» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A Wilderness Called Home: Dispatches from the Wild Heart of Canada

by Charles Wilkins

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Wilderness Called Home: Dispatches From the Wild Heart of Canada

by Charles Wilkins

price: $5.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670894161 ISBN: 0670894168

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wilderness Called Home: Dispatches from the Wild Heart of Canada

by Wilkins, Charles

price: $5.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894161 ISBN: 0670894168

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Disappearing Canada

by Wilkins, Charles

price: $6.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780140297195 ISBN: 0140297197

Description: Good. No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wilderness Called Home: Dispetches From the Wild Heart of Canada

by Wilkins, Charles

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Penguin/Viking, Toronto Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894161 ISBN: 0670894168

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 'A compelling weave of travel narrative and portraiture, of unexpected exotica and humour'. The author examines the nature of Canadians' attachment to their wilderness. 264pp. An 'as new' copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Wilderness Called Home: Dispatches From the Wild Heart of Canada By Wilkins

price: $19.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780670894161 ISBN: 0670894168

Description: New. PAPERBACK EDITION*Please note diff ISBN#, same book. Minor shelf ware, no marks. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wilderness Called Home-Dispatches From the Wild Heart of Canada

by Wilkins, Charles

price: $20.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Published Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books/Viking, Canada Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894161 ISBN: 0670894168

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author A beautiful copy "Signed" with a special one paragraph notation by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wilderness Called Home

by Charles Wilkins

price: $23.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894161 ISBN: 0670894168

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wilderness Called Home: Dispatches From the Wild Heart of Canada

by Wilkins, Charles

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 01/01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894161 ISBN: 0670894168

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Wilderness Called Home: Dispatches from the Wild Heart of Canada

by Wilkins, Charles

price: $8.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894161 ISBN: 0670894168

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Book & DJ in very good condition. Comes with protective plastic cover (not an ex-library book). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 'A compelling weave of travel narrative and portraiture, of unexpected exotica and humour'. The author examines the nature of Canadians' attachment to their wilderness. 264pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bettysbooty, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wilderness Called Home: Dispatches From the Wild Heart of Canada

by Wilkins, Charles

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140297195 ISBN: 0140297197

Description: Fine. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Wilderness Called Home: Dispatches From the Wild Heart of Canada

by Wilkins, Charles

price: $8.79

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin/Viking Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894161 ISBN: 0670894168

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Wilderness Called Home Dispatches From T

by Wilkins, Charles

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE ISBN-13: 9780670894161 ISBN: 0670894168

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Wilderness Called Home: Dispatches From the Wild Heart of Canada

by Wilkins, Charles

price: $28.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin/Viking, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894161 ISBN: 0670894168

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.264 Explores the nature of our attachment to Canada's land and waters. clean tight unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

Wilderness Called Home, a-Dispatches From the Wild Heart of Canada-Coast to Coast Journeys on Canadian Waters

by Wilkins, Charles

price: $29.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket Publisher: Penguin Viking, Toronto Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894161 ISBN: 0670894168

Description: New/New. 0670894168 2001 Hardcover in DJ...BRAND NEW from publisher...Never opened, Never owned...Jacket protected in New, clear non-stick mylar sleeve...feltpen line bottom edge...Gift Giving quality...264 pages...all in English only...A compellling weave of travel narrative and portraiture...of unexpected exotica and humor...this book, A Wilderness Called Home...explores the nature of the attachment to Canada's land and waters...In April 2000, the author set off from his home on Lake ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cavendish International Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Wilderness Called Home

by Wilkins, Charles

price: $16.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penquin/Viking, Toronto Date Published: 2001

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Grey and blue boards, title grey, viii, 264pp, 1st pr, dj-protected, "Dispatches from thr Wild Heart of Canada", Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J and S West Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Wilderness Called Home: Dispatches From the Wild Heart of Canada

by Wilkins, Charles

price: $19.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: large paperback Publisher: Penguin, Toronto Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780140297195 ISBN: 0140297197

Description: Very Good Copy. pp. 264. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Wilderness Called Home

by Wilkins, Charles

price: $22.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Geoffrey Cates Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Wilderness Called Home: Dispatches From the Wild Heart of Canada

by Wilkins, Charles

price: $31.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BPR Publishers, New Providence, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894161 ISBN: 0670894168

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Printing, Book is in very good condition. Appears unread, previous owner's initials written in the front cover, D/J slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Cozy Read, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.