» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wilderness: The Lost Writings of Jim Morrison

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wilderness: The Lost Writings of Jim Morrison

by Jim Morrison

About this title: Jim Morrison was the prolific song-writer and singer with "The Doors" during the 1960s. He died in Paris in 1971 aged 27, another victim of an excessive rock and roll lifestyle. This is a selection of his writings, collated from 1600 pages of notes and diary entries.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison used book

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison

by Morrison, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679726227 ISBN: 0679726225

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 1 used book

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 1

by Jim Morrison

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679726227 ISBN: 0679726225

Description: Good. Mild creases and some soiling on cover. Occasional smudge in text, some dog-ears. Tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 1 used book

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 1

by Jim Morrison

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679726227 ISBN: 0679726225

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 1 used book

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 1

by Jim Morrison

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679726227 ISBN: 0679726225

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Heavy soiling to front cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 1 used book

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 1

by Jim Morrison

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679726227 ISBN: 0679726225

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 1 used book

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 1

by Jim Morrison

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679726227 ISBN: 0679726225

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness: The Lost Writings of Jim Morrison used book

Wilderness: The Lost Writings of Jim Morrison

by Morrison, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679726227 ISBN: 0679726225

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lost Writings of Jim Morrison Series, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 1 used book

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 1

by Jim Morrison

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679726227 ISBN: 0679726225

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness: The Lost Writings of Jim Morrison used book

Wilderness: The Lost Writings of Jim Morrison

by Morrison, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679726227 ISBN: 0679726225

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lost Writings of Jim Morrison Series, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 1 used book

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 1

by Morrison, Jim

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679726227 ISBN: 0679726225

Description: Fine. 0679726225. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness: The Lost Writings of Jim Morrison used book

Wilderness: The Lost Writings of Jim Morrison

by Morrison, Jim

price: $2.35

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679726227 ISBN: 0679726225

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lost Writings of Jim Morrison Series, 1. Audience: General/trade. Nice copy shows little wear read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mary k. wilson, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 1 used book

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 1

by Morrison, Jim

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679726227 ISBN: 0679726225

Description: Very Good. 0679726225. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness-the Lost Writings of...Volume I (Copy 2) used book

Wilderness-the Lost Writings of...Volume I (Copy 2)

by Morrison, Jim

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books/Random House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679726227 ISBN: 0679726225

Description: Assume First PB Edition, number line ends in 2. Somewhat worn & rubbed with a crease across bottom front cover, corners bumped, a Good Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. "...the last testament of a writer of liberating ferocity and tenderness whose tremendous impact on an entire generation is still being felt. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 1 used book

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 1

by Jim Morrison

price: $3.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-12-17 ISBN-13: 9780679726227 ISBN: 0679726225

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Some corner wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison (Lost Writings of Jim Morrison Ser., Vol. 1) used book

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison (Lost Writings of Jim Morrison Ser., Vol. 1)

by Morrison, Jim

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group, The, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679726227 ISBN: 0679726225

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0679726225 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 1 used book

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 1

by Jim Morrison

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679726227 ISBN: 0679726225

Description: Like New. Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. 1st Vintage Books ed. 1989 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison used book

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison

by Morrison, Jim

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679726227 ISBN: 0679726225

Description: Good. 214 pages. Bent edge of cover, light wear and creasing; tight book, clean inside, good reading copy. Trade paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0679726225 Inventory No: 047793. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Writings of Jim Morrison: Wilderness Volume 1 used book

The Lost Writings of Jim Morrison: Wilderness Volume 1

by Morrison, Jim

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780679726227 ISBN: 0679726225

Description: Fair. Moisture stain in gutter of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness: The Lost Writings of Jim Morrison used book

Wilderness: The Lost Writings of Jim Morrison

by Morrison, Jim

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679726227 ISBN: 0679726225

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lost Writings of Jim Morrison Series, 1. Audience: General/trade. Cover has a few small dings, no creasing on spine. Very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abundance, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison: Vol. 1 used book

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison: Vol. 1

by Morrison, Jim

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679726227 ISBN: 0679726225

Description: Very Good/softcover. 0-679-72622-5 Light edge wear. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison used book

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison

by Morrison, Jim

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679726227 ISBN: 0679726225

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison (Vintage)

by Jim Morrison

price: $4.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage

Description: VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. SOFT COVER, VG+/VG+, Vintage, 1989, 1st Vintage Books ed, 0.6 in. H x 7.8 in. L x 5.1 in. W, 7.9 oz. This copy has very minimal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 1 used book

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 1

by Jim Morrison

price: $4.23

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-12-17 ISBN-13: 9780679726227 ISBN: 0679726225

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition, very minor shelf wear to cover only, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison (Lost Writings of Jim Morrison Ser., Vol. 1) used book

Wilderness: the Lost Writings of Jim Morrison (Lost Writings of Jim Morrison Ser., Vol. 1)

by Morrison, Jim

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679726227 ISBN: 0679726225

Description: Very Good. As issued No Jacket. Posthumous poems and diaries of Doors legend. Sticker residue front cover, spine lean, some dings and other light shopwear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness: The Lost Writings of Jim Morrison used book

Wilderness: The Lost Writings of Jim Morrison

by Morrison, Jim

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679726227 ISBN: 0679726225

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lost Writings of Jim Morrison Series, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Ashleigh, The United States

"I was honestly surprised by how good some of his poetry is. The rating is for the good poems; a lot of stuff in this volume is throwaway."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Jennah, Melbourne, 07, Australia

"AWESOME!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Dborrelli, North Hollywood, CA

"YES~"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By Chris, Daytona Beach, FL

"Totally beautiful and nonlinear. Jim's poems are both definite and indefinite at the same time. Wilderness is whatever you want it to be!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Wilderness: The Lost Writings of Jim Morrison by Jim Morrison

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.