» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wild Thing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wild Thing

by Dandi Daley Mackall

About this title: Twelve-year-old Winnie Willis has a way with horses. She can gentle the wildest mare, but other parts of her life don't always come as easily. Along with her dad and sister, Lizzy, Winnie is learning how to live without her mom, who was also a natural horse gentler. As Winnie teaches her horses about unconditional love and blind trust, God shows ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Wild Thing used book

Wild Thing

by Mackall, Dandi Daley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tyndale Kids Date Published: 03/2002 ISBN-13: 9780842355421 ISBN: 0842355421

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wild Thing used book

Wild Thing

by Mackall, Dandi Daley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tyndale Kids Date Published: 03/2002 ISBN-13: 9780842355421 ISBN: 0842355421

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1) used book

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1)

by Mackall, Dandi Daley

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tyndale Kids Date Published: 2002-03-14 ISBN-13: 9780842355421 ISBN: 0842355421

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Thing (the Horse Gentler #1) new book

Wild Thing (the Horse Gentler #1)

by Mackall, Dandi Daley

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Pub, Wheaton, IL Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780842355421 ISBN: 0842355421

Description: New. 192 pp. Twelve-year-old Winnie Willis has a way with horses. She can gentle the wildest mare, but other parts of her life don't always come as easily. Along with her dad and sister, Lizzy, Winnie is learning how to live without her mom, who was also a natural horse gentler. As Winnie teaches her horses about unconditional love and blind trust, God shows Winnie that he can be trusted too. Readers will be hooked on the series' vivid characters, whose quirky personalities fill Winnie's life ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1) used book

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1)

by Dandi Daley Mackall

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tyndale Kids Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780842355421 ISBN: 0842355421

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Thing used book

Wild Thing

by Mackall, Dandi Daley

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tyndale Kids Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780842355421 ISBN: 0842355421

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Winnie the Horse Gentler, 1. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1) used book

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1)

by Dandi Daley Mackall

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tyndale Kids Date Published: 2002-03-14 ISBN-13: 9780842355421 ISBN: 0842355421

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with minimal wear. Solid and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1) used book

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1)

by Dandi Daley Mackall

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tyndale Kids Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780842355421 ISBN: 0842355421

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1) used book

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1)

by Dandi Daley Mackall

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tyndale Kids Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780842355421 ISBN: 0842355421

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Thing used book

Wild Thing

by Mackall, Dandi Daley

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tyndale Kids Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780842355421 ISBN: 0842355421

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. may have price &/or rem marks on book. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Winnie the Horse Gentler, 1. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1) used book

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1)

by Dandi Daley Mackall

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tyndale Kids ISBN-13: 9780842355421 ISBN: 0842355421

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1) used book

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1)

by Dandi Daley Mackall

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tyndale Kids ISBN-13: 9780842355421 ISBN: 0842355421

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1) used book

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1)

by Dandi Daley Mackall

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tyndale Kids ISBN-13: 9780842355421 ISBN: 0842355421

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1) used book

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1)

by Dandi Daley Mackall

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tyndale Kids ISBN-13: 9780842355421 ISBN: 0842355421

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1) used book

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1)

by Dandi Daley Mackall

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tyndale Kids ISBN-13: 9780842355421 ISBN: 0842355421

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1) used book

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1)

by Dandi Daley Mackall

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tyndale Kids ISBN-13: 9780842355421 ISBN: 0842355421

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1) used book

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1)

by Dandi Daley Mackall

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780842355421 ISBN: 0842355421

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1) used book

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1)

by Dandi Daley Mackall

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780842355421 ISBN: 0842355421

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1) used book

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1)

by Dandi Daley Mackall

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780842355421 ISBN: 0842355421

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Thing used book

Wild Thing

by Mackall, Dandi Daley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tyndale Kids Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780842355421 ISBN: 0842355421

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Winnie the Horse Gentler, 1. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Thing used book

Wild Thing

by Mackall, Dandi Daley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tyndale Kids Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780842355421 ISBN: 0842355421

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Winnie the Horse Gentler, 1. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Thing used book

Wild Thing

by Mackall, Dandi Daley

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tyndale Kids Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780842355421 ISBN: 0842355421

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Winnie the Horse Gentler, 1. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Thing used book

Wild Thing

by Mackall, Dandi Daley

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tyndale Kids Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780842355421 ISBN: 0842355421

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Winnie the Horse Gentler, 1. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1) used book

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1)

by Dandi Daley Mackall

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tyndale Kids Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780842355421 ISBN: 0842355421

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1) used book

Wild Thing (Winnie the Horse Gentler, Book 1)

by Dandi Daley Mackall

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tyndale Kids Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780842355421 ISBN: 0842355421

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Miruial, The United States

"This series was one of the book series I grew up on and loved all through elementary and middle school. I still own them and will probably never get rid of them either."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Bethany, Clarksville, MO

"Read this series when I was younger and really enjoyed it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Jeannie, The United States

"Every horse crazy girl needs to read this series. Every book deals with a problem horse that Winnie trains through the problems, while working through problems on her own. Another plus is that these books do not have any awkward boy/girl relationships. In the later books, Winnie and Catman (no relation to Cat Woman: that is his nickname) do have some tension, but none of the kissy face that plagues many y/a books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By F, Dyersburg, TN

"Entertaining storyline for age appropriate readers 9 to 12 years of age. Reader must have a true interest for horses in order to fully follow all aspects of the story. I enjoyed the inserts of history trivia regarding the cat of Charles Dickens (named Wilhemina) and the cat of Winston Churchill (named Nelson). Another interesting tidbit of information was the author's explanation of the Galvayne's groove in the horse's teeth used to estimate a horse's age."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Wild Thing by Dandi Daley Mackall

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Bold Beauty

Bold Beauty

by Dandi Daley Mackall

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.45!

Eager Star

Eager Star

by Dandi Daley Mackall

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.45!

Gift Horse

Gift Horse

by Dandi Daley Mackall

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.45!

Midnight Mystery

Midnight Mystery

by Dandi Daley Mackall

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.45!

Unhappy Appy

Unhappy Appy

by Dandi Daley Mackall

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.45!

Horsefeathers

Horsefeathers

by Dandi Daley Mackall

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.69!