Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Stackpole Company, Harrisburg, PA
Date published: 1961
Description: B&W Photographs & Drawings. Good. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Former library book with usual stamps, stickers and other markings. Text block clean in worn and faded binding; Slightly shaken at spine. 256 pp. w/index. read more
Edition: First Edition; Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Stackpole Aompany, Harrisburg, PA
Date published: 1963
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1963 first edition, second printing, hardbound in green board, silver print. Book in very good condition, some wear to gutter edge and corners, PO name in front. dJ good several tears.... 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Co., Harrisburg
Date published: 1963
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. slight shelfwear on DJ, previous owner stamp inside book. 256 p. illus. 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Stackpole Company
Date published: 1961
Description: VG- in Good jacket. Dark green paper boards with white lettering, edges lightly rubbed, VG-, dust jacket is chipped along top edge and rubbed on other edges, Good in protector. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Stackpole Company, Harrisburg, PA
Date published: 1963
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 119366 1963. Second edition. Hardbound. Book/jacket very good. No PO marks, 256pp, index. Jacket slightly edgeworn. Not basic recipes like scrambled eggs, but upscale (and still easy) stuff like peach shortbread.... 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Stackpole Company, PA
Date published: 1963
Description: Photographs. Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brilliant copy in dark green hardcover boards with bright silver gilt titles. Tips and spine ends sharp, no names, tears or soil. 256 pp. Lacking the dust wrapper. This new book, for the first time in decades, combines all the good qualities of previous works on the subject with up-to-date knowledge and experience of one of America's foremost outdoor enthusiasts. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. ... read more
Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; A bright solid copy in dust jacket with just a hint of wear to spine ends and corner tips. 256 p.; Introduction by Colonel Townsend Whelen. B&W illus. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Very Good. No Jacket As Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NOT Ex-library, NO Writing clean tight bright copy, NO reader's crease possible never read, 256 pages. read more
Edition: 2nd printing
Binding: Hardback w/Dustjacket
Publisher: Stackpole Company, Harrisburg, PA
Date published: 1963
Description: Good in Good jacket. 1963 Hardback w/Dustjacket, 2nd printing; Clean, square, solid; Pages bright, unmarked; Green boards flat, unbumped, edgeworn; DJ edgeworn, lightly rubbed, weakening @flap folds; Brief note on ffep; Light foxing to edge of page block; No highlighting, no writing on text pages; read more
Publisher: The Stackpole Company
Date published: 1961-01-01
Description: Very Good. Re-bound in durable library binding. Ex-library with minimal markings and attachments. Clean covers. Clean pages. No markings. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. Square. Overall a very presentable copy. read more
Edition: 1st ptg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole, Harrisburg, PA
Date published: (1961)
Description: Illus. VG in Fair DJ. Relife from wht otherwise might turn out to be poorly prepared & unwholesome grub. DJ has tears but is complete. Owner name. Few smudges on ft endpaper. read more
Description: Good, no DJ. 256, cover scuffed at edges, spine wear, inscription inside cover, slightly yellowed endpapers, slightly bumped corners, clean body. A useful guide to the acquisition, storage and preparation of food in the wilderness by early back-to-the-land movement guy Angier. Written with humor and lots of common sense. Includes detailed drawings of edible plants and several b&w photos. A valuable resource for survivalists and anyone who enjoys traveling light in the wilderness. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Co., Harrisburg
Date published: 1963
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Green cover, rub markings on the spine; small tear on top of spine. all pages clean and otherwise in very good condition. 256 p. illus. 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.