» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wilderness Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wilderness Empire

by Allan W Eckert

About this title: Whipped to a frenzy by the French, the Iroquois were cutting a swath of desolation from New York to Virginia. Terrified settlers banded together, no match for the Indians' cunning. Cabins were burned, entire families massacred, victims scalped, captives tortured. Yet, in the end, the Iroquois would pay the highest price.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Wilderness Empire

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 12/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780553208757 ISBN: 0553208756

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness Empire

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553208757 ISBN: 0553208756

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness Empire (Wilderness Empire, 1755) used book

Wilderness Empire (Wilderness Empire, 1755)

by Allan Eckert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Domain ISBN-13: 9780553264883 ISBN: 0553264885

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness Empire; a Narrative, By Allan W. Eckert

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $2.13

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dj General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness Empire

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $2.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1971

Description: Good + to Very Good- Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness Empire: a Narrative

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553208757 ISBN: 0553208756

Description: Fair. 0553208756 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness Empire

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $3.09

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553129830 ISBN: 055312983X

Description: Good. 055312983X Unmarked text. wear on corners and edges Creased corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness Empire (Wilderness Empire, 1755) used book

Wilderness Empire (Wilderness Empire, 1755)

by Allan Eckert

price: $3.20

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Domain Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553264883 ISBN: 0553264885

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness Empire

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $3.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780553129830 ISBN: 055312983X

Description: Good. Some creasing and chipping to covers, slight stain on outer page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness Empire

by Eckert

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Inside clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness Empire By Eckert, Allan

by Eckert, Allan

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780553252088 ISBN: 0553252089

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition creases on spine, edgewear, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness Empire

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553208757 ISBN: 0553208756

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. edge wear corners bumped. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness Empire (Wilderness Empire, 1755) used book

Wilderness Empire (Wilderness Empire, 1755)

by Eckert, Allan

price: $4.42

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Domain ISBN-13: 9780553264883 ISBN: 0553264885

Description: Good. 0553264885 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness Empire

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. {G/-} Hardback missing Dust Jacket. Red covers with gold letters. Spine faded. 2nd printng. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness Empire

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $4.65

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780553129830 ISBN: 055312983X

Description: Very Good. Some soiling to page edges. Thumb marks, Slight spine lean, corner bumping, some light creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Panthera Leo Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness Empire [Mass Market Paperback] By Eckert, Allan W

by Allan W Eckert

price: $4.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1971-01-01

Description: Like New. Like New. Clean, tight, & bright, with no tears, marks, or highlighting. Cover has small chip at bottom. Appears unread. From The Civil War Book Shop-As close as your computer; as dependable as old Abe. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Civil War Book Shop, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness Empire Book 2 used book

Wilderness Empire Book 2

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $4.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553264883 ISBN: 0553264885

Description: Good. Ex-Library Creases near spine on cover. Historical novel. ww. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness Empire (Narratives of America Book II)

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $4.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553139938 ISBN: 0553139932

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness Empire (Narratives of America-Book II) used book

Wilderness Empire (Narratives of America-Book II)

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $4.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Twelfth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553264883 ISBN: 0553264885

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness Empire

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair to Good. A Narrative of the French and Indiana War. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness Empire

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Softcovers clean and sharp with minor rubbing to edges. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight.; 16mo 6"-7" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wilderness Empire used book

The Wilderness Empire

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $5.12

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553264883 ISBN: 0553264885

Description: Good. No DJ. Bantam paperback, 1980, used and shows some wear to cover and edges, pgs are slightly yellowed but still intact and readable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness Empire

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $5.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553066555 ISBN: 0553066552

Description: Good. 0553066552 Paperback 1971 bantam 3rd printing. Book is clean inside, binding is tight, covers have some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness Empire used book

Wilderness Empire

by A Narrative By Allan W. Eckert

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good with no DJ. Very mild edge wear. Owner's name on FFL.; Stated 1st Edition, text clear of marks.; 653 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness Empire used book

Wilderness Empire

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $6.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553264883 ISBN: 0553264885

Description: Very Good. Clean tight book with creasing to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Rick, Canberra, Australia

"Allan Eckert's story or "narrative account" as he calls it of the eighteenth century struggle between France and England along the current day border of the United States and Canada is hard to put down once started. The book covers the fighting between these two nations and their attempts to get the numerous Indian tribes in the region to ally themselves with one or the other European power, to the final detriment of the Indians.
I must admit that at first I was unsure if I would like this style of history but after reading the author's note I had a better understanding of what the author was attempting and how he used his sources to help produce the narrative. At one stage, early into the book, I did find the story bogged down but then the author's descriptive talent and the narrative pulled me back into the story and from that point on it fairly run away with me.

I found it hard to put the book down and I was really caught up in the characters, English, Colonial, French and Indian. This is a great and sweeping narrative of these hard and frightening times and the author does not paint a pretty picture when it comes to the manner of warfare practiced by the Indians and Europeans at that time and in that place.

I really enjoyed the story of William Johnson, a man previously unknown to me in American history. I also loved the account of the Marquis de Montcalm. In this alone I was happy to pay the price for this book. I really felt I had a much better understanding of this French soldier and his role in American Colonial history.

The author provides the reader with the true story of what happened at Fort William Henry and his accounts of the corruption of the French colonial system was an eye opener for me. I really enjoyed his descriptions of the people involved from both sides of the war and the accounts of the Indians and their practices, egged on by their European masters was at time quite horrific.

If you enjoyed the movie `Last of the Mohican's then I am sure you will love this epic book of the same period. In over 600 pages of engrossing and interesting narrative this book will take you back to those times and you can spend a few days lost in the history of the `Wilderness Empire'."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 11, 2007
By Lisa, The United States

"Another great Eckert historical novel. I am left in awe at what our ancestors faced so many years ago."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Gateway to Empire

Gateway to Empire

by Allan W Eckert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.91!

The Conquerors

The Conquerors

by Allan W Eckert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $22.26!

The Wilderness War

The Wilderness War

by Allan W Eckert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.47!

Twilight of Empire

Twilight of Empire

by Allan W Eckert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.47!

The Frontiersmen: A Narrative

The Frontiersmen: A Narrative

by Allan W Eckert

see all from $4.38!

new only from $13.97!

Frontiersman

Frontiersman

by Allan W Eckert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $62.01!