» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The wilderness world of John Muir.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The wilderness world of John Muir.

by John Muir

About this title: During John Muir's extraordinary life as a conservationist, he traveled through most of the American wilderness alone and on foot, without a gun or a sleeping bag. In 1903, while on a three-day camping trip with President Theodore Roosevelt, he convinced the president of the importance of a national conservation program, and he is given major ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Wilderness World of John Muir

by Muir, John Teale, Edwin Way

price: $6.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Good, Name Inside Cover NA513767. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wilderness World of John Muir

by Muir, John; Teale, Edwin Way

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1954

Description: Kane, Henry B. Good. No Jacket. 5 1/2 x 8. 1954 Hardcover edition in good clean condition. No dj. Corners bumped and gift inscription on front end page. Otherwise unmarked. 5 cent John Muir stamp attached inside front cover. Includes many of Muir's most inspiring passages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wilderness World of John Muir used book

The Wilderness World of John Muir

by Muir, John

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618127511 ISBN: 0618127518

Description: Fine. 0618127518 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wilderness World of John Muir used book

The Wilderness World of John Muir

by Muir, John

price: $8.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618127511 ISBN: 0618127518

Description: Fine. 0618127518 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wilderness World of John Muir

by Muir, John / Edited By Edwin Way Teale

price: $8.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton

Description: Near fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Nicely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wilderness World of John Muir new book

The Wilderness World of John Muir

by John Muir

price: $9.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618127511 ISBN: 0618127518

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wilderness World of John Muir new book

The Wilderness World of John Muir

by John Muir

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618127511 ISBN: 0618127518

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wilderness World of John Muir used book

The Wilderness World of John Muir

by Teale, Edwin Way, Editor

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618127511 ISBN: 0618127518

Description: Henry B. Kane. Near Fine. No Jacket. This book has a dark gray soft cover with green spine lettering and color cover illustration. Cover slightly curled, but otherwise a clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. The book features a collection of Muir's nature writings, with introduction and other notes. 332 pages, including index; approx. 5"x8". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wilderness World of John Muir new book

The Wilderness World of John Muir

by Muir, John, and Teale, Edwin Way (Introduction by)

list price: $15.95

our price: $12.76

you save: $3.19 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618127511 ISBN: 0618127518

Description: Kane, Henry B. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wilderness World of John Muir

by Muir, John

price: $39.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy; Collectible. Hardcover book in acceptable condition, 1954, Houghton Mifflin. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wilderness World of John Muir used book

The Wilderness World of John Muir

by John Muir

price: $7.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618127511 ISBN: 0618127518

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wilderness World of John Muir new book

The Wilderness World of John Muir

price: $9.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618127511 ISBN: 0618127518

Description: BRAND NEW. 0618127518. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Wilderness World of John Muir new book

The Wilderness World of John Muir

by Muir, John

price: $9.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618127511 ISBN: 0618127518

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wilderness World of John Muir

by Muir, John, Introduction & Interpretive Comments By Edwin Way Teale

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: (1954)

Description: Henry B. Kane. G PB. Muir lived from 1836 to 1914 and covered most of the American wilderness alone & on foot without a gun, a sleeping bag & with. Only a sackful of stale bread & tea. Yet major credit is ascribed to him for saving the Grand Canyon and Arizona's Petrified Forest. On a camping trip he convinced Pres. Teddy Roosevelt of the importance of a national conservation movement. He kept a journal most of his life & gives our generation a picture of the still wild America of a hundred ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wilderness World of John Muir

by Muir, John, Introduction & Interpretive Comments By Edwin Way Teale

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: (1954)

Description: Henry B. Kane. G PB. Muir lived from 1836 to 1914 and covered most of the American wilderness alone & on foot without a gun, a sleeping bag & with. Only a sackful of stale bread & tea. Yet major credit is ascribed to him for saving the Grand Canyon and Arizona's Petrified Forest. On a camping trip he convinced Pres. Teddy Roosevelt of the importance of a national conservation movement. He kept a journal most of his life & gives our generation a picture of the still wild America of a hundred ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

The Wilderness World of John Muir used book

The Wilderness World of John Muir

by John Muir

price: $10.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618127511 ISBN: 0618127518

