxiety

by Leslie D Weatherhead

see all from $1.99!

Christian Agnostic

by Leslie D Weatherhead

see all from $15.49!

The Transforming Friendship

by Leslie D. Weatherhead

see all from $1.99!

Private House of Prayer

by Leslie D Weatherhead

see all from $2.53!