» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wilderness at Dawn: The Settling of the North American Continent

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wilderness at Dawn: The Settling of the North American Continent

by Ted Morgan

About this title: From the Pulitzer Prize-winning biographer of Franklin D. Roosevelt, Winston Churchill, and Somerset Maugham, the sprawling roughhouse epic of the unsung heroes, heroines, and rogues who tamed the continent that became our country. Morgan uses scenes and dialogues from letters, journal, and diaries to re-create the odysseys, adventures, human ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Wilderness at Dawn: the Settling of the North American Continent

by Morgan, Ted

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671690885 ISBN: 0671690884

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness at Dawn: the Settling of the North American Continent

by Morgan, Ted

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671690885 ISBN: 0671690884

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness at Dawn: the Settling of the North American Continent

by Morgan, Ted

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671690885 ISBN: 0671690884

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness at Dawn: the Settling of the North American Continent

by Morgan, Ted

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671690885 ISBN: 0671690884

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness at Dawn: the Settling of the North American Continent

by Morgan Ted

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1993-05 ISBN-13: 9780671690885 ISBN: 0671690884

Description: Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket, reading wear and library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness at Dawn-the Settling of the North American Continent

by Ted Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671690885 ISBN: 0671690884

Description: Like New Hardbound-Some Highlighted areas. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness at Dawn: the Settling of the North American Continent

by Ted Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671690885 ISBN: 0671690884

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness at Dawn: the Settling of the North American Continent

by Ted Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9780671690885 ISBN: 0671690884

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness at Dawn: the Settling of the North American Continent used book

Wilderness at Dawn: the Settling of the North American Continent

by Ted Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671882372 ISBN: 0671882376

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness at Dawn: the Settling of the North American Continent used book

Wilderness at Dawn: the Settling of the North American Continent

by Ted Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671882372 ISBN: 0671882376

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness at Dawn: the Settling of the North American Continent

by Ted Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 5/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780671690885 ISBN: 0671690884

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness at Dawn: the Settling of the North American Continent

by Ted Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 5/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780671690885 ISBN: 0671690884

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness at Dawn: the Settling of the North American Continent

by Ted Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671690885 ISBN: 0671690884

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness at Dawn: the Settling of the North American Continent

by Ted Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671690885 ISBN: 0671690884

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness at Dawn: the Settling of the North American Continent

by Morgan, Ted

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9780671690885 ISBN: 0671690884

Description: Very Good. 0671690884 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness at Dawn: the Settling of the North American Continent used book

Wilderness at Dawn: the Settling of the North American Continent

by Morgan, Ted

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671882372 ISBN: 0671882376

Description: Good. 0671882376 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Wilderness at Dawn: the Settling of the North American Continent

by Morgan, Ted

price: $2.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9780671690885 ISBN: 0671690884

Description: New. 0671690884 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. International orders eagerly accepted. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness at Dawn: the Settling of the North American Continent

by Ted Morgan

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671690885 ISBN: 0671690884

Description: Good. 1993-Hardcover---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness at Dawn: the Settling of the North American Continent

by Morgan, Ted

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671690885 ISBN: 0671690884

Description: Very good. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness at Dawn

by Morgan, Ted

price: $3.73

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Simon & Schuster 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671690885 ISBN: 0671690884

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Printing 8vo. 541pp. B+W Photos, Maps & Drawings. VG(rem. stripe)/Fine Mylar Wrapped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness at Dawn: the Settling of the North American Continent

by Ted Morgan

price: $3.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1993-05 ISBN-13: 9780671690885 ISBN: 0671690884

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness at Dawn: the Settling of the North American Continent

by Morgan, Ted

price: $4.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671690885 ISBN: 0671690884

Description: fine with near fine dj (one very small tear) fine with near fine dj Morgan, Ted., Simon & Schuster, 1993, c1993, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with near fine dj, 541 pp with notes & index, B&W illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0671690884, 'The sprawling epic of the unsung heroes, heroines, and rogues who tamed the rugged continent that became our country' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness at Dawn: the Settling of the North American Continent

by Morgan, Ted

price: $4.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: S&S, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671690885 ISBN: 0671690884

Description: Rm, fine in pc dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness at Dawn: the Settling of the North American Continent By Morgan, Ted

by Ted Morgan

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1993-05 ISBN-13: 9780671690885 ISBN: 0671690884

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness at Dawn: the Settling of the North American Continent

by Morgan, Ted

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671690885 ISBN: 0671690884

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9.58 x 6.44 x 1.41. Nice Tight Clean copy! 541 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Craig, Houston, TX

"AP US History summer book. Opening chapters on early North American people and first explorers to reach America are riveting. Chapters dealing with each of the original 13 colonies are also well-written. Some later chapters get a little monotonous, especially the one on surveyors. Study questions will be posted online in reading group over summer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 12, 2007
By korey, The United States

"Okay, I broke my reading rule with this book. I couldn't finish it. It was just getting too monotonous with all the names and dates, and blah blah blah. The first part of the book was very interesting, reading about the first explorers to the US and then about the first colonist and the peoples that made up the first colonies. Also, the section on the French was really interesting since it realated to Quebec. But after that, I just lost interest and had to put it down. Oh well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.