Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Thirteen essays by a man who lives in the city but reveres the natural landscape. He writes about excursions to the wilderness areas around his Montana home and further afield.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Wild to the Heart
(85 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Wild to the Heart
by
Rick Bass
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780393306262
ISBN: 0393306267
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Wild to the Heart/Cassette
by
Bass, Rick
Binding: Abridged
ISBN-13: 9780939643325
ISBN: 0939643324
Description: Very good. 2 audio cassettes. Box cover has wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wild to the Heart
by
Bass, Rick
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
ISBN-13: 9780393306262
ISBN: 0393306267
Description: Very Good. 0393306267 Norton trade paperback, clean/tight & unread, has a remainder mark on bottom edge and cover wear (rub)....Near Fine. read more
|
|
Wild to the Heart
by
Bass, Rick
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
ISBN-13: 9780393314878
ISBN: 0393314871
Description: Fine. 0393314871 Excellent Condition, ** INTL BUYER NOTE-additional postage may be required, verify before ordering. read more
|
|
Wild to the Heart
by
Rick Bass
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1990-02
ISBN-13: 9780393306262
ISBN: 0393306267
Description: Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. *** read more
|
|
Wild to the Heart
by
Bass, Rick
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company 1987
Description: 174 pp. Softback VG. read more
|
|
Wild to the Heart
by
Bass, Rick
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
ISBN-13: 9780393314878
ISBN: 0393314871
Description: New. read more
|
|
Wild to the Heart By Bass, Rick
by
Bass, Rick
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1990-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780393306262
ISBN: 0393306267
Description: Very Good. Minor wear on corners and edges. Sticker on front end page. read more
|
|
Wild to the Heart
by
Bass, R.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Norton, NY
Description: Nr. Fine. 1987, lst ed. ill. w/draw. by E. Hughes. 174p. 8vo pictorial PB. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frank Mikesh,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wild to the Heart
by
Bass, R.
Binding: Softcover
Date Published: 1987, lst PB ed
Description: Nr. Fine. 8vo PB, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frank Mikesh,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wild to the Heart
by
Bass, R.
Binding: Softcover
Date Published: 1987, lst PB ed
Description: Nr. Fine. 8vo PB, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frank Mikesh,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wild to the Heart
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: Abridged.
Binding: Audiobook cassette
Publisher: Audio Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780939643325
ISBN: 0939643324
Description: Fine. No packaging as issued. 2 cassettes. some wear on vinyl case READ BY THE AUTHOR! read more
|
|
Wild to the Heart
by
Rick Bass
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books
Date Published: 1988-02
ISBN-13: 9780811718769
ISBN: 081171876X
Description: Clean pages in very good jacket. Hardcover w/dj, slight blue tinge on top of dj, book is new, never read, fast shipping. read more
|
|
Wild to the Heart
by
Rick Bass
Edition: Revised
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Norton, W. W. & Company, Inc
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780393314878
ISBN: 0393314871
Description: New Paperback, 176 pages. Revised. Norton, W. W. & Company (1997) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wild to the Heart
by
Bass
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Ltd, USA
ISBN-13: 9780393314878
ISBN: 0393314871
Description: New. ISBN10: 0393314871. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wild to the Heart
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: Paper Back First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Pictorial Wraps
Publisher: Norton, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780393306262
ISBN: 0393306267
Description: Elizabeth Hughes. Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Inscribed By Author on Title Page Inscribed "For Chuck-Thanks for your patience! -" signed and dated 10/2/93. read more
|
|
Wild to the Heart
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: 1st
Binding: 1st
Publisher: Stackpole, Harrisburg, PA
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780811718769
ISBN: 081171876X
|
|
Wild to the Heart
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780811718769
ISBN: 081171876X
Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. Nice tight copy. There is a publisher's flaw to the rear board panel--about a 3 inch fissure in the cloth--it is hardly noticeable and does not detract. read more
|
|
Wild to the Heart
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780811718769
ISBN: 081171876X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine+ jacket. Nice tight copy. read more
|
|
Wild to the Heart
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780811718769
ISBN: 081171876X
Description: Elizabeth Hughes. Fine in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Essays-a journey and an awakening, and they convey an aching sense of wonder at the beauties of nature that live on long after the physical wilderness disappears in the rearview mirror. Near Fine in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with a mylar protective jacket, small closed tear on front dj cover, small stain to fron dj cover. Signed by author on title page. read more
|
|
Wild to the Heart
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg PA
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780811718769
ISBN: 081171876X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) Drawings by Elizabeth Hughes. Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: Stackpole Books, 1987. First edition. Bass's second book, a collection of 13 essays examining the meaning of wilderness and freedom, and the relationship between the wildness in ourselves and the lives we lead. Often referred to as a "nature writer, " Bass (b.1958) is perhaps better classified as an essayist and fiction writer whose works explore the heart of nature as well as the human heart. ... read more
|
|
Wild to the Heart
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: FIRST
Binding: BLACK BDS.
Publisher: STACKPOLE BOOKS, HARRISBURG, PA.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780811718769
ISBN: 081171876X
Description: ELIZABETH HUGHES. Fine copy in ab. fine d/j.141 pages. Small light stain on d/j. DALLAS MORNING NEWS STORY ON AUTHOR LAID-IN read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eugene Spruell,
LA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wild to the Heart
by
Bass, Rick
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: STACKPOLE. HARRISBURG 1987
Description: First Edition. Fine in a near fine dj. (Couple of tiny edge nicks in dj. Faint traces of sunning at edges of dj. ) Author's SECOND book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wild to the Heart
by
Rick Bass
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paper Boards
Publisher: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg Pa
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780811718769
ISBN: 081171876X
Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book and dj both clean and bright. a nice copy of this authors second book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
King Bee Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wild to the Heart
by
Bass, Rick. (Hughes, Elizabeth).
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books, (Harrisburg, PA)
Date Published: 1987
Description: A fine copy in dust jacket. Jacket spine slightly faded, else fine. BASS, Rick. WILD TO THE HEART. Drawings by Elizabeth Hughes. Octavo, gray paper-covered boards, 143 pages. This is the author's second book. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=7225709&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|