Description: Good. Ships from store stock. We pull the best copy available. Used books may have highlighing and normal wear and may not have valid website pin codes, Web CT codes, or other supplements such as CDs. Satisfaction guaranteed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tbs textbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wilderness World of John Muir

by Muir, John; Teale, Edwin Way Teale (Editor, Introduction & Interpretive Comments); Kane, Henry B. (Illustrations).

price: $11.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1954

Description: Softcover. Good condition. John Muir lived from 1838 to 1914. During that time he covered most of the American wilderness alone and on foot without a gun, without a sleeping bag, with only a sackful of stale bread and tea. Major credit is ascribed to him for saving the Grand Canyon and Arizona's Petrified Forest. In 1903 he convinced President Theodore Roosevelt, while on a three-day camping trip together, of the importance of a national conservation program. He had been president of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Wilderness World of John Muir new book

The Wilderness World of John Muir

by Muir, John

price: $12.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618127511 ISBN: 0618127518

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Wilderness World of John Muir new book

The Wilderness World of John Muir

by Muir, John; Kane, Henry B. And Teale, Ed

price: $12.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618127511 ISBN: 0618127518

Description: New. Muir's writing, based on journals he kept throughout his life, gives our generation a picture of America only 100 years ago, still wild and unsettled. Edwin Way Teale has preserved the best of Muir's work in selections that show both the age and the man. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Wilderness World of John Muir new book

The Wilderness World of John Muir

by John Muir

price: $14.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618127511 ISBN: 0618127518

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Wilderness World of John Muir used book

The Wilderness World of John Muir

by Teale, Edwin

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618127511 ISBN: 0618127518

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The wilderness world of John Muir

by Muir, John, and Teale, Edwin Way

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Medium Ware. xx, 332 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. "Selections from Muir's writings. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eversole Books And, CA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Muriel, The United States

"contains a wonderful essay about a dog named Stickeen. This is the man we should all thank for pressing Theodore Roosevelt to preserve our National Parks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Kelly Jo, Ann Arbor, MI

"I enjoyed reading this book, despite the admonition that Muir's writing was "adjectivorous" (overly descriptive, as one critic wrote). Much of the writing resembles prose poetry. The book is a collection of writings, spanning through Muir's early years in Scotland, his family's move to the "new world", his university years, and his years wandering remote places in the Yukon and Yosemite.

Although originating from journal entries, this book does not read like a journal. During his retired years, Muir worked to polish his writing for publication, and so this book reads more like a memoir. It is important to note though, this is not a typical memoir - the vividness of experience and observation brings the reader there with Muir on his adventures - he is not simply remembering and telling old memories.

My favorite story of the book was about his glacier hiking with a little black dog named Stickeen. My second favorite story was about the night he climbed a tall pine to experience a gale-force mountain windstorm from the perspective of a tree.

Muir is a man's-man, doing things a sensible person would not, such as jumping wide glacier crevasses at night in snowstorms without equipment. He's also a product of his era, full of the racial biases typical of the 1800's. But he does not share his generation's drive to push civilization and industry across the continent. He abhors cities and he brings into focus the stupidity of industrial methods and the senseless cruelty humans afflict upon animals and the wilderness.

I've read a lot of nature writing and this book will sit comfortably on the shelf next to Thoreau, Leopold, and Heinrich - all well loved."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 18, 2008
By Foster, Pasadena, CA

"This anthology of Muir's writings is a great choice for a first look at his works. The editor selected a fantastic group of passages, and then arranged them according to a timeline of Muir's life. The result is that you get a great read, and also learn a lot about Muir's life and development as a person, naturalist, and writer.

I bought the book to read as I was prepping for a trip to Yosemite, and also read it while I was there. This worked out great, as I was able to read about locations that I was visiting on the same day. It is wonderful to know that we can still look at Yosemite Falls or El Capitan with the same sense of wonder as Muir!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 18, 2008
By Jenna, The United States

"This book fell more into my expectations of boring nature writing. He spends a lot of time describing waterfalls and plants, which some people really like. Personally, I prefer more action or philosophy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The wilderness world of John Muir. by John Muir

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.