» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wilderness and the American Mind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wilderness and the American Mind

by Professor Roderick Nash

About this title: Roderick Nash's classic study of America's changing attitudes toward wilderness has received wide acclaim since its initial publication in 1967. The Los Angeles Times has listed it among the one hundred most influential books published in the last quarter century, Outside Magazine has included it in a survey of "books that changed our world", and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Wilderness and the American Mind

by Nash, Roderick

price: $50.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. viii, 256 p.; 24 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness and the American Mind

by Roderick Nash

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300016499 ISBN: 0300016492

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness and the American Mind

by Roderick Nash

price: $2.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300011777 ISBN: 0300011776

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness and the American Mind

by Roderick Nash

price: $2.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300011777 ISBN: 0300011776

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness and the American Mind

by Roderick Nash

price: $3.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780300016499 ISBN: 0300016492

Description: Good. Moderate overall wear on cover. Pages are generally very clean; however, there is a bit of highlighting. Binding is tight. Light soil on closed page edges. (tpb, non-f) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness & the American Mind

by Nash, Roderick

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Yale University Press, c.1982, 3rd. ed., 1st. trade paperbk. prtg. 425pp. some underlining, G+ $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness & the American Mind

by Nash, Roderick

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Yale University Press, c.1982, 3rd. ed., 3rd. trade paperbk. prtg. 425pp. creased sp., G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness and the American Mind

by Roderick Nash

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Yale Date Published: 1967

Description: Acceptable. Yellow and green hardcover, front cover separated, soiled, exlib, markings, heavy wear. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness and the American Mind-Revised Edition

by Nash, Roderick

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780300016499 ISBN: 0300016492

Description: VERY GOOD. THIS IS THE 1977-EIGHTH PRINTING-REVISED EDITION! Minor reader and shelf wear; minor edge and corner wear; spine is NOT creased; no interior marks; tiny scuff mark on front cover; vertical crease at spine on front cover; book lies flat and square and is tightly bound. 300 pages; index; notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Island Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness and the American Mind, Fourth Edition used book

Wilderness and the American Mind, Fourth Edition

by ; Nash, Roderick

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300091229 ISBN: 0300091222

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness and the American Mind, Fourth Edition used book

Wilderness and the American Mind, Fourth Edition

by ; Nash, Roderick

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300091229 ISBN: 0300091222

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness and the American Mind, Fourth Edition used book

Wilderness and the American Mind, Fourth Edition

by Nash, Professor Roderick; Nash, Roderick

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-1-01 ISBN-13: 9780300091229 ISBN: 0300091222

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! 0.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness and the American Mind, Fourth Edition used book

Wilderness and the American Mind, Fourth Edition

by Nash, Professor Roderick; Nash, Roderick

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-1-01 ISBN-13: 9780300091229 ISBN: 0300091222

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness and the American Mind

by Roderick Nash

price: $8.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300016482 ISBN: 0300016484

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness and the American Mind

by Nash, Roderick

price: $8.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven and London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780300016499 ISBN: 0300016492

Description: Zieman, RIchard Claude. Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, some underlining, stain at bottom edge, spine creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness and the American Mind

by Roderick Nash

price: $9.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300016499 ISBN: 0300016492

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness and the American Mind

by Nash, Roderick

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5Th Printing Binding: Softbound Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven and London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780300011777 ISBN: 0300011776

Description: Vg+ 8vo, 256, Bound in Green, Black & White Decorated Wraps. Complete With Index and Notes. Former owner's ink name & date inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness and the American Mind

by Roderick Nash

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1973-04 ISBN-13: 9780300016482 ISBN: 0300016484

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Has highlighting throughout, thoughnot heavy, a smallamount of underlining, and a few notations in margins. P/O initials on page ends. Cover good with light wear. Very readable copy. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness and the American Mind, Fourth Edition used book

Wilderness and the American Mind, Fourth Edition

by Nash, Professor Roderick; Nash, Roderick

price: $10.35

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300091229 ISBN: 0300091222

Description: Good. 0300091222 highlights and notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness and the American Mind, Fourth Edition new book

Wilderness and the American Mind, Fourth Edition

by Nash, Professor Roderick; Nash, Roderick

price: $11.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300091229 ISBN: 0300091222

Description: New. 0300091222 BRAND NEW * GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness and the American Mind new book

Wilderness and the American Mind

by Nash, Roderick, Professor

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300091229 ISBN: 0300091222

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Yale Nota Bene. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wilderness and the American Mind new book

Wilderness and the American Mind

by Nash, Roderick

price: $16.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780300091229 ISBN: 0300091222

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300091229. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness and the American Mind

by Roderick Nash

price: $17.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300029055 ISBN: 0300029055

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness and the American Mind, Fourth Edition new book

Wilderness and the American Mind, Fourth Edition

by Roderick Nash

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300091229 ISBN: 0300091222

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness and the American Mind

by Nash, Roderick

price: $30.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1973-04 ISBN-13: 9780300016482 ISBN: 0300016484

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 300 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Kelly, Chicago, IL

"This is an excellent survey of the history of the concept of wilderness in America. Originally published in 1967, the latest edition contains four additional chapters. The even-handed treatment of the topic has made this a classic of its genre, and its themes and lessons resonate through time. Our current debates about global warming and oil exploration echo the many (seemingly) forgotten political battles of the past, laid out here in lucid detail. Noticeably absent, however, is any discussion of aquatic wilderness. Even so, this is an essential book for anyone interested in environmentalism or the ceaseless efforts of industry to develop and/or harvest America's natural treasures."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 10, 2009
By Crbianfool, The United States

"Excellent book about the history of wilderness and America's ambivalent attitude thereof. Very detailed, good footnotes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Nick, The United States

"terribly slow start...but some really interesting thought-provoking chapters follow. makes me want to work for the forest service or national park service. also left me with a strange dream about "wilderness" in the future, where drones take pictures of the last remaining untouched forests to avoid invasion of humans on the "wild" - i could go on...ask me about it sometime"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 1, 2008
By theodore, San Francisco, CA

"Classic"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Wilderness and the American Mind by Professor Roderick Nash

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.