New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wild to the Heart

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wild to the Heart

by Rick Bass

About this title: Thirteen essays by a man who lives in the city but reveres the natural landscape. He writes about excursions to the wilderness areas around his Montana home and further afield.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Wild to the Heart

by Rick Bass

price: $2.82

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393306262 ISBN: 0393306267

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

Wild to the Heart/Cassette

by Bass, Rick

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Abridged ISBN-13: 9780939643325 ISBN: 0939643324

Description: Very good. 2 audio cassettes. Box cover has wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild to the Heart

by Bass, Rick

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393306262 ISBN: 0393306267

Description: Very Good. 0393306267 Norton trade paperback, clean/tight & unread, has a remainder mark on bottom edge and cover wear (rub)....Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wild to the Heart used book

Wild to the Heart

by Bass, Rick

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393314878 ISBN: 0393314871

Description: Fine. 0393314871 Excellent Condition, ** INTL BUYER NOTE-additional postage may be required, verify before ordering. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild to the Heart

by Rick Bass

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1990-02 ISBN-13: 9780393306262 ISBN: 0393306267

Description: Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild to the Heart

by Bass, Rick

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company 1987

Description: 174 pp. Softback VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wild to the Heart new book

Wild to the Heart

by Bass, Rick

price: $5.20

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393314878 ISBN: 0393314871

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild to the Heart By Bass, Rick

by Bass, Rick

price: $6.30

Ships from WY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1990-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780393306262 ISBN: 0393306267

Description: Very Good. Minor wear on corners and edges. Sticker on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild to the Heart

by Bass, R.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton, NY

Description: Nr. Fine. 1987, lst ed. ill. w/draw. by E. Hughes. 174p. 8vo pictorial PB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild to the Heart

by Bass, R.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1987, lst PB ed

Description: Nr. Fine. 8vo PB, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild to the Heart

by Bass, R.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1987, lst PB ed

Description: Nr. Fine. 8vo PB, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

Wild to the Heart

by Bass, Rick

price: $9.99

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Audio Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780939643325 ISBN: 0939643324

Description: Fine. No packaging as issued. 2 cassettes. some wear on vinyl case READ BY THE AUTHOR! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BIT OF EVERYTHING BOOKS, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild to the Heart

by Rick Bass

price: $11.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1988-02 ISBN-13: 9780811718769 ISBN: 081171876X

Description: Clean pages in very good jacket. Hardcover w/dj, slight blue tinge on top of dj, book is new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: bettebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wild to the Heart new book

Wild to the Heart

by Rick Bass

price: $22.28

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Revised Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton, W. W. & Company, Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393314878 ISBN: 0393314871

Description: New Paperback, 176 pages. Revised. Norton, W. W. & Company (1997) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wild to the Heart new book

Wild to the Heart

by Bass

price: $24.23

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Ltd, USA ISBN-13: 9780393314878 ISBN: 0393314871

Description: New. ISBN10: 0393314871. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild to the Heart

by Bass, Rick

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Paper Back First Edition, First Printing Binding: Pictorial Wraps Publisher: Norton, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306262 ISBN: 0393306267

Description: Elizabeth Hughes. Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Inscribed By Author on Title Page Inscribed "For Chuck-Thanks for your patience! -" signed and dated 10/2/93. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ash Grove Heirloom Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild to the Heart

by Bass, Rick

price: $30.00

Ships from MT, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: 1st Publisher: Stackpole, Harrisburg, PA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780811718769 ISBN: 081171876X

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild to the Heart

by Bass, Rick

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780811718769 ISBN: 081171876X

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. Nice tight copy. There is a publisher's flaw to the rear board panel--about a 3 inch fissure in the cloth--it is hardly noticeable and does not detract. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild to the Heart

by Bass, Rick

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780811718769 ISBN: 081171876X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine+ jacket. Nice tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild to the Heart

by Bass, Rick

price: $69.95

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780811718769 ISBN: 081171876X

Description: Elizabeth Hughes. Fine in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Essays-a journey and an awakening, and they convey an aching sense of wonder at the beauties of nature that live on long after the physical wilderness disappears in the rearview mirror. Near Fine in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with a mylar protective jacket, small closed tear on front dj cover, small stain to fron dj cover. Signed by author on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild to the Heart

by Bass, Rick

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg PA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780811718769 ISBN: 081171876X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) Drawings by Elizabeth Hughes. Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: Stackpole Books, 1987. First edition. Bass's second book, a collection of 13 essays examining the meaning of wilderness and freedom, and the relationship between the wildness in ourselves and the lives we lead. Often referred to as a "nature writer, " Bass (b.1958) is perhaps better classified as an essayist and fiction writer whose works explore the heart of nature as well as the human heart. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild to the Heart

by Bass, Rick

price: $75.00

Ships from LA, USA

Edition: FIRST Binding: BLACK BDS. Publisher: STACKPOLE BOOKS, HARRISBURG, PA. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780811718769 ISBN: 081171876X

Description: ELIZABETH HUGHES. Fine copy in ab. fine d/j.141 pages. Small light stain on d/j. DALLAS MORNING NEWS STORY ON AUTHOR LAID-IN read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene Spruell, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild to the Heart

by Bass, Rick

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: STACKPOLE. HARRISBURG 1987

Description: First Edition. Fine in a near fine dj. (Couple of tiny edge nicks in dj. Faint traces of sunning at edges of dj. ) Author's SECOND book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild to the Heart

by Rick Bass

price: $100.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Boards Publisher: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg Pa Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780811718769 ISBN: 081171876X

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book and dj both clean and bright. a nice copy of this authors second book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild to the Heart

by Bass, Rick. (Hughes, Elizabeth).

price: $111.10

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, (Harrisburg, PA) Date Published: 1987

Description: A fine copy in dust jacket. Jacket spine slightly faded, else fine. BASS, Rick. WILD TO THE HEART. Drawings by Elizabeth Hughes. Octavo, gray paper-covered boards, 143 pages. This is the author's second book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.