» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Will It Liberate?: Questions about Liberation Theology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Will It Liberate?: Questions about Liberation Theology

by Michael Novak

About this title: Michael Novak's work is challenging. We often disagree sharply in out interpretations and assessments of liberation theology, but he raises important issues which call for clarification and response. Arthur F.McGovern

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Will It Liberate? : Questions About Liberation Theology

by Michael Novak

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paulist Press International, U. S Date Published: 1986-12 ISBN-13: 9780809103850 ISBN: 0809103850

Description: Good in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will It Liberate?

by Michael Novak

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paulist Press International, U. S Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780809103850 ISBN: 0809103850

Description: Good in Good jacket. HARDCOVER. Dust jacket shows wear & has protective mylar cover. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will It Liberate?

by Michael Novak

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809103850 ISBN: 0809103850

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Will It Liberate? : Questions About Liberation Theology used book

Will It Liberate? : Questions About Liberation Theology

by Michael Novak

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780819180605 ISBN: 0819180602

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will It Liberate?

by Michael Novak

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809103850 ISBN: 0809103850

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will It Liberate?

by Michael Novak

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809103850 ISBN: 0809103850

Description: Good. Good condition. Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will It Liberate? : Questions About Liberation Theology

by Novak, Michael

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paulist Press International, U.S. ISBN-13: 9780809103850 ISBN: 0809103850

Description: Very Good. 0809103850. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will It Liberate? Questions About Liberation Theology

by Novak, Michael

price: $3.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Paulist Press, Many Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780809103850 ISBN: 0809103850

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Fair jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has very light shelf wear...The jacket has small tears................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will It Liberate? Questions About Liberation Theology

by Novak, Michael

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780809103850 ISBN: 0809103850

Description: F/NF; Paulist (1986), 12 mo., vii, 311 pp., notes, index; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will It Liberate Questions About Liberation Theology

by Novak, Michael

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paulist Date Published: 1986

Description: Hardback VG Book is clean, tight, and bright., Good+ DJ is complete and glossy with 4 small edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will It Liberate?

by Novak, Michael

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paulist Press, N Y Date Published: 1986

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Very Good-in Good-jacket 311pp. Has wear. DJ rubbed and chipped and torn. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will It Liberate? : Questions About Liberation Theology

by Novak, Michael

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paulist Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780809103850 ISBN: 0809103850

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. vii, 311 pp. Jacket slightly scuffed at corners and at head and foot of spine. Refutes "liberation theology" as a school of thought in a spirit of generous concord with its central impulse. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Will It Liberate? : Questions About Liberation Theology used book

Will It Liberate? : Questions About Liberation Theology

by Michael Novak

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Madison Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780819180605 ISBN: 0819180602

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** Expedited shipping available *** M01D Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will It Liberate? -Questions About Liberation Theology

by Novak, Michael

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paulist Press, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Hardcover in DJ; DJ has light edgewear, light chipping, small tears; book clean, sound; VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will It Liberate? Questions About Liberation Theology

by Novak, Michael

price: $5.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paulist Press International, U.S. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780809103850 ISBN: 0809103850

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has mild wear. 1.1 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 307 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will It Liberate? Questions About Liberation Theology

by Novak, Michael

price: $5.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paulist Press, NY Date Published: (1986)

Description: Fine, tight copy in fine dj. Nice! 8vo; Notes; Index; 311 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will It Liberate? Questions About Liberation Theology (Isbn: 0809103850)

by Novak, Michael

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780809103850 ISBN: 0809103850

Description: Hardcover in DJ and still in original shrinkwrap. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4. Shrinkwrap scuffed with a few small holes. Book and DJ Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will It Liberate? : Questions About Liberation Theology

by Novak, Michael

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paulist Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780809103850 ISBN: 0809103850

Description: Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. vii, 311 pp. Bottom corners slightly bumped. Jacket slightly scuffed at corners and at head and foot of spine. Refutes "liberation theology" as a school of thought in a spirit of generous concord with its central impulse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will It Liberate? Questions About Liberation Theology

by Novak, Michael

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780809103850 ISBN: 0809103850

Description: Good with no dust jacket; Fine/very small jacket tears. 0809103850. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inklings Bookshop, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will It Liberate? : Questions About Liberation Theology

by Novak, Michael

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paulist Press, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780809103850 ISBN: 0809103850

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Light shelfwear. Bottom corners bumped, scuffing, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will It Liberate? Questions About Liberation Theology

by Novak, Michael

price: $8.40

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paulist Press, NY Date Published: c. 1986

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. Covers 'crackle" when opened but hinges are tight and uncracked. Minor edge wear on clean, complete DJ.; Black boards, bright gold lettering. Names index. RELIGION. Presenting itself as an alternative to the sterile theoretical thought of the Old World, Liberation theology offers a vision of history and human salvation that borrows heavily from a Maxian analysis of society. How well, in fact, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Will It Liberate? : Questions About Liberation Theology new book

Will It Liberate? : Questions About Liberation Theology

by Novak, Michael

price: $8.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Softcover Publisher: Madison Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780819180605 ISBN: 0819180602

Description: New. 1991 softcover, book & covers are fine/near fine, small crease to top & bottom R/H corners of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Will It Liberate? : Questions About Liberation Theology new book

Will It Liberate? : Questions About Liberation Theology

by Novak, Michael

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Softcover Publisher: Madison Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780819180605 ISBN: 0819180602

Description: New. 1991 softcover, book & covers are fine/near fine, slight shelfwear to cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will It Liberate? Questions About Liberation Theology

by Novak, Michael;

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paulist Press, New York, 1986

Description: VERY GOOD. USED "Hardback, Very Good Good, Michael Novak, america literature theology latin controversial doctrinal liberation. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Will It Liberate? : Questions About Liberation Theology new book

Will It Liberate? : Questions About Liberation Theology

by Novak, Michael

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Softcover Publisher: Madison Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780819180605 ISBN: 0819180602

Description: New. 1991 softcover, book & covers are fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.