» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wild shore : life and death with Nicaragua's last shark hunters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wild shore : life and death with Nicaragua's last shark hunters

by Edward Marriott

About this title: An account of the author's travels up the course of the San Juan river, from the East Coast of Nicaragua to Lake Nicaragua, to meet the fishing communities whose lives are led by their proximity to the bull shark. An exploration of a little-known region, as well as of our fascination with sharks.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Wild Shore

by Marriott, Edward

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330354509 ISBN: 0330354507

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters used book

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters

by Edward Marriott

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780330354493 ISBN: 0330354493

Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Shore

by Edward Marriott

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330354509 ISBN: 0330354507

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Shore

by Edward Marriott

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330354509 ISBN: 0330354507

Description: Very Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters new book

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters

by Edward Marriott

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780330354493 ISBN: 0330354493

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters used book

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters

by Edward Marriott

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780330354493 ISBN: 0330354493

Description: Fine. EXCELLENT CONDITION-READ ONCE CAREFULLY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters new book

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters

by Edward Marriott

price: $12.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780330354493 ISBN: 0330354493

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters used book

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters

by Edward Marriott

price: $13.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780330354493 ISBN: 0330354493

Description: Very Good. Available for immediate dispatch. Slight shelf wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Slight marking to page edges. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Shore (Paperback)

by Marriott, Edward

price: $14.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330354509 ISBN: 0330354507

Description: Like new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Shore new book

Wild Shore

by Marriott, Edward

price: $16.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780330354493 ISBN: 0330354493

Description: ***NEW*** 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 283pp. HARDCOVER. ***NEW BOOK*** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters used book

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters

by Marriott, Edward

price: $20.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780330354493 ISBN: 0330354493

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JandaBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters used book

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters

by Marriott, Edward

price: $22.12

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, UK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780330354493 ISBN: 0330354493

Description: Fine in Fine- jacket. Hardcover A VERY ATTRACTIVE FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, WITH IMMACULATE TIGHT WHITE PAGES HAVING NO INSCRIPTIONS, SET IN PRISTINE COVERBOARDS. THE PRICED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS, RUBS OR SCUFFS AND NEGLIGIBLE EDGE WRINKLES. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooKWhereS, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters used book

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters

by Marriott, Edward

price: $26.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780330354493 ISBN: 0330354493

Description: VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Short creased tear in bottom edge of dust jacket front panel (no loss). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters used book

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters

by Marriott, Edward

price: $27.40

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780330354493 ISBN: 0330354493

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover A very handsome first edition, first printing, with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket has no significant shelfwear and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooKWhereS, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Shore. Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters

by Marriott, Edward

price: $39.99

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 2000

Description: F+/F+. 8vo. original black textured papered boards gilt in dustwrapper; pp. iv (last blank), 284 (last blank), with illustrations. A very fine copy, as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters used book

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters

by Marriott, Edward

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 21/01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780330354493 ISBN: 0330354493

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Shore

by Marriott, Edward

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 12/01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780330354509 ISBN: 0330354507

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Shore

by Marriott, Edward

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 12/01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780330354509 ISBN: 0330354507

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters new book

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters

price: $11.99

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330354493 ISBN: 0330354493

Description: New. Fast despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Bookshop, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Shore

by Edward Marriott

price: $12.01

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330354509 ISBN: 0330354507

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Shore

by Marriott, Edward

price: $13.31

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780330354509 ISBN: 0330354507

Description: Good. 0330354507 Book club Hardback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Shore

by Edward Marriott

price: $13.68

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330354509 ISBN: 0330354507

Description: 2001-01-12. Picador. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters used book

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters

by Marriott, Edward

price: $14.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780330354493 ISBN: 0330354493

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 283pp. VG+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters new book

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters

by Edward Marriott

price: $15.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330354493 ISBN: 0330354493

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: snazal, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters used book

Wild Shore: Life and Death With Nicaragua's Last Shark Hunters

by Edward Marriott

price: $16.76

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780330354493 ISBN: 0330354493

Description: 21 January, 2000. Picador. Book-VERY GOOD. DJ-VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.