About this title: During John Muir's extraordinary life as a conservationist, he traveled through most of the American wilderness alone and on foot, without a gun or a sleeping bag. In 1903, while on a three-day camping trip with President Theodore Roosevelt, he convinced the president of the importance of a national conservation program, and he is given major ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1954
Description: Kane, Henry B. Good. No Jacket. 5 1/2 x 8. 1954 Hardcover edition in good clean condition. No dj. Corners bumped and gift inscription on front end page. Otherwise unmarked. 5 cent John Muir stamp attached inside front cover. Includes many of Muir's most inspiring passages. read more
Description: Fine. 0618127518 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Fine. 0618127518 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780618127511ISBN:0618127518
Description: Henry B. Kane. Near Fine. No Jacket. This book has a dark gray soft cover with green spine lettering and color cover illustration. Cover slightly curled, but otherwise a clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. The book features a collection of Muir's nature writings, with introduction and other notes. 332 pages, including index; approx. 5"x8". read more
Edition: 2nd ptg
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: (1954)
Description: Henry B. Kane. G PB. Muir lived from 1836 to 1914 and covered most of the American wilderness alone & on foot without a gun, a sleeping bag & with. Only a sackful of stale bread & tea. Yet major credit is ascribed to him for saving the Grand Canyon and Arizona's Petrified Forest. On a camping trip he convinced Pres. Teddy Roosevelt of the importance of a national conservation movement. He kept a journal most of his life & gives our generation a picture of the still wild America of a hundred ... read more
Edition: 6th ptg
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: (1954)
Description: Henry B. Kane. G PB. Muir lived from 1836 to 1914 and covered most of the American wilderness alone & on foot without a gun, a sleeping bag & with. Only a sackful of stale bread & tea. Yet major credit is ascribed to him for saving the Grand Canyon and Arizona's Petrified Forest. On a camping trip he convinced Pres. Teddy Roosevelt of the importance of a national conservation movement. He kept a journal most of his life & gives our generation a picture of the still wild America of a hundred ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780618127511ISBN:0618127518
Description: Good. Ships from store stock. We pull the best copy available. Used books may have highlighing and normal wear and may not have valid website pin codes, Web CT codes, or other supplements such as CDs. Satisfaction guaranteed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1954
Description: Softcover. Good condition. John Muir lived from 1838 to 1914. During that time he covered most of the American wilderness alone and on foot without a gun, without a sleeping bag, with only a sackful of stale bread and tea. Major credit is ascribed to him for saving the Grand Canyon and Arizona's Petrified Forest. In 1903 he convinced President Theodore Roosevelt, while on a three-day camping trip together, of the importance of a national conservation program. He had been president of the ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780618127511ISBN:0618127518
Description: New. Muir's writing, based on journals he kept throughout his life, gives our generation a picture of America only 100 years ago, still wild and unsettled. Edwin Way Teale has preserved the best of Muir's work in selections that show both the age and the man. read more
"contains a wonderful essay about a dog named Stickeen. This is the man we should all thank for pressing Theodore Roosevelt to preserve our National Parks."
"I enjoyed reading this book, despite the admonition that Muir's writing was "adjectivorous" (overly descriptive, as one critic wrote). Much of the writing resembles prose poetry. The book is a collection of writings, spanning through Muir's early years in Scotland, his family's move to the "new world", his university years, and his years wandering remote places in the Yukon and Yosemite.
Although originating from journal entries, this book does not read like a journal. During his retired years, Muir worked to polish his writing for publication, and so this book reads more like a memoir. It is important to note though, this is not a typical memoir - the vividness of experience and observation brings the reader there with Muir on his adventures - he is not simply remembering and telling old memories.
My favorite story of the book was about his glacier hiking with a little black dog named Stickeen. My second favorite story was about the night he climbed a tall pine to experience a gale-force mountain windstorm from the perspective of a tree.
Muir is a man's-man, doing things a sensible person would not, such as jumping wide glacier crevasses at night in snowstorms without equipment. He's also a product of his era, full of the racial biases typical of the 1800's. But he does not share his generation's drive to push civilization and industry across the continent. He abhors cities and he brings into focus the stupidity of industrial methods and the senseless cruelty humans afflict upon animals and the wilderness.
I've read a lot of nature writing and this book will sit comfortably on the shelf next to Thoreau, Leopold, and Heinrich - all well loved."
"This anthology of Muir's writings is a great choice for a first look at his works. The editor selected a fantastic group of passages, and then arranged them according to a timeline of Muir's life. The result is that you get a great read, and also learn a lot about Muir's life and development as a person, naturalist, and writer.
I bought the book to read as I was prepping for a trip to Yosemite, and also read it while I was there. This worked out great, as I was able to read about locations that I was visiting on the same day. It is wonderful to know that we can still look at Yosemite Falls or El Capitan with the same sense of wonder as Muir!"
"This book fell more into my expectations of boring nature writing. He spends a lot of time describing waterfalls and plants, which some people really like. Personally, I prefer more action or philosophy."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.